Collapse to view only § 1397jj. Definitions
- § 1397aa. Purpose; State child health plans
- § 1397bb. General contents of State child health plan; eligibility; outreach
- § 1397cc. Coverage requirements for children’s health insurance
* * *
The term “medicaid applicable income level” means, with respect to a child, the effective income level (expressed as a percent of the poverty line) that has been specified under the State plan under subchapter XIX (including under a waiver authorized by the Secretary or under section 1396a(r)(2) of this title), as of March 31, 1997, for the child to be eligible for medical assistance under section 1396a(l)(2) or 1396d(n)(2) of this title (as selected by a State) for the age of such child.
A State may limit the application of a waiver of paragraph (1)(C) to children whose family income does not exceed a level specified by the State, so long as the level so specified does not exceed the maximum income level otherwise established for other children under the State child health plan.
The State child health plan may not provide more favorable dental coverage or cost-sharing protection for dental coverage to children provided dental-only supplemental coverage under this paragraph than the dental coverage and cost-sharing protection for dental coverage provided to targeted low-income children who are eligible for the full range of child health assistance provided under the State child health plan.
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), a public agency satisfies this subparagraph if the amount of annual agency expenditures made on behalf of employees enrolled in health coverage paid for by the agency that includes dependent coverage for the most recent State fiscal year is not less than the amount of such expenditures made by the agency for the 1997 State fiscal year, increased by the percentage increase in the medical care expenditure category of the Consumer Price Index for All-Urban Consumers (all items: U.S. City Average) for such preceding fiscal year.
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), this subparagraph applies to a child if the State determines that the annual aggregate amount of premiums and cost-sharing imposed for coverage of the family of the child would exceed 5 percent of such family’s income for the year involved.
In the case of a child who is an inmate of a public institution, during the 30 days prior to the release of the child from such institution the child shall not be considered to be described in paragraph (2)(A) with respect to the screenings, diagnostic services, referrals, and case management services otherwise covered under the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan) that the State is required to provide under section 1397bb(d)(2) of this title.
The term “child” means an individual under 19 years of age.
The term “creditable health coverage” has the meaning given the term “creditable coverage” under section 2701(c) 2
The terms “group health plan”, “group health insurance coverage”, and “health insurance coverage” have the meanings given such terms in section 300gg–91 of this title.
The term “low-income child” means a child whose family income is at or below 200 percent of the poverty line for a family of the size involved.
The term “poverty line” has the meaning given such term in section 9902(2) of this title, including any revision required by such section.
The term “preexisting condition exclusion” has the meaning given such term in section 2701(b)(1)(A) 2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg(b)(1)(A)).
Unless the context otherwise requires, the terms “State child health plan” and “plan” mean a State child health plan approved under section 1397ff of this title.
The term “uncovered child” means a child that does not have creditable health coverage.
No funds shall be available under this subchapter for child health assistance or other health benefits coverage that is provided to a nonpregnant childless adult under an applicable existing waiver after December 31, 2009.
If an applicable existing waiver described in subparagraph (A) would otherwise expire before January 1, 2010, notwithstanding the requirements of subsections (e) and (f) of section 1315 of this title, a State may submit, not later than September 30, 2009, a request to the Secretary for an extension of the waiver. The Secretary shall approve a request for an extension of an applicable existing waiver submitted pursuant to this subparagraph, but only through December 31, 2009.
The enhanced FMAP determined under section 1397ee(b) of this title shall apply to expenditures under an applicable existing waiver for the provision of child health assistance or other health benefits coverage to a nonpregnant childless adult during the period beginning on February 4, 2009, and ending on December 31, 2009.
Each State for which coverage under an applicable existing waiver is terminated under paragraph (2)(A) may submit, not later than September 30, 2009, an application to the Secretary for a waiver under section 1315 of this title of the State plan under subchapter XIX to provide medical assistance to a nonpregnant childless adult whose coverage is so terminated (in this subsection referred to as a “Medicaid nonpregnant childless adults waiver”).
The Secretary shall make a decision to approve or deny an application for a Medicaid nonpregnant childless adults waiver submitted under subparagraph (A) within 90 days of the date of the submission of the application. If no decision has been made by the Secretary as of December 31, 2009, on the application of a State for a Medicaid nonpregnant childless adults waiver that was submitted to the Secretary by September 30, 2009, the application shall be deemed approved.
If an applicable existing waiver described in subparagraph (A) would otherwise expire before October 1, 2011, and the State requests an extension of such waiver, the Secretary shall grant such an extension, but only, subject to paragraph (2)(A), through September 30, 2011.
* * *