Collapse to view only § 1397jj. Definitions
- § 1397mm. Grants to improve outreach and enrollment
This subchapter constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of the Federal Government to provide for the payment to States of amounts provided under section 1397dd of this title.
* * *
Any State that provides child health assistance under any authority described in paragraph (1) may continue to provide such assistance, as well as postpartum services, through the end of the month in which the 60-day period (beginning on the last day of the pregnancy) ends, in the same manner as such assistance and postpartum services would be provided if provided under the State plan under subchapter XIX, but only if the mother would otherwise satisfy the eligibility requirements that apply under the State child health plan (other than with respect to age) during such period.
From the amounts appropriated under subsection (g), subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities during the period of fiscal years 2009 through 2029 to conduct outreach and enrollment efforts that are designed to increase the enrollment and participation of eligible children under this subchapter and subchapter XIX.
An amount equal to 10 percent of such amounts shall be used by the Secretary for expenditures during such period to carry out a national enrollment campaign in accordance with subsection (h).
For the period of fiscal years 2024 through 2029, an amount equal to 10 percent of such amounts shall be used by the Secretary for the purpose of evaluating and providing technical assistance to eligible entities awarded grants under this section.
An amount equal to 10 percent of the funds appropriated under subsection (g) shall be used by the Secretary to award grants to Indian Health Service providers and urban Indian organizations receiving funds under title V of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.) for outreach to, and enrollment of, children who are Indians.
In the case of a State that is awarded a grant under this section, the State share of funds expended for outreach and enrollment activities under the State child health plan shall not be less than the State share of such funds expended in the fiscal year preceding the first fiscal year for which the grant is awarded.
No eligible entity awarded a grant under subsection (a) shall be required to provide any matching funds as a condition for receiving the grant.
The terms “Indian”, “Indian tribe”, “tribal organization”, and “urban Indian organization” have the meanings given such terms in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act (25 U.S.C. 1603).
There is appropriated, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $140,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2009 through 2015, $40,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2016 and 2017, $120,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2023, $48,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2024 through 2027, and $40,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2028 and 2029, for the purpose of awarding grants under this section. Amounts appropriated and paid under the authority of this section shall be in addition to amounts appropriated under section 1397dd of this title and paid to States in accordance with section 1397ee of this title, including with respect to expenditures for outreach activities in accordance with subsections (a)(1)(D)(iii) and (c)(2)(C) of that section.