Collapse to view only § 6911a. Assistant Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency; appointment, etc.
§ 6911. Office of Solid Waste and Interagency Coordinating Committee
(a) Office of Solid Waste
* * *
(A) the May 1979 Memorandum of Understanding on Energy Recovery from Municipal Solid Waste between the Environmental Protection Agency and the Department of Energy;
(B) the May 30, 1978, Interagency Agreement between the Department of Commerce and the Environmental Protection Agency on the Implementation of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act [42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.]; and
(C) any subsequent agreements between these agencies or other Federal agencies which address Federal resource recovery or conservation activities.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, § 2001, as added Pub. L. 94–580, § 2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2804; amended Pub. L. 96–482, § 4(c), Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2335; Pub. L. 96–510, title III, § 307(a), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2810.)
§ 6911a. Assistant Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency; appointment, etc.
The Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency appointed to head the Office of Solid Waste shall be in addition to the five Assistant Administrators of the Environmental Protection Agency provided for in section 1(d) of Reorganization Plan Numbered 3 of 1970 and the additional Assistant Administrator provided by the Toxic Substances Control Act [15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.], shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(Pub. L. 96–510, title III, § 307(b), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2810; Pub. L. 98–80, § 2(c)(2)(B), Aug. 23, 1983, 97 Stat. 485.)
§ 6912. Authorities of Administrator
(a) Authorities
In carrying out this chapter, the Administrator is authorized to—
(1) prescribe, in consultation with Federal, State, and regional authorities, such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter;
(2) consult with or exchange information with other Federal agencies undertaking research, development, demonstration projects, studies, or investigations relating to solid waste;
(3) provide technical and financial assistance to States or regional agencies in the development and implementation of solid waste plans and hazardous waste management programs;
(4) consult with representatives of science, industry, agriculture, labor, environmental protection and consumer organizations, and other groups, as he deems advisable;
(5) utilize the information, facilities, personnel and other resources of Federal agencies, including the National Institute of Standards and Technology and the National Bureau of the Census, on a reimbursable basis, to perform research and analyses and conduct studies and investigations related to resource recovery and conservation and to otherwise carry out the Administrator’s functions under this chapter; and
* * *