Collapse to view only § 6982. Special studies; plans for research, development, and demonstrations
§ 6981. Research, demonstration, training, and other activities
(a) General authority
The Administrator, alone or after consultation with the Secretary of Energy, shall conduct, and encourage, cooperate with, and render financial and other assistance to appropriate public (whether Federal, State, int
* * *
(3) Any invention made or conceived in the course of, or under, any contract under this chapter shall be subject to section 9 of the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5908] to the same extent and in the same manner as inventions made or conceived in the course of contracts under such Act [42 U.S.C. 5901 et seq.], except that in applying such section, the Environmental Protection Agency shall be substituted for the Secretary of Energy and the words “solid waste” shall be substituted for the word “energy” where appropriate.
(4) For carrying out the purpose of this chapter the Administrator may detail personnel of the Environmental Protection Agency to agencies eligible for assistance under this section.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, § 8001, as added Pub. L. 94–580, § 2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2829; amended Pub. L. 95–91, title III, § 301, title VII, §§ 703, 707, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 577, 606, 607; Pub. L. 95–609, § 7(s), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3083.)
§ 6982. Special studies; plans for research, development, and demonstrations
(a) Glass and plastic
The Administrator shall undertake a study and publish a report on resource recovery from glass and plastic waste, including a scientific, technological, and economic investigation of potential solutions to implement such recovery.
(b) Composition of waste stream
The Administrator shall undertake a systematic study of the composition of the solid waste stream and of anticipated future changes in the composition of such stream and shall publish a report containing the results of such study and quantitatively evaluating the potential utility of such components.
(c) Priorities studyFor purposes of determining priorities for research on recovery of materials and energy from solid waste and developing materials and energy recovery research, development, and demonstration strategies, the Administrator shall review, and make a study of, the various existing and promising techniques of energy recovery from solid waste (including, but not limited to, waterwall furnace incinerators, dry shredded fuel systems, pyrolysis, densified refuse-derived fuel systems, anerobic digestion, and fuel and feedstock preparation systems). In carrying out such study the Administrator shall investigate with respect to each such technique—
(1) the degree of public need for the potential results of such research, development, or demonstration,
(2) the potential for research, development, and demonstration without Federal action, including the degree of restraint on such potential posed by the risks involved, and
(3) the magnitude of effort and period of time necessary to develop the technology to the point where Federal assistance can be ended.
(d) Small-scale and low technology study
The Administrator shall undertake a comprehensive study and analysis of, and publish a report on, systems of small-scale and low technology solid waste management, including household resource recovery and resource recovery systems which have special application to multiple dwelling units and high density housing and office complexes. Such study and analysis shall include an investigation of the degree to which such systems could contribute to energy conservation.
(e) Front-end source separation
* * *