Collapse to view only § 7254. Rules and regulations
§ 7251. General authority
To the extent necessary or appropriate to perform any function transferred by this chapter, the Secretary or any officer or employee of the Department may exercise, in carrying out the function so transferred, any authority or part thereof available by law, including appropriation Acts, to the official or agency from which such function was transferred.
* * *
(b) The authority of the Secretary to establish, abolish, alter, consolidate, or discontinue any organizational unit or component of the National Nuclear Security Administration is governed by the provisions of section 2409 of title 50.
(c) The authority of the Secretary under subsection (a) does not apply to the National Nuclear Security Administration. The corresponding authority that applies to the Administration is set forth in section 2402(e) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 50.
(Pub. L. 95–91, title VI, § 643, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 599; Pub. L. 106–377, § 1(a)(2) [title III, § 314(b)], Oct. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 1441, 1441A–81; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXI, § 3159(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–470; Pub. L. 112–239, div. C, title XXXI, § 3132(e), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2187.)
§ 7254. Rules and regulations
The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such procedural and administrative rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or appropriate to administer and manage the functions now or hereafter vested in him.
(Pub. L. 95–91, title VI, § 644, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 599.)
§ 7255. Subpoena
For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the Secretary, or his duly authorized agent or agents, shall have the same powers and authorities as the Federal Trade Commission under section 49 of title 15 with respect to all functions vested in, or transferred or delegated to, the Secretary or such agents by this chapter. For purposes of carrying out its responsibilities under the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 [15 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.], the Commission shall have the same powers and authority as the Secretary has under this section.
(Pub. L. 95–91, title VI, § 645, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 599; Pub. L. 95–621, title V, § 508(a), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3408.)
§ 7256. Contracts, leases, etc., with public agencies and private organizations and persons
(a) General authority
(b) Limitation on authority; appropriations
(c) Leasing of excess Department of Energy propertyThe Secretary may lease, upon terms and conditions the Secretary considers appropriate to promote national security or the public interest, acquired real property and related personal property that—
(1) is located at a facility of the Department of Energy to be closed or reconfigured;
(2) at the time the lease is entered into, is not needed by the Department of Energy; and
(3) is under the control of the Department of Energy.
(d) Terms of lease
(1) A lease entered into under subsection (c) may not be for a term of more than 10 years, except that the Secretary may enter into a lease that includes an option to renew for a term of more than 10 years if the Secretary determines that entering into such a lease will promote the national security or be in the public interest.
* * *