Collapse to view only § 7384l. Definitions for program administration
§ 7384l. Definitions for program administrationIn this subchapter:
(1) The term “covered employee” means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
* * *
(2) The advice of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health under paragraph (1) shall be based on exposure assessments by radiation health professionals, information provided by the Department of Energy, and such other information as the Advisory Board considers appropriate.
(3) The President shall request advice under paragraph (1) after consideration of petitions by classes of employees described in that paragraph for such advice. The President shall consider such petitions pursuant to procedures established by the President.
(b) Designation of additional members
Subject to the provisions of section 7384l(14)(C) of this title, the members of a class of employees at a Department of Energy facility, or at an atomic weapons employer facility, may be treated as members of the Special Exposure Cohort for purposes of the compensation program if the President, upon recommendation of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health, determines that—
(1) it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose that the class received; and
(2) there is a reasonable likelihood that such radiation dose may have endangered the health of members of the class.
(c) Deadlines
(1) Not later than 180 days after the date on which the President receives a petition for designation as members of the Special Exposure Cohort, the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health shall submit to the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health a recommendation on that petition, including all supporting documentation.
(2)
(A) Upon receipt by the President of a recommendation of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health that the President should determine in the affirmative that paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) apply to a class, the President shall have a period of 30 days in which to determine whether such paragraphs apply to the class and to submit that determination (whether affirmative or negative) to Congress.
(B) If the determination submitted by the President under subparagraph (A) is in the affirmative, the President shall also submit a report meeting the requirements of section 7384l(14)(C)(ii) of this title.
(C) If the President does not submit a determination required by subparagraph (A) within the period required by subparagraph (A), then upon the day following the expiration of that period, it shall be deemed for purposes of section 7384l(14)(C)(ii) of this title that the President submitted the report under that provision on that day.
(d) Access to information
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3626], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–504; Pub. L. 107–107, div. C, title XXXI, § 3151(a)(2), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1372; Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI, § 3166(b)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2188.)
§ 7384r. Separate treatment of chronic silicosis
(a) Sense of Congress
* * *
§ 7384t. Medical benefits
(a) Medical benefits provided
(b) Persons furnishing benefits
(1) These services, appliances, and supplies shall be furnished by or on the order of United States medical officers and hospitals, or, at the individual’s option, by or on the order of physicians and hospitals designated or approved by the President.
(2) The individual may initially select a physician to provide medical services, appliances, and supplies under this section in accordance with such regulations and instructions as the President considers necessary.
(c) Transportation and expenses
(d) Commencement of benefits
(e) Payment from compensation fund
(f) Effective date
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3629], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–507.)
§ 7384u. Separate treatment of certain uranium employees
(a) Compensation provided
(b) Medical benefits
(c) Coordination with RECA
(d) Payment from compensation fund
(e) Payments in the case of deceased persons
(1) In the case of a covered employee who is deceased at the time of payment of compensation under this section, whether or not the death is the result of the covered employee’s occupational illness, such payment may be made only as follows:
(A) If the covered employee is survived by a spouse who is living at the time of payment, such payment shall be made to such surviving spouse.
(B) If there is no surviving spouse described in subparagraph (A), such payment shall be made in equal shares to all children of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.
(C) If there is no surviving spouse described in subparagraph (A) and if there are no children described in subparagraph (B), such payment shall be made in equal shares to the parents of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.
(D) If there is no surviving spouse described in subparagraph (A), and if there are no children described in subparagraph (B) or parents described in subparagraph (C), such payment shall be made in equal shares to all grandchildren of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.
(E) If there is no surviving spouse described in subparagraph (A), and if there are no children described in subparagraph (B), parents described in subparagraph (C), or grandchildren described in subparagraph (D), then such payment shall be made in equal shares to the grandparents of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment.
(F) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this paragraph, if there is—
(i) a surviving spouse described in subparagraph (A); and
(ii) at least one child of the covered employee who is living and a minor at the time of payment and who is not a recognized natural child or adopted child of such surviving spouse,
* * *