Collapse to view only § 7384l. Definitions for program administration
§ 7384l. Definitions for program administrationIn this subchapter:
(1) The term “covered employee” means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
* * *
Not later than December 31, 2002, the President may, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, designate as a beryllium vendor for purposes of section 7384l(6) of this title any vendor, processor, or producer of beryllium or related products not previously listed under or designated for purposes of such section 7384l(6) of this title if the President finds that such vendor, processor, or producer has been engaged in activities related to the production or processing of beryllium for sale to, or use by, the Department of Energy in a manner similar to the entities listed in such section 7384l(6) of this title.
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3622], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–502.)
§ 7384n. Exposure in the performance of duty
(a) BerylliumA covered beryllium employee shall, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, be determined to have been exposed to beryllium in the performance of duty for the purposes of the compensation program if, and only if, the covered beryllium employee was—
(1) employed at a Department of Energy facility; or
(2) present at a Department of Energy facility, or a facility owned and operated by a beryllium vendor, because of employment by the United States, a beryllium vendor, or a contractor or subcontractor of the Department of Energy,
during a period when beryllium dust, particles, or vapor may have been present at such facility.
(b) Cancer
(c) Guidelines
(1) For purposes of the compensation program, the President shall by regulation establish guidelines for making the determinations required by subsection (b).
(2) The President shall establish such guidelines after technical review by the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health under section 7384o of this title.
(3) Such guidelines shall—
(A) be based on the radiation dose received by the employee (or a group of employees performing similar work) at such facility and the upper 99 percent confidence interval of the probability of causation in the radioepidemiological tables published under section 7(b) of the Orphan Drug Act (42 U.S.C. 241 note), as such tables may be updated under section 7(b)(3) of such Act from time to time;
(B) incorporate the methods established under subsection (d); and
(C) take into consideration the type of cancer, past health-related activities (such as smoking), information on the risk of developing a radiation-related cancer from workplace exposure, and other relevant factors.
(4) In the case of an atomic weapons employee described in section 7384l(3)(B) of this title, the following doses of radiation shall be treated, for purposes of paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, as part of the radiation dose received by the employee at such facility:
* * *
(2) For fiscal year 2007 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary of Energy shall include in the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Energy budget for that fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31) a report specifying the number of applications for security clearances under this subsection, the number of such applications granted, and the number of such applications denied.
(f) Information
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3624], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–504; Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI, § 3166(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2188.)
§ 7384p. Responsibilities of Secretary of Health and Human Services
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall carry out that Secretary’s responsibilities with respect to the compensation program with the assistance of the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health.
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3625], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–504.)
§ 7384q. Designation of additional members of special exposure cohort
(a) Advice on additional members
(1) The Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health under section 7384o of this title shall advise the President whether there is a class of employees at any Department of Energy facility who likely were exposed to radiation at that facility but for whom it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose they received.
(2) The advice of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health under paragraph (1) shall be based on exposure assessments by radiation health professionals, information provided by the Department of Energy, and such other information as the Advisory Board considers appropriate.
(3) The President shall request advice under paragraph (1) after consideration of petitions by classes of employees described in that paragraph for such advice. The President shall consider such petitions pursuant to procedures established by the President.
(b) Designation of additional members
Subject to the provisions of section 7384l(14)(C) of this title, the members of a class of employees at a Department of Energy facility, or at an atomic weapons employer facility, may be treated as members of the Special Exposure Cohort for purposes of the compensation program if the President, upon recommendation of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health, determines that—
(1) it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose that the class received; and
(2) there is a reasonable likelihood that such radiation dose may have endangered the health of members of the class.
(c) Deadlines
(1) Not later than 180 days after the date on which the President receives a petition for designation as members of the Special Exposure Cohort, the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health shall submit to the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health a recommendation on that petition, including all supporting documentation.
(2)
* * *