Collapse to view only § 7384l. Definitions for program administration
§ 7384l. Definitions for program administrationIn this subchapter:
(1) The term “covered employee” means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
* * *
(ii) Clause (i) applies to any of the following:(I) A Department of Energy employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility.(II) A Department of Energy contractor employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at a Department of Energy facility.(III) An atomic weapons employee who contracted that cancer after beginning employment at an atomic weapons employer facility.
(10) The term “Department of Energy” includes the predecessor agencies of the Department of Energy, including the Manhattan Engineering District.
(11) The term “Department of Energy contractor employee” means any of the following:
(A) An individual who is or was in residence at a Department of Energy facility as a researcher for one or more periods aggregating at least 24 months.
(B) An individual who is or was employed at a Department of Energy facility by—
(i) an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or
(ii) a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.
(12) The term “Department of Energy facility” means any building, structure, or premise, including the grounds upon which such building, structure, or premise is located—
(A) in which operations are, or have been, conducted by, or on behalf of, the Department of Energy (except for buildings, structures, premises, grounds, or operations covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program); and
(B) with regard to which the Department of Energy has or had—
(i) a proprietary interest; or
(ii) entered into a contract with an entity to provide management and operation, management and integration, environmental remediation services, construction, or maintenance services.
(13) The term “established chronic beryllium disease” means chronic beryllium disease as established by the following:
(A) For diagnoses on or after January 1, 1993, beryllium sensitivity (as established in accordance with paragraph (8)(A)), together with lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease, including—
(i) a lung biopsy showing granulomas or a lymphocytic process consistent with chronic beryllium disease;
(ii) a computerized axial tomography scan showing changes consistent with chronic beryllium disease; or
(iii) pulmonary function or exercise testing showing pulmonary deficits consistent with chronic beryllium disease.
(B) For diagnoses before January 1, 1993, the presence of—
(i) occupational or environmental history, or epidemiologic evidence of beryllium exposure; and
* * *
(ii) worked in a job that had exposures comparable to a job that is or was monitored through the use of dosimetry badges.
(B) The employee was so employed before January 1, 1974, by the Department of Energy or a Department of Energy contractor or subcontractor on Amchitka Island, Alaska, and was exposed to ionizing radiation in the performance of duty related to the Long Shot, Milrow, or Cannikin underground nuclear tests.
(C)
(i) Subject to clause (ii), the employee is an individual designated as a member of the Special Exposure Cohort by the President for purposes of the compensation program under section 7384q of this title.
(ii) A designation under clause (i) shall, unless Congress otherwise provides, take effect on the date that is 30 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress a report identifying the individuals covered by the designation and describing the criteria used in designating those individuals.
(15) The term “occupational illness” means a covered beryllium illness, cancer referred to in paragraph (9)(B), specified cancer, or chronic silicosis, as the case may be.
(16) The term “radiation” means ionizing radiation in the form of—
(A) alpha particles;
(B) beta particles;
(C) neutrons;
(D) gamma rays; or
(E) accelerated ions or subatomic particles from accelerator machines.
(17) The term “specified cancer” means any of the following:
(A) A specified disease, as that term is defined in section 4(b)(2) of the Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (42 U.S.C. 2210 note).
(B) Bone cancer.
(C) Renal cancers.
(D) Leukemia (other than chronic lymphocytic leukemia), if initial occupational exposure occurred before 21 years of age and onset occurred more than two years after initial occupational exposure.
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3621], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–498; Pub. L. 107–20, title II, § 2403(a), July 24, 2001, 115 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 107–107, div. C, title XXXI, § 3151(a)(1), (4)(C), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1371, 1374; Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI, §§ 3166(b)(2), 3168(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2189, 2190; Pub. L. 118–31, div. E, title LV, § 5501(b), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 956.)
§ 7384m. Expansion of list of beryllium vendors
Not later than December 31, 2002, the President may, in consultation with the Secretary of Energy, designate as a beryllium vendor for purposes of section 7384l(6) of this title any vendor, processor, or producer of beryllium or related products not previously listed under or designated for purposes of such section 7384l(6) of this title if the President finds that such vendor, processor, or producer has been engaged in activities related to the production or processing of beryllium for sale to, or use by, the Department of Energy in a manner similar to the entities listed in such section 7384l(6) of this title.
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3622], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–502.)
* * *