Collapse to view only § 7384l. Definitions for program administration
§ 7384l. Definitions for program administrationIn this subchapter:
(1) The term “covered employee” means any of the following:
(A) A covered beryllium employee.
* * *
(A) An individual who is or was in residence at a Department of Energy facility as a researcher for one or more periods aggregating at least 24 months.
(B) An individual who is or was employed at a Department of Energy facility by—
(i) an entity that contracted with the Department of Energy to provide management and operating, management and integration, or environmental remediation at the facility; or
(ii) a contractor or subcontractor that provided services, including construction and maintenance, at the facility.
(12) The term “Department of Energy facility” means any building, structure, or premise, including the grounds upon which such building, structure, or premise is located—
(A) in which operations are, or have been, conducted by, or on behalf of, the Department of Energy (except for buildings, structures, premises, grounds, or operations covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the Naval Nuclear Propulsion Program); and
(B) with regard to which the Department of Energy has or had—
(i) a proprietary interest; or
(ii) entered into a contract with an entity to provide management and operation, management and integration, environmental remediation services, construction, or maintenance services.
(13) The term “established chronic beryllium disease” means chronic beryllium disease as established by the following:
(A) For diagnoses on or after January 1, 1993, beryllium sensitivity (as established in accordance with paragraph (8)(A)), together with lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease, including—
(i) a lung biopsy showing granulomas or a lymphocytic process consistent with chronic beryllium disease;
(ii) a computerized axial tomography scan showing changes consistent with chronic beryllium disease; or
(iii) pulmonary function or exercise testing showing pulmonary deficits consistent with chronic beryllium disease.
(B) For diagnoses before January 1, 1993, the presence of—
(i) occupational or environmental history, or epidemiologic evidence of beryllium exposure; and
(ii) any three of the following criteria:(I) Characteristic chest radiographic (or computed tomography (CT)) abnormalities.(II) Restrictive or obstructive lung physiology testing or diffusing lung capacity defect.(III) Lung pathology consistent with chronic beryllium disease.(IV) Clinical course consistent with a chronic respiratory disorder.(V) Immunologic tests showing beryllium sensitivity (skin patch test or beryllium blood test preferred).
(14) The term “member of the Special Exposure Cohort” means a Department of Energy employee, Department of Energy contractor employee, or atomic weapons employee who meets any of the following requirements:
(A) The employee was so employed for a number of work days aggregating at least 250 work days before February 1, 1992, at a gaseous diffusion plant located in Paducah, Kentucky, Portsmouth, Ohio, or Oak Ridge, Tennessee, and, during such employment—
* * *
(2) For fiscal year 2007 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary of Energy shall include in the budget justification materials submitted to Congress in support of the Department of Energy budget for that fiscal year (as submitted with the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31) a report specifying the number of applications for security clearances under this subsection, the number of such applications granted, and the number of such applications denied.
(f) Information
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3624], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–504; Pub. L. 108–375, div. C, title XXXI, § 3166(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2188.)
§ 7384p. Responsibilities of Secretary of Health and Human Services
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall carry out that Secretary’s responsibilities with respect to the compensation program with the assistance of the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health.
(Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [div. C, title XXXVI, § 3625], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–504.)
§ 7384q. Designation of additional members of special exposure cohort
(a) Advice on additional members
(1) The Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health under section 7384o of this title shall advise the President whether there is a class of employees at any Department of Energy facility who likely were exposed to radiation at that facility but for whom it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose they received.
(2) The advice of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health under paragraph (1) shall be based on exposure assessments by radiation health professionals, information provided by the Department of Energy, and such other information as the Advisory Board considers appropriate.
(3) The President shall request advice under paragraph (1) after consideration of petitions by classes of employees described in that paragraph for such advice. The President shall consider such petitions pursuant to procedures established by the President.
(b) Designation of additional members
Subject to the provisions of section 7384l(14)(C) of this title, the members of a class of employees at a Department of Energy facility, or at an atomic weapons employer facility, may be treated as members of the Special Exposure Cohort for purposes of the compensation program if the President, upon recommendation of the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health, determines that—
(1) it is not feasible to estimate with sufficient accuracy the radiation dose that the class received; and
(2) there is a reasonable likelihood that such radiation dose may have endangered the health of members of the class.
(c) Deadlines
(1) Not later than 180 days after the date on which the President receives a petition for designation as members of the Special Exposure Cohort, the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health shall submit to the Advisory Board on Radiation and Worker Health a recommendation on that petition, including all supporting documentation.
(2)
* * *