Collapse to view only § 7602. Definitions
§ 7601. Administration
(a) Regulations; delegation of powers and duties; regional officers and employees
(1) The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter. The Administrator may delegate to any officer or employee of the Environmental Protection Agency such of his powers and duties under this chapter, except the making of regulations subject to section 7607(d) of this title, as he may deem necessary or expedient.
* * *
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title III, § 301, formerly § 8, as added Pub. L. 88–206, § 1, Dec. 17, 1963, 77 Stat. 400, renumbered Pub. L. 89–272, title I, § 101(4), Oct. 20, 1965, 79 Stat. 992; amended Pub. L. 90–148, § 2, Nov. 21, 1967, 81 Stat. 504; Pub. L. 91–604, §§ 3(b)(2), 15(c)(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1677, 1713; Pub. L. 95–95, title III, § 305(e), Aug. 7, 1977, 91 Stat. 776; Pub. L. 101–549, title I, §§ 107(d), 108(i), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2464, 2467.)
§ 7602. DefinitionsWhen used in this chapter—
(a) The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(b) The term “air pollution control agency” means any of the following:
(1) A single State agency designated by the Governor of that State as the official State air pollution control agency for purposes of this chapter.
(2) An agency established by two or more States and having substantial powers or duties pertaining to the prevention and control of air pollution.
(3) A city, county, or other local government health authority, or, in the case of any city, county, or other local government in which there is an agency other than the health authority charged with responsibility for enforcing ordinances or laws relating to the prevention and control of air pollution, such other agency.
(4) An agency of two or more municipalities located in the same State or in different States and having substantial powers or duties pertaining to the prevention and control of air pollution.
(5) An agency of an Indian tribe.
* * *
(1) an air pollution control agency established by two or more States, or
(2) an air pollution control agency of two or more municipalities located in different States.
(d) The term “State” means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa and includes the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(e) The term “person” includes an individual, corporation, partnership, association, State, municipality, political subdivision of a State, and any agency, department, or instrumentality of the United States and any officer, agent, or employee thereof.
(f) The term “municipality” means a city, town, borough, county, parish, district, or other public body created by or pursuant to State law.
(g) The term “air pollutant” means any air pollution agent or combination of such agents, including any physical, chemical, biological, radioactive (including source material, special nuclear material, and byproduct material) substance or matter which is emitted into or otherwise enters the ambient air. Such term includes any precursors to the formation of any air pollutant, to the extent the Administrator has identified such precursor or precursors for the particular purpose for which the term “air pollutant” is used.
(h) All language referring to effects on welfare includes, but is not limited to, effects on soils, water, crops, vegetation, manmade materials, animals, wildlife, weather, visibility, and climate, damage to and deterioration of property, and hazards to transportation, as well as effects on economic values and on personal comfort and well-being, whether caused by transformation, conversion, or combination with other air pollutants.
(i) The term “Federal land manager” means, with respect to any lands in the United States, the Secretary of the department with authority over such lands.
(j) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the terms “major stationary source” and “major emitting facility” mean any stationary facility or source of air pollutants which directly emits, or has the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any air pollutant (including any major emitting facility or source of fugitive emissions of any such pollutant, as determined by rule by the Administrator).
* * *
of subchapter I.
(C) Outer Continental Shelf source
The terms “Outer Continental Shelf source” and “OCS source” include any equipment, activity, or facility which—
(i) emits or has the potential to emit any air pollutant,
(ii) is regulated or authorized under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.], and
(iii) is located on the Outer Continental Shelf or in or on waters above the Outer Continental Shelf.
Such activities include, but are not limited to, platform and drill ship exploration, construction, development, production, processing, and transportation. For purposes of this subsection, emissions from any vessel servicing or associated with an OCS source, including emissions while at the OCS source or en route to or from the OCS source within 25 miles of the OCS source, shall be considered direct emissions from the OCS source.
(D) New and existing OCS sources
The term “new OCS source” means an OCS source which is a new source within the meaning of section 7411(a) of this title. The term “existing OCS source” means any OCS source other than a new OCS source.
(b) Requirements for other offshore areas
* * *