Collapse to view only § 7470. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 7470. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 7471. Plan requirements
- § 7472. Initial classifications
- § 7473. Increments and ceilings
- § 7474. Area redesignation
- § 7475. Preconstruction requirements
- § 7476. Other pollutants
- § 7477. Enforcement
- § 7478. Period before plan approval
- § 7479. Definitions
In accordance with the policy of section 7401(b)(1) of this title, each applicable implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to section 7407 of this title as attainment or unclassifiable.
All areas in such State designated pursuant to section 7407(d) of this title as attainment or unclassifiable which are not established as class I under subsection (a) shall be class II areas unless redesignated under section 7474 of this title.
In the case of sulfur oxide and particulate matter, each applicable implementation plan shall contain measures assuring that maximum allowable increases over baseline concentrations of, and maximum allowable concentrations of, such pollutant shall not be exceeded. In the case of any maximum allowable increase (except an allowable increase specified under section 7475(d)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) for a pollutant based on concentrations permitted under national ambient air quality standards for any period other than an annual period, such regulations shall permit such maximum allowable increase to be exceeded during one such period per year.
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 5 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 10 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 2 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 5 |
Three-hour maximum | 25 |
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 19 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 37 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 20 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 91 |
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 37 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 75 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 40 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 182 |
Three-hour maximum | 700 |
Lands within the exterior boundaries of reservations of federally recognized Indian tribes may be redesignated only by the appropriate Indian governing body. Such Indian governing body shall be subject in all respect to the provisions of subsection (e).
The Federal Land Manager shall review all national monuments, primitive areas, and national preserves, and shall recommend any appropriate areas for redesignation as class I where air quality related values are important attributes of the area. The Federal Land Manager shall report such recommendations, within 2
If any State affected by the redesignation of an area by an Indian tribe or any Indian tribe affected by the redesignation of an area by a State disagrees with such redesignation of any area, or if a permit is proposed to be issued for any new major emitting facility proposed for construction in any State which the Governor of an affected State or governing body of an affected Indian tribe determines will cause or contribute to a cumulative change in air quality in excess of that allowed in this part within the affected State or tribal reservation, the Governor or Indian ruling body may request the Administrator to enter into negotiations with the parties involved to resolve such dispute. If requested by any State or Indian tribe involved, the Administrator shall make a recommendation to resolve the dispute and protect the air quality related values of the lands involved. If the parties involved do not reach agreement, the Administrator shall resolve the dispute and his determination, or the results of agreements reached through other means, shall become part of the applicable plan and shall be enforceable as part of such plan. In resolving such disputes relating to area redesignation, the Administrator shall consider the extent to which the lands involved are of sufficient size to allow effective air quality management or have air quality related values of such an area.
The demonstration pertaining to maximum allowable increases required under subsection (a)(3) shall not apply to maximum allowable increases for class II areas in the case of an expansion or modification of a major emitting facility which is in existence on August 7, 1977, whose allowable emissions of air pollutants, after compliance with subsection (a)(4), will be less than fifty tons per year and for which the owner or operator of such facility demonstrates that emissions of particulate matter and sulfur oxides will not cause or contribute to ambient air quality levels in excess of the national secondary ambient air quality standard for either of such pollutants.
Any completed permit application under section 7410 of this title for a major emitting facility in any area to which this part applies shall be granted or denied not later than one year after the date of filing of such completed application.
Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) | |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 19 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 37 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 20 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 91 |
Three-hour maximum | 325 |
MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE INCREASE | ||
(In micrograms per cubic meter) | ||
Period of exposure | Low terrain areas | High terrain areas |
24-hr maximum | 36 | 62 |
3-hr maximum | 130 | 221 |
* * *