Collapse to view only § 7470. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 7470. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 7471. Plan requirements
- § 7472. Initial classifications
- § 7473. Increments and ceilings
- § 7474. Area redesignation
- § 7475. Preconstruction requirements
- § 7476. Other pollutants
- § 7477. Enforcement
- § 7478. Period before plan approval
- § 7479. Definitions
In accordance with the policy of section 7401(b)(1) of this title, each applicable implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to section 7407 of this title as attainment or unclassifiable.
All areas in such State designated pursuant to section 7407(d) of this title as attainment or unclassifiable which are not established as class I under subsection (a) shall be class II areas unless redesignated under section 7474 of this title.
In the case of sulfur oxide and particulate matter, each applicable implementation plan shall contain measures assuring that maximum allowable increases over baseline concentrations of, and maximum allowable concentrations of, such pollutant shall not be exceeded. In the case of any maximum allowable increase (except an allowable increase specified under section 7475(d)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) for a pollutant based on concentrations permitted under national ambient air quality standards for any period other than an annual period, such regulations shall permit such maximum allowable increase to be exceeded during one such period per year.
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 5 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 10 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 2 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 5 |
Three-hour maximum | 25 |
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 19 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 37 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 20 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 91 |
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 37 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 75 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 40 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 182 |
Three-hour maximum | 700 |
Lands within the exterior boundaries of reservations of federally recognized Indian tribes may be redesignated only by the appropriate Indian governing body. Such Indian governing body shall be subject in all respect to the provisions of subsection (e).
The Federal Land Manager shall review all national monuments, primitive areas, and national preserves, and shall recommend any appropriate areas for redesignation as class I where air quality related values are important attributes of the area. The Federal Land Manager shall report such recommendations, within 2
* * *