Collapse to view only § 7470. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 7470. Congressional declaration of purpose
- § 7471. Plan requirements
- § 7472. Initial classifications
- § 7473. Increments and ceilings
- § 7474. Area redesignation
- § 7475. Preconstruction requirements
- § 7476. Other pollutants
- § 7477. Enforcement
- § 7478. Period before plan approval
- § 7479. Definitions
In accordance with the policy of section 7401(b)(1) of this title, each applicable implementation plan shall contain emission limitations and such other measures as may be necessary, as determined under regulations promulgated under this part, to prevent significant deterioration of air quality in each region (or portion thereof) designated pursuant to section 7407 of this title as attainment or unclassifiable.
All areas in such State designated pursuant to section 7407(d) of this title as attainment or unclassifiable which are not established as class I under subsection (a) shall be class II areas unless redesignated under section 7474 of this title.
In the case of sulfur oxide and particulate matter, each applicable implementation plan shall contain measures assuring that maximum allowable increases over baseline concentrations of, and maximum allowable concentrations of, such pollutant shall not be exceeded. In the case of any maximum allowable increase (except an allowable increase specified under section 7475(d)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) for a pollutant based on concentrations permitted under national ambient air quality standards for any period other than an annual period, such regulations shall permit such maximum allowable increase to be exceeded during one such period per year.
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 5 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 10 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 2 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 5 |
Three-hour maximum | 25 |
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 19 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 37 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 20 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 91 |
Pollutant | Maximum allowable increase (in micrograms per cubic meter) |
Particulate matter: | |
Annual geometric mean | 37 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 75 |
Sulfur dioxide: | |
Annual arithmetic mean | 40 |
Twenty-four-hour maximum | 182 |
Three-hour maximum | 700 |
Lands within the exterior boundaries of reservations of federally recognized Indian tribes may be redesignated only by the appropriate Indian governing body. Such Indian governing body shall be subject in all respect to the provisions of subsection (e).
The Federal Land Manager shall review all national monuments, primitive areas, and national preserves, and shall recommend any appropriate areas for redesignation as class I where air quality related values are important attributes of the area. The Federal Land Manager shall report such recommendations, within 2
* * *
In the case of the pollutants hydrocarbons, carbon monoxide, photochemical oxidants, and nitrogen oxides, the Administrator shall conduct a study and not later than two years after August 7, 1977, promulgate regulations to prevent the significant deterioration of air quality which would result from the emissions of such pollutants. In the case of pollutants for which national ambient air quality standards are promulgated after August 7, 1977, he shall promulgate such regulations not more than 2 years after the date of promulgation of such standards.
Regulations referred to in subsection (a) shall become effective one year after the date of promulgation. Within 21 months after such date of promulgation such plan revision shall be submitted to the Administrator who shall approve or disapprove the plan within 25 months after such date or 1
Such regulations shall provide specific numerical measures against which permit applications may be evaluated, a framework for stimulating improved control technology, protection of air quality values, and fulfill the goals and purposes set forth in section 7401 and section 7470 of this title.
The regulations of the Administrator under subsection (a) shall provide specific measures at least as effective as the increments established in section 7473 of this title to fulfill such goals and purposes, and may contain air quality increments, emission density requirements, or other measures.
With respect to any air pollutant for which a national ambient air quality standard is established other than sulfur oxides or particulate matter, an area classification plan shall not be required under this section if the implementation plan adopted by the State and submitted for the Administrator’s approval or promulgated by the Administrator under section 7410(c) of this title contains other provisions which when considered as a whole, the Administrator finds will carry out the purposes in section 7470 of this title at least as effectively as an area classification plan for such pollutant. Such other provisions referred to in the preceding sentence need not require the establishment of maximum allowable increases with respect to such pollutant for any area to which this section applies.
The Administrator is authorized to substitute, for the maximum allowable increases in particulate matter specified in section 7473(b) of this title and section 7475(d)(2)(C)(iv) of this title, maximum allowable increases in particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter smaller than or equal to 10 micrometers. Such substituted maximum allowable increases shall be of equal stringency in effect as those specified in the provisions for which they are substituted. Until the Administrator promulgates regulations under the authority of this subsection, the current maximum allowable increases in concentrations of particulate matter shall remain in effect.
* * *