Collapse to view only § 7514. Plan submission deadlines
§ 7514. Plan submission deadlines
(a) Submission
Any State containing an area designated or redesignated under section 7407(d) of this title as nonattainment with respect to the national primary ambient air quality standards for sulfur oxides, nitrogen dioxide, or lead subsequent to November 15, 1990, shall submit to the Administrator, within 18 months of the designation, an applicable implementation plan meeting the requirements of this part.
(b) States lacking fully approved State implementation plans
Any State containing an area designated nonattainment with respect to national primary ambient air quality standards for sulfur oxides or nitrogen dioxide under section 7407(d)(1)(C)(i) of this title, but lacking a fully approved implementation plan complying with the requirements of this chapter (including this part) as in effect immediately before November 15, 1990, shall submit to the Administrator, within 18 months of November 15, 1990, an implementation plan meeting the requirements of subpart 1 (except as otherwise prescribed by section 7514a of this title).
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 191, as added Pub. L. 101–549, title I, § 106, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2463.)
§ 7514a. Attainment dates
(a) Plans under section 7514(a)
Implementation plans required under section 7514(a) of this title shall provide for attainment of the relevant primary standard as expeditiously as practicable but no later than 5 years from the date of the nonattainment designation.
(b) Plans under section 7514(b)
Implementation plans required under section 7514(b) of this title shall provide for attainment of the relevant primary national ambient air quality standard within 5 years after November 15, 1990.
(c) Inadequate plans
Implementation plans for nonattainment areas for sulfur oxides or nitrogen dioxide with plans that were approved by the Administrator before November 15, 1990, but, subsequent to such approval, were found by the Administrator to be substantially inadequate, shall provide for attainment of the relevant primary standard within 5 years from the date of such finding.
(July 14, 1955, ch. 360, title I, § 192, as added Pub. L. 101–549, title I, § 106, Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2463.)