Collapse to view only § 1441. Congressional declaration of national housing policy
§ 1441. Congressional declaration of national housing policy
The Congress declares that the general welfare and security of the Nation and the health and living standards of its people require housing production and related community development sufficient to remedy the serious housing shortage, the elimination of s
* * *
positive programs of encouraging and assisting the development of well-planned, integrated residential neighborhoods, the development and redevelopment of communities, and the production, at lower costs, of housing of sound standards of design, construction, livability, and size for adequate family life; (4) governmental assistance to eliminate substandard and other inadequate housing through the clearance of slums and blighted areas, to facilitate community development and redevelopment, and to provide adequate housing for urban and rural nonfar
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, § 2, 63 Stat. 413; Pub. L. 90–19, § 6(a), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 21.)
§ 1441a. National housing goals
(a) Congressional findings and reaffirmation of goals
The Congress finds that the supply of the Nation’s housing is not increasing rapidly enough to meet the national housing goal, established in the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1441 et seq.], of the “realization as soon as feasible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family”. The Congress reaffirms this national housing goal and determines that it can be substantially achieved within the next decade by the construction or rehabilitation of twenty-six million housing units, six million of these for low and moderate income families.
(b) Additional Congressional findings
The Congress further finds that policies designed to contribute to the achievement of the national housing goal have not directed sufficient attention and resources to the preservation of existing housing and neighborhoods, that the deterioration and abandonment of housing for the Nation’s lower income families has accelerated over the last decade, and that this acceleration has contributed to neighborhood disintegration and has partially negated the progress toward achieving the national housing goal which has been made primarily through new housing construction.
(c) Congressional declaration of purposes
The Congress declares that if the national housing goal is to be achieved, a greater effort must be made to encourage the preservation of existing housing and neighborhoods through such measures as housing preservation, moderate rehabilitation, and improvements in housing management and maintenance, in conjunction with the provision of adequate municipal services. Such an effort should concentrate, to a greater extent than it has in the past, on housing and neighborhoods where deterioration is evident but has not yet become acute.
(Pub. L. 90–448, title XVI, § 1601, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 601; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, § 801(1), (2), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 721.)
§ 1441b. Plan for elimination of all substandard housing and realization of national housing goal; report by President to Congress
* * *