Collapse to view only § 619a. Renewal contracts for power
§ 619. Increase in capacity of existing generating equipment at Hoover Powerplant; construction of Colorado River bridge crossing
(a) Hoover Powerplant generating equipment; increase in capacity; improvement of appurtenances; authorization of Secretary
* * *
(B) not restrict use to which the capacity and energy contracted for by the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California may be placed within the State of California: Provided, That to the extent practicable and consistent with sound water management and conservation practice, the Metropolitan Water District of Southern California shall allocate such capacity and energy to pump available Colorado River water prior to using such capacity and energy to pump California State water project water;
(C) conform to the applicable provisions of subdivison 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “subdivision”.
E of the Criteria, commencing at 48 Federal Register 20881, modified as provided in this section. To the extent that said provisions of the Criteria, as so modified, are applicable to contracts entered into under this section, those provisions are hereby ratified;
(D) authorize and require Western to collect from new allottees a pro rata share of Hoover Dam repayable advances paid for by contractors prior to October 1, 2017, and remit such amounts to the contractors that paid such advances in proportion to the amounts paid by such contractors as specified in section 6.4 of the Implementation Agreement;
(E) permit transactions with an independent system operator; and
(F) contain the same material terms included in section 5.6 of those long-term contracts for purchases from the Hoover Power Plant that were made in accordance with this subchapter and are in existence on December 20, 2011.
(b) Prejudice of rights of contract holders under Boulder Canyon Project Act
(c) Offer of contract to other entities
(d) Water availability
(e) Congressional exercise of reserved right
(f) Court challenges; disputes and disagreements
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any claim that the provisions of subsection (a) of this section violates any rights to capacity or energy from the Boulder Canyon project is barred unless the complaint is filed within one year after December 20, 2011, in the United States Court of Federal Claims which shall have exclusive jurisdiction over this action. Any claim that actions taken by any administrative agency of the United States violates any right under this subchapter or the Boulder Canyon Project Act [43 U.S.C. 617 et seq.] or the Boulder Canyon Project Adjustment Act [43 U.S.C. 618 et seq.] is barred unless suit asserting such claim is filed in a Federal court of competent jurisdiction within one year after final refusal of such agency to correct the action complained of.
(2) Any contract entered into pursuant to this section or section 107 of this Act [42 U.S.C. 7133 note] shall contain provisions by which any dispute or disagreement as to interpretation or performance of the provisions of this subchapter or of applicable regulations or of the contract may be determined by arbitration or court proceedings. The Secretary of Energy or the Secretary of the Interior, as the case may be, if authorized to act for the United States in such arbitration or court proceedings and, except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, jurisdiction is conferred upon any district court of the United States of proper venue to determine the dispute.
(g) Congressional declaration of purpose
(Pub. L. 98–381, title I, § 105, Aug. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 1335; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 112–72, § 2, Dec. 20, 2011, 125 Stat. 777.)
§ 619b. Reimbursement of funds advanced by non-Federal purchasers; uprating program; repayment requirement; visitor facilities program
Reimbursement of funds advanced by non-Federal purchasers for the uprating program shall be a repayment requirement of the Boulder Canyon project beginning with the first day of the month following completion of each segment thereof. The cost of the visitor facilities program as defined in section 619(a) of this title shall become a repayment requirement beginning June 1, 1987, or when substantially completed, as determined by the Secretary of the Interior, if later.
(Pub. L. 98–381, title I, § 106, Aug. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 1339.)