Collapse to view only § 421d. Effect on existing laws
§ 411. Surveys for, location, and construction of irrigation works generally
The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to make examinations and surveys for, and to locate and construct, as herein provided, irrigation works for the storage, diversion, and development of waters, including artesian wells.
* * *
entered into pursuant to section 421f of this title, is executed, on the basis of the computed average interest rate payable by the Treasury upon its outstanding marketable public obligations which are neither due nor callable for redemption for fifteen years from date of issue, and by adjusting such average rate to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum.
(July 4, 1955, ch. 271, § 5, as added Pub. L. 92–487, Oct. 3, 1972, 86 Stat. 805.)
§ 421f. Existing loan contracts; negotiation by Secretary of amendments
The Secretary is hereby authorized to negotiate amendments to existing water service and irrigation distribution system loan contracts to conform said contracts to the provisions of sections 421a to 421h of this title.
(July 4, 1955, ch. 271, § 6, as added Pub. L. 92–487, Oct. 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 805.)
§ 421g. Existing rights unaffected
Nothing in sections 421a to 421h of this title shall be construed to repeal or limit the procedural and substantive requirements of sections 372 and 383 of this title.
(July 4, 1955, ch. 271, § 7, as added Pub. L. 92–487, Oct. 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 806.)
§ 421h. Procedural and substantive requirements applicable to works financed by loans pursuant to sections 421a to 421h of this title
Works financed by loans made under sections 421a to 421h of this title shall be subject to all procedural and substantive requirements of the Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act [16 U.S.C. 661 et seq.], the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.], and the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 [42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.].
(July 4, 1955, ch. 271, § 8, as added Pub. L. 92–487, Oct. 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 806.)
§ 422. Construction of dams across Yellowstone River
Where, in carrying out projects under the provisions of the national reclamation Act it shall be necessary to construct dams in or across the Yellowstone River in the State of Montana, the Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized to construct and use and operate the same in the manner and for the purposes contemplated by said reclamation Act.
(Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1476, 33 Stat. 1045.)