Collapse to view only § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1602. Definitions
- § 1603. Declaration of settlement
- § 1604. Enrollment
* * *
- § 1629. Cape Krusenstern National Monument land exchange between United States and NANA Regional Corporation, Inc.
- § 1629a. Relinquishment by NANA Regional Corporation, Inc., of lands compact and contiguous to public lands in Cape Krusenstern National Monument
- § 1629b. Procedures for considering amendments and resolutions
- § 1629c. Duration of alienability restrictions
- § 1629d. Dissenters rights
- § 1629e. Settlement Trust option
- § 1629f. Claims arising from contamination of transferred lands
- § 1629g. Open season for certain Alaska Native veterans for allotments
- § 1629g-1. Alaska Native Vietnam era veterans land allotment
- § 1629h. Kake Tribal Corporation land transfer
All prior conveyances of public land and water areas in Alaska, or any interest therein, pursuant to Federal law, and all tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act, shall be regarded as an extinguishment of the aboriginal title thereto, if any.
All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished.
All claims against the United States, the State, and all other persons that are based on claims of aboriginal right, title, use, or occupancy of land or water areas in Alaska, or that are based on any statute or treaty of the United States relating to Native use and occupancy, or that are based on the laws of any other nation, including any such claims that are pending before any Federal or state court or the Indian Claims Commission, are hereby extinguished.
The Secretary shall prepare within two years from December 18, 1971, a roll of all Natives who were born on or before, and who are living on, December 18, 1971. Any decision of the Secretary regarding eligibility for enrollment shall be final.
A Native eligible for enrollment who is eighteen years of age or older and is not a permanent resident of one of the twelve regions may, on the date he files an application for enrollment, elect to be enrolled in a thirteenth region for Natives who are non-residents of Alaska, if such region is established pursuant to section 1606(c) of this title. If such region is not established, he shall be enrolled as provided in subsection (b). His election shall apply to all dependent members of his household who are less than eighteen years of age, but shall not affect the enrollment of anyone else.
* * *