Collapse to view only § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1602. Definitions
- § 1603. Declaration of settlement
- § 1604. Enrollment
* * *
The receipt of land or any interest therein pursuant to this chapter or of cash in order to equalize the values of properties exchanged pursuant to section 1621(f) of this title shall not be subject to any form of Federal, State, or local taxation. The basis for determining gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of such land or interest in land for purposes of any Federal, State, or local tax imposed on or measured by income shall be the fair value of such land or interest in land at the time of receipt, adjusted as provided in section 1016 of title 26, as amended: Provided, however, That the basis of any such land or interest therein attributable to an interest in a mine, well, other natural deposit, or block of timber shall be not less than the fair value of such mine, well, natural deposit, or block of timber (or such interest therein as the Secretary shall convey) at the time of the first commercial development thereof, adjusted as provided in section 1016 of title 26. For purposes of this subsection, the time of receipt of land or any interest therein shall be the time of the conveyance by the Secretary of such land or interest (whether by interim conveyance or patent).
Real property interests conveyed pursuant to this chapter to a Native individual, Native group, corporation organized under section 1613(h)(3) of this title, or Village or Regional Corporation shall, so long as the fee therein remains not subject to State or local taxes on real estate, continue to be regarded as public lands for the purpose of computing the Federal share of any highway project pursuant to title 23, as amended and supplemented, for the purpose of the Johnson-O’Malley Act of April 16, 1934, as amended (25 U.S.C. 452),1
Until January 1, 1992, stock of any Regional Corporation organized pursuant to section 1606 of this title, including the right to receive distributions under subsection 1606(j) of this title, and stock of any Village Corporation organized pursuant to section 1607 of this title shall not be includable in the gross estate of a decedent under sections 2031 and 2033, or any successor provisions, of title 26.
No Corporation created pursuant to this chapter shall be considered to be a personal holding company within the meaning of section 542(a) of title 26 prior to January 1, 1992.
A real property interest distributed by a Native Corporation to a shareholder of such Corporation pursuant to a program to provide homesites to its shareholders, shall be deemed conveyed and received pursuant to this chapter: Provided, That alienability of the Settlement Common Stock of the Corporation has not been terminated pursuant to section 1629c of this title: Provided further, That the land received is restricted by covenant for a period not less than ten years to single-family (including traditional extended family customs) residential occupancy, and by such other covenants and retained interests as the Native Corporation deems appropriate: Provided further, That the land conveyed does not exceed one and one-half acres: Provided further, That if the shareholder receiving the homesite subdivides such homesite, he or she shall pay all Federal, State, and local taxes that would have been incurred but for this subsection together with simple interest at 6 per centum per anspan calculated from the date of receipt of the homesite, including taxes or assessments for the provision of road access and water and sewage facilities by the conveying corporation or the shareholder.
None of the revenues granted by section 1605 of this title, and none of the lands granted by this chapter to the Regional and Village Corporation and to Native groups and individuals shall be subject to any contract which is based on a percentage fee of the value of all or some portion of the settlement granted by this chapter. Any such contract shall not be enforceable against any Native as defined by this chapter or any Regional or Village Corporation and the revenues and lands granted by this chapter shall not be subject to lien, execution or judgment to fulfill such a contract.
The Secretary is directed to promptly issue patents to all persons who have made a lawful entry on the public lands in compliance with the public land laws for the purpose of gaining title to homesteads, headquarters sites, trade and manufacturing sites, or small tract sites (43 U.S.C. 682 1
The provisions of section 11 of this title shall not apply to any land grants or other rights granted under this chapter.
If land within the National Wildlife Refuge System is selected by a Village Corporation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the secretary 2
The Secretary, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the State of Alaska are authorized to exchange lands or interests therein, including Native selection rights, with the corporations organized by Native groups, Village Corporations, Regional Corporations, and the corporations organized by Natives residing in Juneau, Sitka, Kodiak, and Kenai, all as defined in this chapter, and other municipalities and corporations or individuals, the State (acting free of the restrictions of section 6(i) of the Alaska Statehood Act), or any Federal agency for the purpose of effecting land consolidations or to facilitate the management or development of the land, or for other public purposes. Exchanges shall be on the basis of equal value, and either party to the exchange may pay or accept cash in order to equalize the value of the property exchanged: Provided, That when the parties agree to an exchange and the appropriate Secretary determines it is in the public interest, such exchanges may be made for other than equal value.
If a patent is issued to any Village Corporation for land in the National Wildlife Refuge System, the patent shall reserve to the United States the right of first refusal if the land is ever sold by the Village Corporation. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, every patent issued by the Secretary pursuant to this chapter—which covers lands lying within the boundaries of a National Wildlife Refuge on December 18, 1971, shall contain a provision that such lands remain subject to the laws and regulations governing use and development of such Refuge.
* * *