Collapse to view only § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1602. Definitions
- § 1603. Declaration of settlement
- § 1604. Enrollment
* * *
the event of any conflict between the provisions of this section and the laws of the State of Alaska, the provisions of this section shall prevail.
Two or more Regional Corporations may contract with the same business management group for investment services and advice regarding the investment of corporate funds.
The authority of a Native Corporation to provide benefits to its shareholders who are Natives or descendants of Natives or to its shareholders’ immediate family members who are Natives or descendants of Natives to promote the health, education, or welfare of such shareholders or family members is expressly authorized and confirmed. Eligibility for such benefits need not be based on share ownership in the Native Corporation and such benefits may be provided on a basis other than pro rata based on share ownership.
The Native residents of each Native village entitled to receive lands and benefits under this chapter shall organize as a business for profit or nonprofit corporation under the laws of the State before the Native village may receive patent to lands or benefits under this chapter, except as otherwise provided.
The initial articles of incorporation for each Village Corporation shall be subject to the approval of the Regional Corporation for the region in which the village is located. Amendments to the articles of incorporation and the annual budgets of the Village Corporations shall, for a period of five years, be subject to review and approval by the Regional Corporation. The Regional Corporation shall assist and advise Native villages in the preparation of articles of incorporation and other documents necessary to meet the requirements of this subsection.
The provisions of subsections (g), (h) (other than paragraph (4)), and (o) of section 1606 of this title shall apply in all respects to Village Corporations, Urban Corporations, and Group Corporations.
The provisions of this section shall apply to all minerals that are subject to disposition under the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended and supplemented [30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.].
With respect to conditional leases and sales of minerals heretofore or hereafter made pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act, and with respect to mineral leases of the United States that are or may be subsumed by the State under section 6(h) of the Alaska Statehood Act, until such time as the provisions of subsection (c) become operative the State shall pay into the Alaska Native Fund from the royalties, rentals, and bonuses hereafter received by the State (1) a royalty of 2 per centum upon the gross value (as such gross value is determined for royalty purposes under such leases or sales) of such minerals produced or removed from such lands, and (2) 2 per centum of all rentals and bonuses under such leases or sales, excluding bonuses received by the State at the September
* * *
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to alter or amend in any way NANA’s selection rights or to increase or diminish NANA’s total entitlement to lands pursuant to this chapter.
For the purposes of this section, the determination of total voting power of a Native Corporation shall include all outstanding shares of stock that carry voting rights except shares that are not permitted to vote on the amendment or resolution in question because of restrictions in the articles of incorporation of the corporation.
For purposes of this section and section 1629e of this title, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be transferring all or substantially all of its assets to a Settlement Trust only if such assets represent two-thirds or more of the fair market value of the Native Corporation’s total assets.
Alienability restrictions shall continue until terminated in accordance with the procedures established by this section. No such termination shall take effect until after July 16, 1993: Provided, however, That this prohibition shall not apply to a Native Corporation whose board of directors approves, no later than March 1, 1992, a resolution (certified by the corporate secretary of such corporation) electing to decline the application of such prohibition.
For the purposes of this section, the terms “veteran” and “Vietnam era” have the meanings given those terms by paragraphs (2) and (29), respectively, of section 101 of title 38.
No later than 18 months after October 21, 1998, the Secretary of the Interior shall promulgate, after consultation with Alaska Natives groups, rules to carry out this section.
The terms “Native”, “Regional Corporation”, and “Village Corporation” have the meanings given those terms in section 1602 of this title.
The term “State” means the State of Alaska.
The term “veteran” has the meaning given the term in section 101 of title 38.
Not later than 180 days after March 12, 2019, the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall provide to the Secretary a list of all members of the Armed Forces who served during the period between August 5, 1964, and December 31, 1971.
The Secretary shall use the information provided under subparagraph (A) to determine whether an individual meets the military service requirements under subsection (a)(2)(A)(i).
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, shall conduct outreach, and provide assistance in applying for allotments, to eligible individuals.
Not later than 18 months after March 12, 2019, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this subsection.
An eligible individual may apply for an allotment during the 5-year period beginning on the effective date of the final regulations issued under paragraph (2).
* * *