Collapse to view only § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1601. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
- § 1602. Definitions
- § 1603. Declaration of settlement
- § 1604. Enrollment
* * *
- § 1628. Assignments by Regional Corporations of rights to receive payments from Fund
- § 1629. Cape Krusenstern National Monument land exchange between United States and NANA Regional Corporation, Inc.
- § 1629a. Relinquishment by NANA Regional Corporation, Inc., of lands compact and contiguous to public lands in Cape Krusenstern National Monument
- § 1629b. Procedures for considering amendments and resolutions
- § 1629c. Duration of alienability restrictions
- § 1629d. Dissenters rights
- § 1629e. Settlement Trust option
- § 1629f. Claims arising from contamination of transferred lands
- § 1629g. Open season for certain Alaska Native veterans for allotments
- § 1629g-1. Alaska Native Vietnam era veterans land allotment
- § 1629h. Kake Tribal Corporation land transfer
All prior conveyances of public land and water areas in Alaska, or any interest therein, pursuant to Federal law, and all tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act, shall be regarded as an extinguishment of the aboriginal title thereto, if any.
All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished.
All claims against the United States, the State, and all other persons that are based on claims of aboriginal right, title, use, or occupancy of land or water areas in Alaska, or that are based on any statute or treaty of the United States relating to Native use and occupancy, or that are based on the laws of any other nation, including any such claims that are pending before any Federal or state court or the Indian Claims Commission, are hereby extinguished.
The Secretary shall prepare within two years from December 18, 1971, a roll of all Natives who were born on or before, and who are living on, December 18, 1971. Any decision of the Secretary regarding eligibility for enrollment shall be final.
A Native eligible for enrollment who is eighteen years of age or older and is not a permanent resident of one of the twelve regions may, on the date he files an application for enrollment, elect to be enrolled in a thirteenth region for Natives who are non-residents of Alaska, if such region is established pursuant to section 1606(c) of this title. If such region is not established, he shall be enrolled as provided in subsection (b). His election shall apply to all dependent members of his household who are less than eighteen years of age, but shall not affect the enrollment of anyone else.
* * *
Any allotments approved pursuant to this section during the four years following December 18, 1971, shall be charged against the two million acre grant provided for in section 1613(h) of this title.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except where inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, the various reserves set aside by legislation or by Executive or Secretarial Order for Native use or for administration of Native affairs, including those created under the Act of May 31, 1938 (52 Stat. 593), are hereby revoked subject to any valid existing rights of non-Natives. This section shall not apply to the Annette Island Reserve established by the Act of March 3, 1891 (26 Stat. 1101) and no person enrolled in the Metlakatla Indian community of the Annette Island Reserve shall be eligible for benefits under this chapter.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law or of this chapter, any Village Corporation or Corporations may elect within two years to acquire title to the surface and subsurface estates in any reserve set aside for the use or benefit of its stockholders or members prior to December 18, 1971. If two or more villages are located on such reserve, the election must be made by all of the members or stockholders of the Village Corporations concerned. In such event, the Secretary shall convey the land to the Village Corporation or Corporations, subject to valid existing rights as provided in section 1613(g) of this title, and the Village Corporation shall not be eligible for any other land selections under this chapter or to any distribution of Regional Corporations funds pursuant to section 1606 of this title, and the enrolled residents of the Village Corporation shall not be eligible to receive Regional Corporation stock.
The lands depicted and designated “Withdrawal Area” on the map dated October 19, 1999, along with their legal descriptions, on file with the Bureau of Land Management, and entitled “Land Withdrawal Elim Native Corporation”, are hereby withdrawn, subject to valid existing rights, from all forms of appropriation or disposition under the public land laws, including the mining and mineral leasing laws, for a period of 2 years from May 2, 2000, for selection by the Elim Native Corporation (hereinafter referred to as “Elim”).
The Secretary and Elim shall, acting in good faith, enter into a Memorandum of Understanding (hereinafter referred to as the “MOU”) to implement the provisions of this subsection. The MOU shall include among its provisions reasonable measures to protect plants and animals in the hot springs on the Conveyance Lands and on the land within ¼ mile of the hot springs. The parties shall agree to meet periodically to review the matters contained in the MOU and to exercise their right to amend, replace, or extend the MOU. Such reviews shall include the authority to relocate any of the easements set forth in subparagraph (D) if the parties deem it advisable.
* * *