Collapse to view only § 1651. Congressional findings and declaration
§ 1651. Congressional findings and declaration
The Congress finds and declares that:
(a) The early development and delivery of oil and gas from Alaska’s North Slope to domestic markets is in the national interest because of growing domestic shortages and increasing dependence upon insecure foreign sources.
(b) The Department of the Interior and other Federal agencies, have, over a long period of time, conducted extensive studies of the technical aspects and of the environmental, social, and economic impacts of the proposed trans-Alaska oil pipeline, including consideration of a trans-Canada pipeline.
(c) The earliest possible construction of a trans-Alaska oil pipeline from the North Slope of Alaska to Port Valdez in that State will make the extensive proven and potential reserves of low-sulfur oil available for domestic use and will best serve the national interest.
(d) A supplemental pipeline to connect the North Slope with a trans-Canada pipeline may be needed later and it should be studied now, but it should not be regarded as an alternative for a trans-Alaska pipeline that does not traverse a foreign country.
(Pub. L. 93–153, title II, § 202, Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 584.)
§ 1652. Authorizations for construction
(a) Congressional declaration of purpose
(b) Issuance, administration, and enforcement of rights-of-way, permits, leases, and other authorizations
(c) Applicability of statutes governing rights-of-way for pipelines through Federal lands; other statutory terms and conditions; waiver of procedural requirements; supersedure of administrative authorizations for construction
(d) National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 bypassed; issuance of authorizations for construction and operation not to be subject to judicial review; time limits on charges of invalidity or unconstitutionality; jurisdiction; hearings; review
(e) Amendment or modification of rights-of-way, permits, leases, or other authorizations
(Pub. L. 93–153, title II, § 203, Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 402(46), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3360; Pub. L. 100–352, § 6(c), June 27, 1988, 102 Stat. 663.)
§ 1653. Liability for damages
(a) Activities along or in vicinity of pipeline right-of-way; strict liability; limitation on liability; subrogation; emergency subsistence and other aid; exemption for State of Alaska
(1) Except when the holder of the pipeline right-of-way granted pursuant to this chapter can prove that damages in connection with or resulting from activities along or in the vicinity of the proposed trans-Alaskan pipeline right-of-way were caused solely by an act of war or negligence of the United States, other government entity, or the damaged party, such holder shall be strictly liable to all damaged parties, public or private, without regard to fault for such damages, and without regard to ownership of any affected lands, structures, fish, wildlife, or biotic or other natural resources relied upon by Alaska Natives, Native organizations, or others for subsistence or economic purposes. Claims for such injury or damages may be determined by arbitration or judicial proceedings.
(2) Liability under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be limited to $350,000,000 for any one incident, and the holders of the right-of-way or permit shall be liable for any claim allowed in proportion to their ownership interest in the right-of-way or permit. Liability of such holders for damages in excess of $350,000,000 shall be in accord with ordinary rules of negligence.
(3) In any case where liability without fault is imposed pursuant to this subsection and the damages involved were caused by the negligence of a third party, the rules of subrogation shall apply in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction where the damage occurred.
(4) Upon order of the Secretary, the holder of a right-of-way or permit shall provide emergency subsistence and other aid to an affected Alaska Native, Native organization, or other person pending expeditious filing of, and determination of, a claim under this subsection.
(5) Where the State of Alaska is the holder of a right-of-way or permit under this chapter, the State shall not be subject to the provisions of this subsection, but the holder of the permit or right-of-way for the trans-Alaska pipeline shall be subject to this subsection with respect to facilities constructed or activities conducted under rights-of-way or permits issued to the State to the extent that such holder engages in the construction, operation, maintenance, and termination of facilities, or in other activities under rights-of-way or permits issued to the State.
(b) Control and removal of pollutants at expense of right-of-way holder
(Pub. L. 93–153, title II, § 204, Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 101–380, title VIII, §§ 8101, 8102(a)(1), (4), (b)–(e), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 565–567.)
§ 1654. Antitrust laws
The grant of a right-of-way, permit, lease, or other authorization pursuant to this chapter shall grant no immunity from the operation of the Federal anti-trust laws.
(Pub. L. 93–153, title II, § 205, Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 588.)
§ 1655. Roads and airports
A right-of-way, permit, lease, or other authorization granted under section 1652(b) of this title for a road or airstrip as a related facility of the trans-Alaska pipeline may provide for the construction of a public road or airstrip.
(Pub. L. 93–153, title II, § 206, Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 588.)
§ 1656. Civil penalties
(a) Penalty
Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), the Secretary of the Interior may assess and collect a civil penalty under this section with respect to any discharge of oil—
(1) in transit from fields or reservoirs supplying oil to the trans-Alaska pipeline; or
* * *