Collapse to view only § 1901. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
§ 1901. Congressional findings and declaration of policy
(a) The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) vast segments of the public rangelands are producing less than their potential for livestock, wildlife habitat, recreation, forage, and water and soil conservation benefits, and for that reason are in an unsatisfactory condition;
* * *
(i) The term “sixteen contiguous Western States” means the States of Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming.
(Pub. L. 95–514, § 3, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1804.)
§ 1903. Rangelands inventory and management; public availability
(a) Following enactment of this chapter, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture shall update, develop (where necessary) and maintain on a continuing basis thereafter, an inventory of range conditions and record of trends of range conditions on the public rangelands, and shall categorize or identify such lands on the basis of the range conditions and trends thereof as they deem appropriate. Such inventories shall be conducted and maintained by the Secretary as a part of the inventory process required by section 201(a) of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C. 1711), and by the Secretary of Agriculture in accordance with section 1603 of title 16; shall be kept current on a regular basis so as to reflect changes in range conditions; and shall be available to the public.
(b) The Secretary shall manage the public rangelands in accordance with the Taylor Grazing Act (43 U.S.C. 315–315(o)), the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1701–1782), and other applicable law consistent with the public rangelands improvement program pursuant to this chapter. Except where the land use planning process required pursuant to section 202 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act (43 U.S.C. 1712) determines otherwise or the Secretary determines, and sets forth his reasons for this determination, that grazing uses should be discontinued (either temporarily or permanently) on certain lands, the goal of such management shall be to improve the range conditions of the public rangelands so that they become as productive as feasible in accordance with the rangeland management objectives established through the land use planning process, and consistent with the values and objectives listed in sections 1901(a) and (b)(2) of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–514, § 4, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1805.)
§ 1904. Range improvement funding
(a) Authorization of additional appropriations
(b) Availability of unappropriated funds for subsequent fiscal years
(c) Fund limitations for prescribed uses; distribution, consultation and coordination; public hearings and meetings; interested parties; priority of cooperative agreements with range users
(d) Environmental assessment record and environmental impact statement requirements
(Pub. L. 95–514, § 5, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1805.)
§ 1905. Grazing fees; economic value of use of land; fair market value components; annual percentage change limitation
For the grazing years 1979 through 1985, the Secretaries of Agriculture and Interior shall charge the fee for domestic livestock grazing on the public rangelands which Congress finds represents the economic value of the use of the land to the user, and under which Congress finds fair market value for public grazing equals the $1.23 base established by the 1966 Western Livestock Grazing Survey multiplied by the result of the Forage Value Index (computed annually from data supplied by the Economic Research Service) added to the Combined Index (Beef Cattle Price Index minus the Price Paid Index) and divided by 100: Provided, That the annual increase or decrease in such fee for any given year shall be limited to not more than plus or minus 25 per centum of the previous year’s fee.
(Pub. L. 95–514, § 6(a), Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1806.)
§ 1906. Authority for cooperative agreements and payments effective as provided in appropriations
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, authority to enter into cooperative agreements and to make payments under this chapter shall be effective only to the extent or in such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts.
(Pub. L. 95–514, § 9, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1807.)
§ 1907. National Grasslands; exemptions
All National Grasslands are exempted from the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 95–514, § 11, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1808.)
§ 1908. Experimental stewardship program
(a) Scope of program
The Secretaries of Interior and Agriculture are hereby authorized and directed to develop and implement, on an experimental basis on selected areas of the public rangelands which are representative of the broad spectrum of range conditions, trends, and forage values, a program which provides incentives to, or rewards for, the holders of grazing permits and leases whose stewardship results in an improvement of the range condition of lands under permit or lease. Such program shall explore innovative grazing management policies and systems which might provide incentives to improve range conditions. These may include, but need not be limited to—
(1) cooperative range management projects designed to foster a greater degree of cooperation and coordination between the Federal and State agencies charged with the management of the rangelands and with local private range users,
(2) the payment of up to 50 per centum of the amount due the Federal Government from grazing permittees in the form of range improvement work,
(3) such other incentives as he may deem appropriate.
(b) Report to Congress
(Pub. L. 95–514, § 12, Oct. 25, 1978, 92 Stat. 1808.)