Collapse to view only § 2112. Presidential archival depository
§ 2101. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) “Presidential archival depository” means an institution operated by the United States to house and preserve the papers and books of a President or former President of the United States, together with other historical materials belonging to a President or former President of the United States, or related to his papers or to the events of his official or personal life, and may include research facilities and museum facilities in accordance with this chapter;
* * *
until the expiration of a period of 60 days of continuous session of Congress beginning on the date on which the Archivist transmits the report required under paragraph (3) of this subsection with respect to such Presidential archival depository or the report required under paragraph (4) of this subsection with respect to such change or addition, as the case may be.
(b) When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may deposit in a Presidential archival depository papers, documents, or other historical materials accepted under section 2111 of this title, or Federal records appropriate for preservation.
(c) When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may exercise, with respect to papers, documents, or other historical materials deposited under this section, or otherwise, in a Presidential archival depository, all the functions and responsibilities otherwise vested in him pertaining to Federal records or other documentary materials in his custody or under his control. The Archivist, in negotiating for the deposit of Presidential historical materials, shall take steps to secure to the Government, as far as possible, the right to have continuous and permanent possession of the materials. Papers, documents, or other historical materials accepted and deposited under section 2111 of this title and this section are subject to restrictions as to their availability and use stated in writing by the donors or depositors, including the restriction that they shall be kept in a Presidential archival depository. The restrictions shall be respected for the period stated, or until revoked or terminated by the donors or depositors or by persons legally qualified to act on their behalf. Subject to the restrictions, the Archivist may dispose by sale, exchange, or otherwise, of papers, documents, or other materials which the Archivist determines to have no permanent value or historical interest or to be surplus to the needs of a Presidential archival depository. Only the first two sentences of this subsection shall apply to Presidential records as defined in section 2201(2) of this title.
(d) When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may cooperate with and assist a university, institution of higher learning, institute, foundation, or other organization or qualified individual to further or to conduct study or research in historical materials deposited in a Presidential archival depository.
(e) When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may charge and collect reasonable fees for the privilege of visiting and viewing exhibit rooms or museum space, or for the occasional, non-official use of rooms and spaces (and services related to such use), in a Presidential archival depository.
(f) When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, he may provide reasonable office space in a Presidential archival depository for the personal use of a former President of the United States.
(g)
(1) When the Archivist considers it to be in the public interest, the Archivist may solicit and accept gifts or bequests of money or other property for the purpose of maintaining, operating, protecting, or improving a Presidential archival depository. The proceeds of gifts or bequests, together with the proceeds from fees or from sales of historical materials, copies or reproductions, catalogs, or other items, having to do with a Presidential archival depository, shall be paid into an account in the National Archives Trust Fund and shall be held, administered, and expended for the benefit and in the interest of the Presidential archival depository in connection with which they were received, and for the same purposes and objects, including custodial and administrative services for which appropriations for the maintenance, operation, protection, or improvement of Presidential archival depositories might be expended.
(2) The Archivist shall provide for the establishment in such Trust Fund of separate endowments for the maintenance of the land, facility, and equipment of each Presidential archival depository, to which shall be credited any gifts or bequests received under paragraph (1) that are offered for that purpose. Income to each such endowment shall be available to cover the cost of facility operations, but shall not be available for the performance of archival functions under this title.
(3) The Archivist shall not accept or take title to any land, facility, or equipment under subparagraph (A) of subsection (a)(1), or enter into any agreement to use any land, facility, or equipment under subparagraph (B) of such subsection for the purpose of creating a Presidential archival depository, unless the Archivist determines that there is available, by gift or bequest for deposit under paragraph (2) of this subsection in an endowment with respect to such depository, an amount for the purpose of maintaining such land, facility, and equipment equal to—
(A) the product of—
(i) the total cost of acquiring or constructing such facility and of acquiring and installing such equipment, multiplied by
(ii) 20 percent; plus
(B)
(i) if title to the land is to be vested in the United States, the product of—(I) the total cost of acquiring the land upon which such facility is located, or such other measure of the value of such land as is mutually agreed upon by the Archivist and the donor, multiplied by(II) 20 percent; or
(ii) if title to the land is not to be vested in the United States, the product of—(I) the total cost to the donor of any improvements to the land upon which such facility is located (other than such facility and equipment), multiplied by(II) 20 percent; plus
* * *