Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
(8) the term “information system” means a discrete set of information resources organized for the collection, processing, maintenance, use, sharing, dissemination, or disposition of information;
(9) the term “information technology” has the meaning given that term in section 11101 of title 40 but does not include national security systems as defined in section 11103 of title 40;
(10) the term “person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or legal representative, an organized group of individuals, a State, territorial, tribal, or local government or branch thereof, or a political subdivision of a State, territory, tribal, or local government or a branch of a political subdivision;
(11) the term “practical utility” means the ability of an agency to use information, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion;
(12) the term “public information” means any information, regardless of form or format, that an agency discloses, disseminates, or makes available to the public;
(13) the term “recordkeeping requirement” means a requirement imposed by or for an agency on persons to maintain specified records, including a requirement to—
(A) retain such records;
(B) notify third parties, the Federal Government, or the public of the existence of such records;
(C) disclose such records to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public; or
(D) report to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public regarding such records;
(14) the term “penalty” includes the imposition by an agency or court of a fine or other punishment; a judgment for monetary damages or equitable relief; or the revocation, suspension, reduction, or denial of a license, privilege, right, grant, or benefit;
(15) the term “comprehensive data inventory” means the inventory created under section 3511(a), but does not include any underlying data asset listed on the inventory;
(16) the term “data” means recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded;
* * *