Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
(A) develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines; and
(B) provide direction and oversee—
(i) the review and approval of the collection of information and the reduction of the information collection burden;
(ii) agency dissemination of and public access to information;
(iii) statistical activities;
(iv) records management activities;
(v) privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure, and sharing of information; and
(vi) the acquisition and use of information technology, including alternative information technologies that provide for electronic submission, maintenance, or disclosure of information as a substitute for paper and for the use and acceptance of electronic signatures.
(2) The authority of the Director under this subchapter shall be exercised consistent with applicable law.
(b) With respect to general information resources management policy, the Director shall—
(1) develop and oversee the implementation of uniform information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines;
(2) foster greater sharing, dissemination, and access to public information, including through—
(A) the use of comprehensive data inventories and the Federal data catalogue under section 3511; and
(B) the development and utilization of common standards for information collection, storage, processing and communication, including standards for security, interconnectivity and interoperability;
(3) initiate and review proposals for changes in legislation, regulations, and agency procedures to improve information resources management practices;
(4) oversee the development and implementation of best practices in information resources management, including training;
* * *
(2) The Director shall approve or disapprove any such authorization request within the time requested by the agency head and, if approved, shall assign the collection of information a control number. Any collection of information conducted under this subsection may be conducted without compliance with the provisions of this subchapter for a maximum of 180 days after the date on which the Director received the request to authorize such collection.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 176; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LVI, § 5605(d), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3508. Determination of necessity for information; hearing
Before approving a proposed collection of information, the Director shall determine whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility. Before making a determination the Director may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing. To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an agency is unnecessary for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of information.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 179.)
§ 3509. Designation of central collection agency
The Director may designate a central collection agency to obtain information for two or more agencies if the Director determines that the needs of such agencies for information will be adequately served by a single collection agency, and such sharing of data is not inconsistent with applicable law. In such cases the Director shall prescribe (with reference to the collection of information) the duties and functions of the collection agency so designated and of the agencies for which it is to act as agent (including reimbursement for costs). While the designation is in
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 181; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3515. Administrative powers
Upon the request of the Director, each agency (other than an independent regulatory agency) shall, to the extent practicable, make its services, personnel, and facilities available to the Director for the performance of functions under this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 182; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3516. Rules and regulations
The Director shall promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 182; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3517. Consultation with other agencies and the public
(a) In developing information resources management policies, plans, rules, regulations, procedures, and guidelines and in reviewing collections of information, the Director shall provide interested agencies and persons early and meaningful opportunity to comment.
(b) Any person may request the Director to review any collection of information conducted by or for an agency to determine, if, under this subchapter, a person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency. Unless the request is frivolous, the Director shall, in coordination with the agency responsible for the collection of information—
(1) respond to the request within 60 days after receiving the request, unless such period is extended by the Director to a specified date and the person making the request is given notice of such extension; and
(2) take appropriate remedial action, if necessary.
* * *