Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “and”.
(6) publish in the Federal Register and make available on the Internet (in consultation with the Small Business Administration) on an annual basis a list of the compliance assistance resources available to small businesses, with the first such publication occurring not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002.
(d) With respect to information dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to—
(1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated; and
(2) promote public access to public information and fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, including through the effective use of information technology.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, the Director shall—
(1) coordinate the activities of the Federal statistical system to ensure—
(A) the efficiency and effectiveness of the system; and
(B) the integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for statistical purposes;
(2) ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics and prepare an annual report on statistical program funding;
(3) develop and oversee the implementation of Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and guidelines concerning—
(A) statistical collection procedures and methods;
(B) statistical data classification;
(C) statistical information presentation and dissemination;
(D) timely release of statistical data; and
(E) such statistical data sources as may be required for the administration of Federal programs;
(4) evaluate statistical program performance and agency compliance with Governmentwide policies, principles, standards and guidelines;
(5) promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges;
(6) coordinate the participation of the United States in international statistical activities, including the development of comparable statistics;
* * *
(A) as soon as practicable, but no later than the date of publication of a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register, each agency shall forward to the Director a copy of any proposed rule which contains a collection of information and any information requested by the Director necessary to make the determination required under this subsection; and
(B) within 60 days after the notice of proposed rulemaking is published in the Federal Register, the Director may file public comments pursuant to the standards set forth in section 3508 on the collection of information contained in the proposed rule;
(2) When a final rule is published in the Federal Register, the agency shall explain—
(A) how any collection of information contained in the final rule responds to the comments, if any, filed by the Director or the public; or
(B) the reasons such comments were rejected.
(3) If the Director has received notice and failed to comment on an agency rule within 60 days after the notice of proposed rulemaking, the Director may not disapprove any collection of information specifically contained in an agency rule.
(4) No provision in this section shall be construed to prevent the Director, in the Director’s discretion—
(A) from disapproving any collection of information which was not specifically required by an agency rule;
(B) from disapproving any collection of information contained in an agency rule, if the agency failed to comply with the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection;
* * *
§ 3515. Administrative powers
Upon the request of the Director, each agency (other than an independent regulatory agency) shall, to the extent practicable, make its services, personnel, and facilities available to the Director for the performance of functions under this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 182; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3516. Rules and regulations
The Director shall promulgate rules, regulations, or procedures necessary to exercise the authority provided by this subchapter.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 182; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3517. Consultation with other agencies and the public
(a) In developing information resources management policies, plans, rules, regulations, procedures, and guidelines and in reviewing collections of information, the Director shall provide interested agencies and persons early and meaningful opportunity to comment.
(b) Any person may request the Director to review any collection of information conducted by or for an agency to determine, if, under this subchapter, a person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency. Unless the request is frivolous, the Director shall, in coordination with the agency responsible for the collection of information—
* * *