Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
(9) the term “information technology” has the meaning given that term in section 11101 of title 40 but does not include national security systems as defined in section 11103 of title 40;
(10) the term “person” means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, or legal representative, an organized group of individuals, a State, territorial, tribal, or local government or branch thereof, or a political subdivision of a State, territory, tribal, or local government or a branch of a political subdivision;
(11) the term “practical utility” means the ability of an agency to use information, particularly the capability to process such information in a timely and useful fashion;
(12) the term “public information” means any information, regardless of form or format, that an agency discloses, disseminates, or makes available to the public;
(13) the term “recordkeeping requirement” means a requirement imposed by or for an agency on persons to maintain specified records, including a requirement to—
(A) retain such records;
(B) notify third parties, the Federal Government, or the public of the existence of such records;
(C) disclose such records to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public; or
(D) report to third parties, the Federal Government, or the public regarding such records;
(14) the term “penalty” includes the imposition by an agency or court of a fine or other punishment; a judgment for monetary damages or equitable relief; or the revocation, suspension, reduction, or denial of a license, privilege, right, grant, or benefit;
(15) the term “comprehensive data inventory” means the inventory created under section 3511(a), but does not include any underlying data asset listed on the inventory;
(16) the term “data” means recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded;
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 176; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LVI, § 5605(d), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3508. Determination of necessity for information; hearing
Before approving a proposed collection of information, the Director shall determine whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility. Before making a determination the Director may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing. To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an agency is unnecessary for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of information.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 179.)
§ 3509. Designation of central collection agency
The Director may designate a central collection agency to obtain information for two or more agencies if the Director determines that the needs of such agencies for information will be adequately served by a single collection agency, and such sharing of data is not inconsistent with applicable law. In such cases the Director shall prescribe (with reference to the collection of information) the duties and functions of the collection agency so designated and of the agencies for which it is to act as agent (including reimbursement for costs). While the designation is in effect, an agency covered by the designation may not obtain for itself information for the agency which is the duty of the collection agency to obtain. The Director may modify the designation from time to time as circumstances require. The authority to designate under this section is subject to the provisions of section 3507(f) of this subchapter.
* * *