Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
(2) ensure the greatest possible public benefit from and maximize the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, shared and disseminated by or for the Federal Government;
(3) coordinate, integrate, and to the extent practicable and appropriate, make uniform Federal information resources management policies and practices as a means to improve the productivity, efficiency, and effectiveness of Government programs, including the reduction of information collection burdens on the public and the improvement of service delivery to the public;
(4) improve the quality and use of Federal information to strengthen decisionmaking, accountability, and openness in Government and society;
(5) minimize the cost to the Federal Government of the creation, collection, maintenance, use, dissemination, and disposition of information;
(6) strengthen the partnership between the Federal Government and State, local, and tribal governments by minimizing the burden and maximizing the utility of information created, collected, maintained, used, disseminated, and retained by or for the Federal Government;
(7) provide for the dissemination of public information on a timely basis, on equitable terms, and in a manner that promotes the utility of the information to the public and makes effective use of information technology;
* * *
(b) There shall be at the head of the Office an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall delegate to the Administrator the authority to administer all functions under this subchapter, except that any such delegation shall not relieve the Director of responsibility for the administration of such functions. The Administrator shall serve as principal adviser to the Director on Federal information resources management policy.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 166; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3504. Authority and functions of Director
(a)
(1) The Director shall oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall—
(A) develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines; and
(B) provide direction and oversee—
(i) the review and approval of the collection of information and the reduction of the information collection burden;
(ii) agency dissemination of and public access to information;
(iii) statistical activities;
(iv) records management activities;
(v) privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure, and sharing of information; and
(vi) the acquisition and use of information technology, including alternative information technologies that provide for electronic submission, maintenance, or disclosure of information as a substitute for paper and for the use and acceptance of electronic signatures.
* * *
(B) the development and utilization of common standards for information collection, storage, processing and communication, including standards for security, interconnectivity and interoperability;
(3) initiate and review proposals for changes in legislation, regulations, and agency procedures to improve information resources management practices;
(4) oversee the development and implementation of best practices in information resources management, including training;
(5) oversee agency integration of program and management functions with information resources management functions; and
(6) issue guidance for agencies to implement section 3506(b)(6) in a manner that takes into account—
(A) risks and restrictions related to the disclosure of personally identifiable information, including the risk that an individual data asset in isolation does not pose a privacy or confidentiality risk but when combined with other available information may pose such a risk;
(B) security considerations, including the risk that information in an individual data asset in isolation does not pose a security risk but when combined with other available information may pose such a risk;
(C) the cost and benefits to the public of converting a data asset into a machine-readable format that is accessible and useful to the public;
(D) whether the application of the requirements described in such section to a data asset could result in legal liability;
(E) a determination of whether a data asset—
(i) is subject to intellectual property rights, including rights under titles 17 and 35;
(ii) contains confidential business information, that could be withheld under section 552(b)(4) of title 5; or
(iii) is otherwise restricted by contract or other binding, written agreement;
(F) the requirement that a data asset be disclosed, if it would otherwise be made available under section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the “Freedom of Information Act”); and
(G) any other considerations that the Director determines to be relevant.
(c) With respect to the collection of information and the control of paperwork, the Director shall—
* * *