Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
(b) There shall be at the head of the Office an Administrator who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall delegate to the Administrator the authority to administer all functions under this subchapter, except that any such delegation shall not relieve the Director of responsibility for the administration of such functions. The Administrator shall serve as principal adviser to the Director on Federal information resources management policy.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 166; amended Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3504. Authority and functions of Director
(a)
(1) The Director shall oversee the use of information resources to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations to serve agency missions, including burden reduction and service delivery to the public. In performing such oversight, the Director shall—
(A) develop, coordinate and oversee the implementation of Federal information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines; and
(B) provide direction and oversee—
(i) the review and approval of the collection of information and the reduction of the information collection burden;
(ii) agency dissemination of and public access to information;
(iii) statistical activities;
(iv) records management activities;
(v) privacy, confidentiality, security, disclosure, and sharing of information; and
(vi) the acquisition and use of information technology, including alternative information technologies that provide for electronic submission, maintenance, or disclosure of information as a substitute for paper and for the use and acceptance of electronic signatures.
(2) The authority of the Director under this subchapter shall be exercised consistent with applicable law.
(b) With respect to general information resources management policy, the Director shall—
(1) develop and oversee the implementation of uniform information resources management policies, principles, standards, and guidelines;
* * *
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “and”.
(6) publish in the Federal Register and make available on the Internet (in consultation with the Small Business Administration) on an annual basis a list of the compliance assistance resources available to small businesses, with the first such publication occurring not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002.
(d) With respect to information dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to—
(1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated; and
(2) promote public access to public information and fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, including through the effective use of information technology.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, the Director shall—
(1) coordinate the activities of the Federal statistical system to ensure—
(A) the efficiency and effectiveness of the system; and
(B) the integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for statistical purposes;
(2) ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics and prepare an annual report on statistical program funding;
(3) develop and oversee the implementation of Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and guidelines concerning—
(A) statistical collection procedures and methods;
(B) statistical data classification;
(C) statistical information presentation and dissemination;
(D) timely release of statistical data; and
(E) such statistical data sources as may be required for the administration of Federal programs;
* * *
(2) This subchapter applies to the collection of information during the conduct of general investigations (other than information collected in an antitrust investigation to the extent provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1)) undertaken with reference to a category of individuals or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire industry.
(d) Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority conferred by sections 11331 and 11332 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 40 on the Secretary of Commerce or the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(e) Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority of the President, the Office of Management and Budget or the Director thereof, under the laws of the United States, with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies and offices, including the substantive authority of any Federal agency to enforce the civil rights laws.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 183; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LI, § 5131(e)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, § 1073(h)(5)(C), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(l)(7), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1302.)
§ 3519. Access to information
Under the conditions and procedures prescribed in section 716 of title 31, the Director and personnel in the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs shall furnish such information as the Comptroller General may require for the discharge of the responsibilities of the Comptroller General. For the purpose of obtaining such information, the Comptroller General or representatives thereof shall have access to all books, documents, papers and records, regardless of form or format, of the Office.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 183.)
§ 3520. Chief Data Officers
* * *