Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
(d) With respect to information dissemination, the Director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to—
(1) apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated; and
(2) promote public access to public information and fulfill the purposes of this subchapter, including through the effective use of information technology.
(e) With respect to statistical policy and coordination, the Director shall—
(1) coordinate the activities of the Federal statistical system to ensure—
(A) the efficiency and effectiveness of the system; and
(B) the integrity, objectivity, impartiality, utility, and confidentiality of information collected for statistical purposes;
(2) ensure that budget proposals of agencies are consistent with system-wide priorities for maintaining and improving the quality of Federal statistics and prepare an annual report on statistical program funding;
(3) develop and oversee the implementation of Governmentwide policies, principles, standards, and guidelines concerning—
(A) statistical collection procedures and methods;
(B) statistical data classification;
(C) statistical information presentation and dissemination;
(D) timely release of statistical data; and
(E) such statistical data sources as may be required for the administration of Federal programs;
(4) evaluate statistical program performance and agency compliance with Governmentwide policies, principles, standards and guidelines;
(5) promote the sharing of information collected for statistical purposes consistent with privacy rights and confidentiality pledges;
(6) coordinate the participation of the United States in international statistical activities, including the development of comparable statistics;
* * *
(2) The Director shall approve or disapprove any such authorization request within the time requested by the agency head and, if approved, shall assign the collection of information a control number. Any collection of information conducted under this subsection may be conducted without compliance with the provisions of this subchapter for a maximum of 180 days after the date on which the Director received the request to authorize such collection.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 176; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LVI, § 5605(d), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 700; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275.)
§ 3508. Determination of necessity for information; hearing
Before approving a proposed collection of information, the Director shall determine whether the collection of information by the agency is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility. Before making a determination the Director may give the agency and other interested persons an opportunity to be heard or to submit statements in writing. To the extent, if any, that the Director determines that the collection of information by an agency is unnecessary for any reason, the agency may not engage in the collection of information.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 179.)
§ 3509. Designation of central collection agency
The Director may designate a central collection agency to obtain information for two or more agencies if the Director determines that the needs of such agencies for information will be adequately served by a single collection agency, and such sharing of data is not inconsistent with applicable law. In such cases the Director shall prescribe (with reference to the collection of information) the duties and functions of the collection agency so designated and of the agencies for which it is to act as agent (including reimbursement for
* * *
(2) This subchapter applies to the collection of information during the conduct of general investigations (other than information collected in an antitrust investigation to the extent provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1)) undertaken with reference to a category of individuals or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire industry.
(d) Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority conferred by sections 11331 and 11332 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 40 on the Secretary of Commerce or the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(e) Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority of the President, the Office of Management and Budget or the Director thereof, under the laws of the United States, with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies and offices, including the substantive authority of any Federal agency to enforce the civil rights laws.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 183; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LI, § 5131(e)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, § 1073(h)(5)(C), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(l)(7), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1302.)
§ 3519. Access to information
Under the conditions and procedures prescribed in section 716 of title 31, the Director and personnel in the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs shall furnish such information as the Comptroller General may require for the discharge of the responsibilities of the Comptroller General. For the purpose of obtaining such information, the Comptroller General or representatives thereof shall have access to all books, documents, papers and records, regardless of form or format, of the Office.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 183.)
§ 3520. Chief Data Officers
* * *