Collapse to view only § 3504. Authority and functions of Director
§ 3501. PurposesThe purposes of this subchapter are to—
(1) minimize the paperwork burden for individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal contractors, State, local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or for the Federal Government;
* * *
(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to affect or reduce the authority of the Secretary of Commerce or the Director of the Office of Management and Budget pursuant to Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1977 (as amended) and Executive order, relating to telecommunications and information policy, procurement and management of telecommunications and information systems, spectrum use, and related matters.
(c)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this subchapter shall not apply to the collection of information—
(A) during the conduct of a Federal criminal investigation or prosecution, or during the disposition of a particular criminal matter;
(B) during the conduct of—
(i) a civil action to which the United States or any official or agency thereof is a party; or
(ii) an administrative action or investigation involving an agency against specific individuals or entities;
(C) by compulsory process pursuant to the Antitrust Civil Process Act and section 13 of the Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980; or
(D) during the conduct of intelligence activities as defined in section 3.4(e) of Executive Order No. 12333, issued December 4, 1981, or successor orders, or during the conduct of cryptologic activities that are communications security activities.
(2) This subchapter applies to the collection of information during the conduct of general investigations (other than information collected in an antitrust investigation to the extent provided in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1)) undertaken with reference to a category of individuals or entities such as a class of licensees or an entire industry.
(d) Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority conferred by sections 11331 and 11332 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 40 on the Secretary of Commerce or the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(e) Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as increasing or decreasing the authority of the President, the Office of Management and Budget or the Director thereof, under the laws of the United States, with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies and offices, including the substantive authority of any Federal agency to enforce the civil rights laws.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 183; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. E, title LI, § 5131(e)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title X, § 1073(h)(5)(C), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1907; Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title X, § 1064(b)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–275; Pub. L. 107–217, § 3(l)(7), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1302.)
§ 3519. Access to information
Under the conditions and procedures prescribed in section 716 of title 31, the Director and personnel in the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs shall furnish such information as the Comptroller General may require for the discharge of the responsibilities of the Comptroller General. For the purpose of obtaining such information, the Comptroller General or representatives thereof shall have access to all books, documents, papers and records, regardless of form or format, of the Office.
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, § 2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 183.)
§ 3520. Chief Data Officers
(a)Establishment.—The head of each agency shall designate a nonpolitical appointee employee in the agency as the Chief Data Officer of the agency.
(b)Qualifications.—The Chief Data Officer of an agency shall be designated on the basis of demonstrated training and experience in data management, governance (including creation, application, and maintenance of data standards), collection, analysis, protection, use, and dissemination, including with respect to any statistical and related techniques to protect and de-identify confidential data.
(c)Functions.—The Chief Data Officer of an agency shall—
(1) be responsible for lifecycle data management;
(2) coordinate with any official in the agency responsible for using, protecting, disseminating, and generating data to ensure that the data needs of the agency are met;
(3) manage data assets of the agency, including the standardization of data format, sharing of data assets, and publication of data assets in accordance with applicable law;
(4) in carrying out the requirements under paragraphs (3) and (5), consult with any statistical official of the agency (as designated under section 314 of title 5);
(5) carry out the requirements of the agency under subsections (b) through (d), (f), and (i) of section 3506, section 3507, and section 3511;
(6) ensure that, to the extent practicable, agency data conforms with data management best practices;
(7) engage agency employees, the public, and contractors in using public data assets and encourage collaborative approaches on improving data use;
(8) support the Performance Improvement Officer of the agency in identifying and using data to carry out the functions described in section 1124(a)(2) of title 31;
(9) support the Evaluation Officer of the agency in obtaining data to carry out the functions described in section 313(d) of title 5;
(10) review the impact of the infrastructure of the agency on data asset accessibility and coordinate with the Chief Information Officer of the agency to improve such infrastructure to reduce barriers that inhibit data asset accessibility;
(11) ensure that, to the extent practicable, the agency maximizes the use of data in the agency, including for the production of evidence (as defined in section 3561), cybersecurity, and the improvement of agency operations;
(12) identify points of contact for roles and responsibilities related to open data use and implementation (as required by the Director);
* * *