Collapse to view only § 3702. Advertisements not to be published without written authority
§ 3701. Advertisements for contracts in District of Columbia
Advertisements for contracts for the public service may not be published in any newspaper published and printed in the District of Columbia unless the supplies or labor covered by the advertisement are to be furnished or performed in the District of Columbia or in the adjoining counties of Maryland or Virginia.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1305.)
§ 3702. Advertisements not to be published without written authority
Advertisements, notices, or proposals for an executive department of the Government, or for a bureau or office connected with it, may not be published in a newspaper except under written authority from the head of the department; and a bill for advertising or publication may not be paid unless there is presented with the bill a copy of the written authority.
§ 3703. Rate of payment for advertisements, notices, and proposals
Advertisements, notices, proposals for contracts, and all forms of advertising required by law for the several departments of the Government may be paid for at a price not to exceed the commercial rates charged to private individuals, with the usual discounts. But the heads of the several departments may secure lower terms at special rates when the public interest requires it. The rates shall include the furnishing of lawful evidence, under oath, of publication, to be made and furnished by the printer or publisher making publication.