Collapse to view only § 741. Formation and structure
§ 741. Formation and structure
(a) Establishment
There shall be established within 300 days after January 2, 1974, in accordance with the provisions of this section, a corporation to be known as the Consolidated Rail Corporation or such other corporate name as may be duly adopted by the Corporation.
* * *
(C) The Commission shall make its final determination, with respect to any discontinuance requested under this paragraph, not later than 120 days after the date of filing of an application therefor. The applicant shall have the burden of proving that the service involved is not compensatory. If the Commission fails to make a final determination within such time, the application shall be deemed to be granted.
(D) The Commission may issue such rules, regulations, and procedures as it deems necessary for the conduct of its functions under this paragraph.
(b) Abandonment
(1) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, rail properties over which rail service has been discontinued under subsection (a) of this section may not be abandoned sooner than 120 days after the effective date of the discontinuance. Thereafter, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, such rail properties may be abandoned upon 30 days’ notice in writing to any person (including a government entity) required to receive notice under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section.
(2) In any case in which rail properties proposed to be abandoned under this section are designated by the final system plan as rail properties which are suitable for use for other public purposes (including roads or highways, other forms of mass transportation, conservation, and recreation), such rail properties shall not be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of during the 240-day period beginning on the date of notice of proposed abandonment under this section unless such rail properties have first been offered, upon reasonable terms, for acquisition for public purposes.
(3) Rail service may be discontinued, under subsection (a) of this section, and rail properties may be abandoned, under this section, notwithstanding any provision of part A of subtitle IV of title 49, the constitution or law of any State, or the decision of any court or administrative agency of the United States or of any State.
(c) Continuation of rail servicesNo rail service may be discontinued and no rail properties may be abandoned, pursuant to this section—
(1) in the case of service and properties referred to in subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) of this section, after 2 years from the effective date of the final system plan or more than 2 years after the date on which the final rail service continuation payment is received, whichever is later; or
(2) if a financially responsible person (including a government entity) offers—
(A) to provide a rail service continuation payment which is designed to cover the difference between the revenue attributable to such rail properties and the avoidable costs of providing rail service on such properties, together with a reasonable return on the value of such properties;
(B) to provide a rail service continuation payment which is payable pursuant to a lease or agreement with a State or with a local or regional transportation authority under which financial support was being provided on January 2, 1974 for the continuation of rail passenger service; or
(C) to purchase, pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, such rail properties in order to operate rail services thereon.
If a rail service continuation payment is offered, pursuant to paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection, for both freight and passenger service on the same rail properties, the owner of such properties may not be entitled to more than one payment of a reasonable return on the value of such properties.
(d) Rail freight service
(1) If a rail service continuation payment is offered, pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section, for rail freight service, the person offering such payment shall designate the operator of such service and enter into an operating agreement with such operator. The person offering such payment shall designate as the operator of such service—
(A) the Corporation, if rail properties of the Corporation connect with the line of railroad involved, unless the Commission determines that such rail service continuation could be performed more efficiently and economically by another railroad;
(B) any other railroad whose rail properties connect with such line, if the Corporation’s rail properties do not so connect or if the Commission makes a determination in accordance with subparagraph (A) of this paragraph; or
(C) any responsible person (including a government entity) which is willing to operate rail service over such rail properties.
A designated railroad may refuse to enter into such an operating agreement only if the Commission determines, on petition by any affected party, that the agreement would substantially impair such railroad’s ability to serve adequately its own patrons or to meet its outstanding common carrier obligations. The designated operator shall, pursuant to each such operating agreement (i) be obligated to operate rail freight service on such rail properties, and (ii) be entitled to receive, from the person offering such payment, the difference between the revenue attributable to such properties and the avoidable costs of providing service on such rail properties, together with a reasonable management fee, as determined by the Office.
(2) The trustees of a railroad in reorganization shall permit rail service to be continued on any rail properties with respect to which a rail service continuation payment operating agreement has been entered into under this subsection. Such trustees shall receive a reasonable return on the value of such properties, as determined in accordance with the standards developed pursuant to section 10362(b)(6) 1 of title 49.
* * *