Collapse to view only § 741. Formation and structure
- § 748. Abandonments
There shall be established within 300 days after January 2, 1974, in accordance with the provisions of this section, a corporation to be known as the Consolidated Rail Corporation or such other corporate name as may be duly adopted by the Corporation.
* * *
On the date when the Corporation is required to deposit securities with the special court pursuant to section 743(a)(1) of this title, the Association shall deposit with the special court the certificates of value of the Association required by this section. The Secretary shall guarantee the payment of all certificates of value delivered in accordance with this subchapter. All guarantees entered by the Secretary under this section shall constitute general obligations of the United States of America for the payment or redemption of which its full faith and credit are pledged. Such guarantees shall be valid and incontestable except as to mutual mistake of fact or as to fraud or material misrepresentation by the holder of such certificates or the transferor of rail properties to which certificates of value of any series so guaranteed are issued.
A separate series of certificates of value shall be issued to each railroad in reorganization in the region and each person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad that transfers rail properties to the Corporation or a subsidiary thereof. The number of certificates of value of each series to be deposited pursuant to subsection (a) shall be equal to the number of shares of series B preferred stock of the Corporation which are required to be deposited by the Corporation with the special court, pursuant to section 743(a)(1) of this title in exchange for the rail properties transferred to the Corporation or a subsidiary thereof by such transferor. Certificates of value of the appropriate series shall be distributed by the special court, pursuant to section 743(c)(4) of this title, at the same time to the same transferors, and in the same numbers of units as shares of such series B preferred stock are distributed to such transferor.
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such sums as are necessary to discharge the obligations of the United States arising under this section.
The Corporation may, in accordance with this section, file with the Commission an application for a certificate of abandonment for any line which is part of the system of the Corporation. Any such application shall be governed by this section and shall not, except as specifically provided in this section, be subject to the provisions of chapter 109 of title 49.
Any application for abandonment that is filed by the Corporation under this section before December 1, 1981, shall be granted by the Commission within 90 days after the date such application is filed unless, within such 90-day period, an offer of financial assistance is made in accordance with subsection (d) of this section with respect to the line to be abandoned.
The provisions of section 10903(b)(3) 1