Collapse to view only § 231a. Annuity eligibility requirements
- § 231. Definitions
- § 231a. Annuity eligibility requirements
- § 231b. Computation of annuities
- § 231c. Computation of spouse and survivor annuities
* * *
The amount of the annuity of a spouse of an individual provided under subsection (a) of this section shall be increased by an amount equal to 45 per centum of that portion of the individual’s annuity as is computed under subsection (b) of section 231b of this title: Provided, however, That if the spouse is entitled to an annuity amount provided by subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section, the amount of such spouse’s annuity provided by the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount by which the amount computed in accordance with the provisions of clause (C) of subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section was increased by the Social Security Amendments of 1965, 1967, and 1969, disregarding (A) the amount of any such increase resulting from the Social Security Amendments of 1967 equal to, or less than, the excess of $5 over 5.8 per centum of the lesser of (i) the amount computed under clause (C) of subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section before any increases derived from legislation enacted after the Social Security Amendments of 1967 or (ii) the amount of the spouse’s annuity to which such spouse would have been entitled under section 2(e) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 [45 U.S.C. 228b(e)], without regard to section 3(a)(2) of that Act [45 U.S.C. 228c(a)(2)] or to increases derived from legislation enacted after 1968 and before any reduction on account of age, on the basis of the individual’s compensation and years of service prior to January 1, 1975, and (B) the amount of any such increase resulting from the Social Security Amendments of 1969 equal to, or less than, $5: Provided further, That if the spouse is entitled to an annuity under section 231a(a)(1) of this title, the amount of the annuity of such spouse under this subsection shall,2
An application for any payment under this subchapter shall be made and filed in such manner and form as the Board may prescribe. An application filed with the Board for an employee annuity, spouse annuity, or divorced spouse annuity on the basis of the employment record of an employee who will have completed less than ten years of service shall be deemed to be an application for any benefit to which such applicant may be entitled under this subchapter or section 202(a), section 202(b), or section 202(c) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 402(a), (b), (c)]. An application filed with the Board for an annuity on the basis of the employment record of an employee who will have completed ten years of service shall, unless the applicant specified otherwise, be deemed to be an application for any benefit to which such applicant may be entitled under this subchapter or title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.]. An individual who was entitled to an annuity under paragraph (iv) or (v) of section 231a(a)(1) of this title for the month preceding the month in which he attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 416(l)]), shall be deemed to have filed an application for an annuity under paragraph (i) of section 231a(a)(1) of this title on the date on which he attained retirement age (as defined in section 216(l) of the Social Security Act), and a widow or widower who was entitled to an annuity under section 231a(d)(1) of this title on the basis of disability for the month preceding the month in which she or he attained age 60, shall be deemed to have filed an application for an annuity under such section 231a(d)(1) of this title on the basis of age on the date on which she or he attained age 60.
This subchapter shall be administered by the Railroad Retirement Board established by the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 [45 U.S.C. 228a et seq.] as an independent agency in the executive branch of the Government and composed of three members appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Each member shall hold office for a term of five years, except that any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall be appointed for the remainder of the term and any member holding office pursuant to appointment under the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 when this subchapter becomes effective shall hold office until the term for which he was appointed under such Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 expires. One member shall be appointed from recommendations made by representatives of the employees and one member shall be appointed from recommendations made by representatives of employers as defined in paragraph (i) of section 231(a)(1) of this title, in both cases as the President shall direct, so as to provide representation on the Board satisfactory to the largest number, respectively, of employees and employers concerned. One member, who shall be the chairman of the Board, shall be appointed without recommendation by either employers or employees and shall not be in the employment of or be pecuniarily or otherwise interested in any employer or organization of employees. Vacancies in the Board shall not impair the powers or affect the duties of the Board or of the remaining members of the Board, of whom a majority of those in office shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. Upon the expiration of his term of office a member shall continue to serve until his successor is appointed and shall have qualified.
The Board is authorized to accept on behalf of the United States money gifts and bequests made unconditionally to the Railroad Retirement Account, to the Railroad Retirement Supplemental Account, or to the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Account, or to the Board, or any member, officer, or employee thereof, for the benefit of such accounts or any activity financed through such accounts. Any such gift accepted pursuant to the authority granted in this subsection shall be deposited in the specific account designated by the donor or, if the donor has made no such specific designation, in the Railroad Retirement Account.
Whenever the Board submits or transmits any budget estimate, budget request, supplemental budget estimate, or other budget information, legislative recommendation, prepared testimony for congressional hearings, or comment on legislation to the President or to the Office of Management and Budget, it shall concurrently transmit a copy thereof to the Congress. No officer or agency of the United States shall have any authority to require the Board to submit its budget requests or estimates, legislative recommendations, prepared testimony for congressional hearings, or comments on legislation to any officer or agency of the United States for approval, comments, or review, prior to the submission of such recommendations, testimony, or comments to the Congress.
* * *