Collapse to view only § 231a. Annuity eligibility requirements
- § 231. Definitions
- § 231a. Annuity eligibility requirements
- § 231b. Computation of annuities
- § 231c. Computation of spouse and survivor annuities
- § 231d. Annuity beginning and ending dates
- § 231e. Lump sum payments
- § 231f. Railroad Retirement Board
- § 231f-1. Annual actuarial report
- § 231g. Court jurisdiction
- § 231h. Returns of compensation; conclusiveness
- § 231i. Erroneous payments
- § 231j. Waiver of annuities
- § 231k. Incompetence
- § 231l. Penalties
- § 231m. Assignability; exemption from levy
- § 231n. Railroad Retirement Account
- § 231n-1. Social Security Equivalent Benefit Account
- § 231o. Private pensions
- § 231p. Free transportation
- § 231q. Crediting service under Social Security Act
- § 231r. Automatic benefit eligibility requirement adjustments
- § 231s. Separability
- § 231t. Short title
- § 231u. Benefit preservation
- § 231v. Computation and certification of account benefit ratios
An individual entitled to an annuity under this section who has completed five years of service, all of which accrues after 1995, but who has not completed ten years of service, and the spouse, divorced spouse, and survivors of such individual, shall not be entitled to an annuity amount provided under section 231b(a), section 231c(a), or section 231c(f) of this title unless the individual, or the individual’s spouse, divorced spouse, or survivors, would be entitled to a benefit under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] on the basis of the individual’s employment record under both this subchapter and title II of the Social Security Act.
The supplemental annuity of an individual under section 231a(b) of this title shall be $23 plus an additional amount of $4 for each year of service that the individual has in excess of 25 years, but in no case shall the supplemental annuity exceed $43.
The “average monthly compensation” shall be computed in the manner specified in subsection (b) of this section, except (1) that with respect to service prior to January 1, 1937, the monthly compensation shall be the average compensation paid to an employee with respect to calendar months included in his years of service in the years 1924–1931, and (2) the amount of compensation paid or attributable as paid to him with respect to each month of service before September 1941 as a station employee whose duties consisted of or included the carrying of passengers’ hand baggage and otherwise assisting passengers at passenger stations and whose remuneration for service to the employer was, in whole or in substantial part, in the forms of tips, shall be the monthly average of the compensation paid to him as a station employee in his months of service in the period September 1940 through August 1941: Provided, however, That where service in the period 1924 through 1931 in the one case, or in the period September 1940 through August 1941 in the other case, is, in the judgment of the Board, insufficient to constitute a fair and equitable basis for determing 1
The annuity of an individual who shall have been an employee representative shall be determined in the same manner and with the same effect as if the employee organization by which he shall have been employed were an employer.
The annuity of any individual under subsection (a) of this section for any month shall, after any reduction pursuant to paragraph (iii) of section 231a(a)(1) of this title, be reduced, but not below zero, by the amount of any monthly benefit (before any deductions on account of work) payable to that individual for that month under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.].
The amount of the annuity of a spouse of an individual provided under subsection (a) of this section shall be increased by an amount equal to 45 per centum of that portion of the individual’s annuity as is computed under subsection (b) of section 231b of this title: Provided, however, That if the spouse is entitled to an annuity amount provided by subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section, the amount of such spouse’s annuity provided by the preceding provisions of this subsection shall be reduced by the amount by which the amount computed in accordance with the provisions of clause (C) of subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section was increased by the Social Security Amendments of 1965, 1967, and 1969, disregarding (A) the amount of any such increase resulting from the Social Security Amendments of 1967 equal to, or less than, the excess of $5 over 5.8 per centum of the lesser of (i) the amount computed under clause (C) of subsection (e)(1) or (e)(2) of this section before any increases derived from legislation enacted after the Social Security Amendments of 1967 or (ii) the amount of the spouse’s annuity to which such spouse would have been entitled under section 2(e) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 [45 U.S.C. 228b(e)], without regard to section 3(a)(2) of that Act [45 U.S.C. 228c(a)(2)] or to increases derived from legislation enacted after 1968 and before any reduction on account of age, on the basis of the individual’s compensation and years of service prior to January 1, 1975, and (B) the amount of any such increase resulting from the Social Security Amendments of 1969 equal to, or less than, $5: Provided further, That if the spouse is entitled to an annuity under section 231a(a)(1) of this title, the amount of the annuity of such spouse under this subsection shall,2
* * *