Collapse to view only § 2102. Limited definitions
§ 2101. General definitionsIn this subtitle—
(1) “associated equipment”—
(A) means—
(i) a system, accessory, component, or appurtenance of a recreational vessel; or
* * *
(B) only when in conjunction with a subject referred to in subclause (A) of this clause, instruction in mathematics and language arts skills to sailing school students having learning disabilities.
(38) “sailing school instructor” means an individual who is on board a sailing school vessel to provide sailing instruction, but does not include an operator or crewmember who is among those required to be on board the vessel to meet a requirement established under part F of this subtitle.
(39) “sailing school student” means an individual who is on board a sailing school vessel to receive sailing instruction.
(40) “sailing school vessel” means a vessel—
(A) that is less than 500 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title;
(B) carrying more than 6 individuals who are sailing school instructors or sailing school students;
(C) principally equipped for propulsion by sail, even if the vessel has an auxiliary means of propulsion; and
(D) owned or demise chartered, and operated by an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3)) and exempt from tax under section 501(a) of that Code, or by a State or political subdivision of a State, during times that the vessel is operated by the organization, State, or political subdivision only for sailing instruction.
(41)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), “scientific personnel” means individuals on board an oceanographic research vessel only to engage in scientific research, or to instruct or receive instruction in oceanography or limnology.
(B)
(i) Such term includes an individual who is on board an oceanographic research vessel only to—(I) engage in scientific research;(II) instruct in oceanography or limnology; or(III) receive instruction in oceanography or limnology.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the age of an individual may not be considered in determining whether the individual is described in such clause.
(42) “seagoing barge” means a non-self-propelled vessel of at least 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title making voyages beyond the Boundary Line.
(43) “seagoing motor vessel” means a motor vessel of at least 300 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title making voyages beyond the Boundary Line.
(44) “Secretary” means the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating.
(45) “sexual assault” means any form of abuse or contact as defined in chapter 109A of title 18, or a substantially similar offense under State, local, or Tribal law.
(46) “sexual harassment” means—
(A) conduct that—
(i) involves unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, or deliberate or repeated offensive comments or gestures of a sexual nature if any—(I) submission to such conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of employment, pay, career, benefits, or entitlements of the individual;(II) submission to, or rejection, of such conduct by an individual is used as a basis for decisions affecting that individual’s job, pay, career, benefits, or entitlements;(III) such conduct has the purpose or effect of unreasonably interfering with an individual’s work performance or creates an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment; or(IV) conduct may have been by an individual’s supervisor, a supervisor in another area, a co-worker, or another credentialed mariner; and
(ii) is so severe or pervasive that a reasonable person would perceive, and the victim does perceive, the environment as hostile or offensive;
(B) any use or condonation associated with first-hand or personal knowledge, by any individual in a supervisory or command position, of any form of sexual behavior to control, influence, or affect the career, pay, benefits, entitlements, or employment of a subordinate; and
(C) any intentional or repeated unwelcome verbal comment or gesture of a sexual nature towards or about an individual by the individual’s supervisor, a supervisor in another area, a coworker, or another credentialed mariner.
(47) “small passenger vessel” means a wing-in-ground craft, regardless of tonnage, carrying at least one passenger for hire, and a vessel of less than 100 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title
(A) carrying more than 6 passengers, including at least one passenger for hire;
(B) that is chartered with the crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying more than 6 passengers;
(C) that is chartered with no crew provided or specified by the owner or the owner’s representative and carrying more than 12 passengers;
(D) that is a submersible vessel carrying at least one passenger for hire; or
(E) that is a ferry carrying more than 6 passengers.
(48) “steam vessel” means a vessel propelled in whole or in part by steam, except a recreational vessel of not more than 40 feet in length.
(49) “submersible vessel” means a vessel that is capable of operating below the surface of the water.
(50) “tanker” means a self-propelled tank vessel constructed or adapted primarily to carry oil or hazardous material in bulk in the cargo spaces.
(51) “tank vessel” means a vessel that is constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil or hazardous material in bulk as cargo or cargo residue, and that—
(A) is a vessel of the United States;
(B) operates on the navigable waters of the United States; or
* * *