Collapse to view only § 3719. Reduction of oil spills from single hull non-self-propelled tank vessels
§ 3701. DefinitionsIn this chapter—
(1) “existing”, when referring to a type of vessel to which this chapter applies, means a vessel that is not a new vessel.
* * *
(1) A person violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation.
(2) Each vessel to which this chapter applies that is operated in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter is liable in rem for a civil penalty under this subsection.
(b) A person willfully and knowingly violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter commits a class D felony.
(c) Instead of the penalties provided by subsection (b) of this section, a person willfully and knowingly violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter, and using a dangerous weapon, or engaging in conduct that causes bodily injury or fear of imminent bodily injury to an official authorized to enforce this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter, commits a class C felony.
(d) The district courts of the United States have jurisdiction to restrain a violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.
(e)
(1) If any owner, operator, or individual in charge of a vessel is liable for any penalty or fine under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe that the owner, operator, or individual in charge may be subject to any penalty or fine under this section, the Secretary of Homeland Security, upon the request of the Secretary, shall with respect to such vessel refuse or revoke any clearance required by section 60105 of this title.
(2) Clearance or a permit refused or revoked under this subsection may be granted upon filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 527; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, § 4302(c), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 538; Pub. L. 104–324, title III, § 312(d), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3921; Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(17), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1703.)
§ 3719. Reduction of oil spills from single hull non-self-propelled tank vessels
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the National Towing Safety Advisory Committee and taking into consideration the characteristics, methods of operation, and the size and nature of service of single hull non-self-propelled tank vessels and towing vessels, prescribe regulations requiring a single hull non-self-propelled tank vessel that operates in the open ocean or coastal waters, or the vessel towing it, to have at least one of the following:
(1) A crew member and an operable anchor on board the tank vessel that together are capable of arresting the tank vessel without additional assistance under reasonably foreseeable sea conditions.
(2) An emergency system on the tank vessel or towing vessel that without additional assistance under reasonably foreseeable sea conditions will allow the tank vessel to be retrieved by the towing vessel if the tow line ruptures.
(3) Any other measure or combination of measures that the Secretary determines will provide protection against grounding of the tank vessel comparable to that provided by the measures described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(Added Pub. L. 104–324, title IX, § 901(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3946; amended Pub. L. 115–282, title VI, § 601(c)(6)(B)(i), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4290.)