Collapse to view only § 4302. Regulations
§ 4301. Application
(a) This chapter applies to a recreational vessel and associated equipment carried in the vessel on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (including the territorial sea of the United States as described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of December 27, 1988) and, for a vessel owned in the United States, on the high seas.
* * *
(1) conduct research, testing, and development necessary to carry out this chapter, including the procurement by negotiation or otherwise of experimental and other recreational vessels or associated equipment for research and testing purposes; and
(2) subsequently sell those vessels.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531.)
§ 4304. Importation of nonconforming vessels and equipment
The Secretary and the Secretary of the Treasury may authorize by joint regulations the importation of any nonconforming recreational vessel or associated equipment on conditions, including providing a bond, that will ensure that the recreational vessel or associated equipment will be brought into conformity with applicable safety regulations and standards of the Government before the vessel or equipment is operated on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531.)
§ 4305. Exemptions and equivalents
(a)Exemptions.—If the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.
(b)Equivalents.—The Secretary may accept a substitution for associated equipment performance or other safety standards for a recreational vessel if the substitution provides an equivalent level of safety.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXIII [LXXXIII], § 8318(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4700.)
§ 4306. Federal preemption
Unless permitted by the Secretary under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar as the State or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary’s disapproval, regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within the State) that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531.)
§ 4307. Prohibited acts
(a) A person may not—
(1) manufacture, construct, assemble, sell or offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce, or import into the United States, a recreational vessel, associated equipment, or component of the vessel or equipment unless—
(A)
(i) it conforms with this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter; and
(ii) it does not contain a defect which has been identified, in any communication to such person by the Secretary or the manufacturer of that vessel, equipment or component, as creating a substantial risk of personal injury to the public; or
* * *
(g) A person is not subject to a penalty under this chapter if the person—
(1) establishes that the person did not have reason to know, in exercising reasonable care, that a recreational vessel or associated equipment does not conform with the applicable safety standards of the Government or that the person was not advised by the Secretary or the manufacturer of that vessel, equipment or component that the vessel, equipment or component contains a defect which creates a substantial risk of personal injury to the public; or
(2) holds a certificate issued by the manufacturer of that recreational vessel or associated equipment to the effect that the recreational vessel or associated equipment conforms to all applicable recreational vessel safety standards of the Government, unless the person knows or reasonably should have known that the recreational vessel or associated equipment does not so conform.
(h) Compliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 534; Pub. L. 98–557, § 8(b), (c), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2862; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117; Pub. L. 108–293, title IV, § 406, Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1043; Pub. L. 109–241, title IX, § 901(e), July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 564; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXIII [LXXXIII], § 8316(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4699.)
§ 4312. Engine cut-off switches
(a)Installation Requirement.—A manufacturer, distributor, or dealer that installs propulsion machinery and associated starting controls on a covered recreational vessel shall equip such vessel with an engine cut-off switch and engine cut-off switch link that meet American Boat and Yacht Council Standard A–33, as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Frank LoBiondo Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–282).
(b)Use Requirement.—
(1)In general.—An individual operating a covered recreational vessel shall use an engine cut-off switch link while operating on plane or above displacement speed.
(2)Exceptions.—The requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply if—
(A) the main helm of the covered vessel is installed within an enclosed cabin; or
(B) the vessel does not have an engine cut-off switch and is not required to have one under subsection (a).
(c)Education on Cut-off Switches.—The Commandant of the Coast Guard, through the National Boating Safety Advisory Committee established under section 15105, may initiate a boating safety program on the use and benefits of cut-off switches for recreational vessels.
(d)Availability of Standard for Inspection.—
* * *