Collapse to view only § 4302. Regulations
§ 4301. Application
(a) This chapter applies to a recreational vessel and associated equipment carried in the vessel on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States (including the territorial sea of the United States as described in Presidential Proclamation No. 5928 of December 27, 1988) and, for a vessel owned in the United States, on the high seas.
* * *
(1) conduct research, testing, and development necessary to carry out this chapter, including the procurement by negotiation or otherwise of experimental and other recreational vessels or associated equipment for research and testing purposes; and
(2) subsequently sell those vessels.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531.)
§ 4304. Importation of nonconforming vessels and equipment
The Secretary and the Secretary of the Treasury may authorize by joint regulations the importation of any nonconforming recreational vessel or associated equipment on conditions, including providing a bond, that will ensure that the recreational vessel or associated equipment will be brought into conformity with applicable safety regulations and standards of the Government before the vessel or equipment is operated on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531.)
§ 4305. Exemptions and equivalents
(a)Exemptions.—If the Secretary considers that recreational vessel safety will not be adversely affected, the Secretary may issue an exemption from this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.
(b)Equivalents.—The Secretary may accept a substitution for associated equipment performance or other safety standards for a recreational vessel if the substitution provides an equivalent level of safety.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXIII [LXXXIII], § 8318(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4700.)
§ 4306. Federal preemption
Unless permitted by the Secretary under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar as the State or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary’s disapproval, regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within the State) that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title.
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 531.)
§ 4307. Prohibited acts
(a) A person may not—
(1) manufacture, construct, assemble, sell or offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce, or import into the United States, a recreational vessel, associated equipment, or component of the vessel or equipment unless—
(A)
(i) it conforms with this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter; and
(ii) it does not contain a defect which has been identified, in any communication to such person by the Secretary or the manufacturer of that vessel, equipment or component, as creating a substantial risk of personal injury to the public; or
* * *