Collapse to view only [§ 5115. Repealed.
§ 5101. DefinitionsIn this chapter—
(1) “domestic voyage” means movement of a vessel between places in, or subject to the jurisdiction of, the United States, except movement between—
* * *
(a) When the Secretary believes that a vessel is about to leave a place in the United States in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter, the Secretary may detain the vessel by giving notice to the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or individual in charge of the vessel.
(b) A detained vessel may be cleared under section 60105 of this title only after the violation has been corrected. If the vessel was cleared before being detained, the clearance shall be withdrawn.
(c) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, or individual in charge of a detained vessel may petition the Secretary to review the detention order.
(d) After reviewing a petition, the Secretary may affirm, withdraw, or change the detention order. Before acting on the petition, the Secretary may require any independent survey that may be necessary to determine the condition of the vessel.
(e) The owner of a vessel is liable for the cost incident to a petition for review and any required survey if the vessel is found to be in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, § 5101(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1918; Pub. L. 109–304, § 15(20), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1703.)
§ 5114. Use of Customs Service officers and employees for enforcement
(a) With the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary may use an officer or employee of the United States Customs Service to enforce this chapter and the regulations prescribed under this chapter.
(b) The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Treasury before prescribing a regulation that affects the enforcement responsibilities of an officer or employee of the Customs Service.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, § 5101(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1918; Pub. L. 101–595, title VI, § 603(4), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2993.)
[§ 5115. Repealed. Pub. L. 101–595, title VI, § 603(5)(A), Nov. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 2993]
§ 5116. Penalties
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter are each liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000. Each day of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(b) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in charge of a vessel allowing, causing, attempting to cause, or failing to take reasonable care to prevent a violation of section 5112(a) of this title are each liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 plus an additional amount equal to twice the economic benefit of the overloading. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(c) The master or individual in charge of a vessel violating section 5112(b) of this title is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000. The vessel also is liable in rem for the penalty.
(d) A person causing or allowing the departure of a vessel from a place within the jurisdiction of the United States in violation of a detention order issued under section 5113 of this title commits a class A misdemeanor.
(e) A person causing or allowing the alteration, concealment, or removal of a mark placed on a vessel under section 5103(b) of this title and the regulations prescribed under this chapter, except to make a lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war, commits a class A misdemeanor.
(Pub. L. 99–509, title V, § 5101(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1918; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, § 4302(d), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 538.)