Collapse to view only § 12102. Vessels requiring documentation
§ 12101. Definitions
(a)Rebuilt in the United States.—In this chapter, a vessel is deemed to have been rebuilt in the United States only if the entire rebuilding, including the construction of any major component of the hull or superstructure, was done in the United States.
(b)Related Terms in Other Laws.—When the following terms are used in a law, regulation, document, ruling, or other official act referring to the documentation of a vessel, the following definitions apply:
(1)Registry endorsement.—The terms “certificate of registry”, “register”, and “registry” mean a certificate of documentation with a registry endorsement issued under this chapter.
(2)Coastwise endorsement.—The terms “license”, “enrollment and license”, “license for the coastwise (or coasting) trade”, and “enrollment and license for the coastwise (or coasting) trade” mean a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement issued under this chapter.
(3)Yacht.—The term “yacht” means a recreational vessel even if not documented.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 5, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1491.)
§ 12102. Vessels requiring documentation
(a)In General.—Except as otherwise provided, a vessel may engage in a trade only if the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with an endorsement for that trade under this chapter.
(b)Vessels Less Than 5 Net Tons.—A vessel of less than 5 net tons may engage in a trade without being documented if the vessel otherwise satisfies the requirements to engage in the particular trade.
(c)Barges.—A barge qualified to engage in the coastwise trade may engage in the coastwise trade, without being documented, on rivers, harbors, lakes (except the Great Lakes), canals, and inland waters.
(d)Aquaculture Waiver.—
(1)Permitting of nonqualified vessels to perform certain aquaculture support operations.—Notwithstanding section 12113 and any other law, the Secretary of Transportation may issue a waiver allowing a documented vessel with a registry endorsement or a foreign flag vessel to be used in operations that treat aquaculture fish for or protect aquaculture fish from disease, parasitic infestation, or other threats to their health if the Secretary finds, after publishing a notice in the Federal Register, that a suitable vessel of the United States is not available that could perform those services.
(2)Prohibition.—Vessels operating under a waiver issued under this subsection may not engage in any coastwise transportation.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 5, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1492; Pub. L. 111–281, title IX, § 901(c)(1), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3008.)
§ 12103. General eligibility requirements
(a)In General.—Except as otherwise provided, a certificate of documentation for a vessel may be issued under this chapter only if the vessel is—
(1) wholly owned by one or more individuals or entities described in subsection (b);
(2) at least 5 net tons as measured under part J of this subtitle; and
(3) not documented under the laws of a foreign country.
(b)Eligible Owners.—For purposes of subsection (a)(1), the following are eligible owners:
(1) An individual who is a citizen of the United States.
(2) An association, trust, joint venture, or other entity if—
(A) each of its members is a citizen of the United States; and
(B) it is capable of holding title to a vessel under the laws of the United States or a State.
(3) A partnership if—
(A) each general partner is a citizen of the United States; and
* * *