Collapse to view only § 41102. General prohibitions
§ 41101. Joint ventures and consortiums
In this chapter, a joint venture or consortium of two or more common carriers operating as a single entity is deemed to be a single common carrier.
* * *
(b)Operating Contrary to Agreement.—A person may not operate under an agreement required to be filed under section 40302 or 40305 of this title if—
(1) the agreement has not become effective under section 40304 of this title or has been rejected, disapproved, or canceled; or
(2) the operation is not in accordance with the terms of the agreement or any modifications to the agreement made by the Federal Maritime Commission.
(c)Practices in Handling Property.—A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.
(d)Retaliation and Other Discriminatory Actions.—A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary, acting alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not—
(1) retaliate against a shipper, an agent of a shipper, an ocean transportation intermediary, or a motor carrier by refusing, or threatening to refuse, an otherwise-available cargo space accommodation; or
(2) resort to any other unfair or unjustly discriminatory action for—
(A) the reason that a shipper, an agent of a shipper, an ocean transportation intermediary, or motor carrier has—
(i) patronized another carrier; or
(ii) filed a complaint against the common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary; or
(B) any other reason.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 117–146, § 5, June 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1273.)
* * *
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1540.)
§ 41104. Common carriers
(a)In General.—A common carrier, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, shall not—
(1) allow a person to obtain transportation for property at less than the rates or charges established by the carrier in its tariff or service contract by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means;
(2) provide service in the liner trade that is—
(A) not in accordance with the rates, charges, classifications, rules, and practices contained in a tariff published or a service contract entered into under chapter 405 of this title, unless excepted or exempted under section 40103 or 40501(a)(2) of this title; or
(B) under a tariff or service contract that has been suspended or prohibited by the Federal Maritime Commission under chapter 407 or 423 of this title;
(3) unreasonably refuse cargo space accommodations when available, or resort to other unfair or unjustly discriminatory methods;
(4) for service pursuant to a tariff, engage in any unfair or unjustly discriminatory practice in the matter of—
(A) rates or charges;
(B) cargo classifications;
(C) cargo space accommodations or other facilities, with due regard being given to the proper loading of the vessel and the available tonnage;
(D) loading and landing of freight; or
(E) adjustment and settlement of claims;
* * *