Collapse to view only § 41102. General prohibitions
§ 41101. Joint ventures and consortiums
In this chapter, a joint venture or consortium of two or more common carriers operating as a single entity is deemed to be a single common carrier.
* * *
(a)Obtaining Transportation at Less Than Applicable Rates.—A person may not knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly, by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means, obtain or attempt to obtain ocean transportation for property at less than the rates or charges that would otherwise apply.
(b)Operating Contrary to Agreement.—A person may not operate under an agreement required to be filed under section 40302 or 40305 of this title if—
(1) the agreement has not become effective under section 40304 of this title or has been rejected, disapproved, or canceled; or
(2) the operation is not in accordance with the terms of the agreement or any modifications to the agreement made by the Federal Maritime Commission.
(c)Practices in Handling Property.—A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.
(d)Retaliation and Other Discriminatory Actions.—A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary, acting alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not—
(1) retaliate against a shipper, an agent of a shipper, an ocean transportation intermediary, or a motor carrier by refusing, or threatening to refuse, an otherwise-available cargo space accommodation; or
(2) resort to any other unfair or unjustly discriminatory action for—
(A) the reason that a shipper, an agent of a shipper, an ocean transportation intermediary, or motor carrier has—
(i) patronized another carrier; or
(ii) filed a complaint against the common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary; or
(B) any other reason.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 117–146, § 5, June 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1273.)
§ 41103. Disclosure of information
* * *
(14) assess any party for a charge that is inconsistent or does not comply with all applicable provisions and regulations, including subsection (c) of section 41102 or part 545 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations);
(15) invoice any party for demurrage or detention charges unless the invoice includes information as described in subsection (d) showing that such charges comply with—
(A) all provisions of part 545 of title 46, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations); and
(B) applicable provisions and regulations, including the principles of the final rule published on May 18, 2020, entitled “Interpretive Rule on Demurrage and Detention Under the Shipping Act” (or successor rule); or
(16) for service pursuant to a service contract, give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage or impose any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage against any commodity group or type of shipment.
(b)Rule of Construction.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, there is no private right of action to enforce the prohibition under subsection (a)(13).
(c)Agreement Violation.—Participants in an agreement found by the Commission to violate subsection (a)(13) shall have 90 days from the date of such Commission finding to withdraw from the agreement as necessary to comply with that subsection.
(d)Detention and Demurrage Invoice Information.—
(1)Inaccurate invoice.—If the Commission determines, after an investigation in response to a submission under section 41310, that an invoice under subsection (a)(15) was inaccurate or false, penalties or refunds under section 41107 shall be applied.
(2)Contents of invoice.—An invoice under subsection (a)(15), unless otherwise determined by subsequent Commission rulemaking, shall include accurate information on each of the following, as well as minimum information as determined by the Commission:
(A) Date that container is made available.
(B) The port of discharge.
(C) The container number or numbers.
(D) For exported shipments, the earliest return date.
(E) The allowed free time in days.
* * *