Collapse to view only § 41102. General prohibitions
§ 41101. Joint ventures and consortiums
In this chapter, a joint venture or consortium of two or more common carriers operating as a single entity is deemed to be a single common carrier.
* * *
(a)Obtaining Transportation at Less Than Applicable Rates.—A person may not knowingly and willfully, directly or indirectly, by means of false billing, false classification, false weighing, false report of weight, false measurement, or any other unjust or unfair device or means, obtain or attempt to obtain ocean transportation for property at less than the rates or charges that would otherwise apply.
(b)Operating Contrary to Agreement.—A person may not operate under an agreement required to be filed under section 40302 or 40305 of this title if—
(1) the agreement has not become effective under section 40304 of this title or has been rejected, disapproved, or canceled; or
(2) the operation is not in accordance with the terms of the agreement or any modifications to the agreement made by the Federal Maritime Commission.
(c)Practices in Handling Property.—A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary may not fail to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.
(d)Retaliation and Other Discriminatory Actions.—A common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary, acting alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not—
(1) retaliate against a shipper, an agent of a shipper, an ocean transportation intermediary, or a motor carrier by refusing, or threatening to refuse, an otherwise-available cargo space accommodation; or
(2) resort to any other unfair or unjustly discriminatory action for—
(A) the reason that a shipper, an agent of a shipper, an ocean transportation intermediary, or motor carrier has—
(i) patronized another carrier; or
(ii) filed a complaint against the common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary; or
(B) any other reason.
(Pub. L. 109–304, § 7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 117–146, § 5, June 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 1273.)
§ 41103. Disclosure of information
* * *