Collapse to view only § 53110. Regulations
§ 53102. Establishment of Maritime Security Fleet
(a)In General.—The Secretary of Transportation, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish a fleet of active, commercially viable, militarily useful, privately owned vessels to meet national defense and other security requirements and maintain a United States presence in international c
* * *
(A) is suitable for use by the United States for national defense or military purposes in time of war or national emergency, as determined by the Secretary of Defense; and
(B) is commercially viable, as determined by the Secretary; and
(5) the vessel—
(A) is a United States-documented vessel; or
(B) is not a United States-documented vessel, but—
(i) the owner of the vessel has demonstrated an intent to have the vessel documented under chapter 121 of this title if it is included in the Fleet; and
(ii) at the time an operating agreement for the vessel is entered into under this chapter, the vessel is eligible for documentation under chapter 121 of this title.
(c)Requirements Regarding Citizenship of Owners, Charterers, and Operators.—
(1)Vessel owned and operated by section 50501 citizens.—A vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph if, during the period of an operating agreement under this chapter that applies to the vessel, the vessel will be owned and operated by one or more persons that are citizens of the United States under section 50501 of this title.
(2)Vessel owned by section 50501 citizen or united states citizen trust, and chartered to documentation citizen.—A vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) during the period of an operating agreement under this chapter that applies to the vessel, the vessel will be—
(i) owned by a person that is a citizen of the United States under section 50501 of this title or that is a United States citizen trust; and
(ii) demise chartered to a person—(I) that is eligible to document the vessel under chapter 121 of this title;(II) the chairman of the board of directors, chief executive officer, and a majority of the members of the board of directors of which are citizens of the United States under section 50501 of this title, and are appointed and subjected to removal only upon approval by the Secretary; and(III) that certifies to the Secretary that there are no treaties, statutes, regulations, or other laws that would prohibit the contractor for the vessel from performing its obligations under an operating agreement under this chapter;
(B) in the case of a vessel that will be demise chartered to a person that is owned or controlled by another person that is not a citizen of the United States under section 50501 of this title, the other person enters into an agreement with the Secretary not to influence the operation of the vessel in a manner that will adversely affect the interests of the United States; and
(C) the Secretary and the Secretary of Defense notify the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives that they concur with the certification required under subparagraph (A)(ii)(III), and have reviewed and agree that there are no other legal, operational, or other impediments that would prohibit the contractor for the vessel from performing its obligations under an operating agreement under this chapter.
(3)Vessel owned and operated by defense contractor.—A vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph if—
(A) during the period of an operating agreement under this chapter that applies to the vessel, the vessel will be owned and operated by a person that—
* * *