Collapse to view only § 1202. Commercial Mobile Service Alert Advisory Committee
§ 1201. Federal Communications Commission duties
(a) Commercial mobile service alert regulations
(b) Commercial mobile service election
(1) Amendment of commercial mobile service license
Within 120 days after the date on which the Federal Communications Commission adopts relevant technical standards and other technical requirements pursuant to subsection (a), the Commission shall complete a proceeding—
(A) to allow any licensee providing commercial mobile service (as defined in section 332(d)(1) of this title) to transmit emergency alerts to subscribers to, or users of, the commercial mobile service provided by such licensee;
(B) to require any licensee providing commercial mobile service that elects, in whole or in part, under paragraph (2) not to transmit emergency alerts to provide clear and conspicuous notice at the point of sale of any devices with which its commercial mobile service is included, that it will not transmit such alerts via the service it provides for the device; and
(C) to require any licensee providing commercial mobile service that elects under paragraph (2) not to transmit emergency alerts to notify its existing subscribers of its election.
(2) Election
(A) In general
(B) Transmission standards; notification
If a licensee providing commercial mobile service elects to transmit emergency alerts via its commercial mobile service, the licensee shall—
(i) notify the Commission of its election; and
(ii) agree to transmit such alerts in a manner consistent with the technical standards, protocols, procedures, and other technical requirements implemented by the Commission.
(C) No fee for service
(D) Withdrawal; late election
The Commission shall establish a procedure—
(i) for a commercial mobile service licensee that has elected to transmit emergency alerts to withdraw its election without regulatory penalty or forfeiture upon advance written notification of the withdrawal to its affected subscribers;
(ii) for a commercial mobile service licensee to elect to transmit emergency alerts at a date later than provided in subparagraph (A); and
(iii) under which a subscriber may terminate a subscription to service provided by a commercial mobile service licensee that withdraws its election without penalty or early termination fee.
(E) Consumer choice technology
Any commercial mobile service licensee electing to transmit emergency alerts may offer subscribers the capability of preventing the subscriber’s device from receiving such alerts, or classes of such alerts, other than an alert issued by—
(i) the President; or
(ii) the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(c) Digital television transmission towers retransmission capability
(d) FCC regulation of compliance
(e) Limitation of liability
(1) In general
Any commercial mobile service provider (including its officers, directors, employees, vendors, and agents) that transmits emergency alerts and meets its obligations under this chapter shall not be liable to any subscriber to, or user of, such person’s service or equipment for—
(A) any act or omission related to or any harm resulting from the transmission of, or failure to transmit, an emergency alert; or
(B) the release to a government agency or entity, public safety, fire service, law enforcement official, emergency medical service, or emergency facility of subscriber information used in connection with delivering such an alert.
(2) Election not to transmit alerts
(f) Testing
(Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, § 602, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1936; Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCII, § 9201(a)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4785.)
§ 1202. Commercial Mobile Service Alert Advisory Committee
(a) Establishment
(b) MembershipThe chairman of the Federal Communications Commission shall appoint the members of the Advisory Committee, as soon as practicable after October 13, 2006, from the following groups:
(1) State and local government representatives
(2) Tribal governments
(3) Subject matter expertsIndividuals who have the requisite technical knowledge and expertise to serve on the Advisory Committee in the fulfillment of its duties, including representatives of—
(A) communications service providers;
(B) vendors, developers, and manufacturers of systems, facilities, equipment, and capabilities for the provision of communications services;
(C) third-party service bureaus;
(D) technical experts from the broadcasting industry;
(E) the national organization representing the licensees and permittees of noncommercial broadcast television stations;
(F) national organizations representing individuals with special needs, including individuals with disabilities and the elderly; and
(G) other individuals with relevant technical expertise.
(4) Qualified representatives of other stakeholders and interested parties
(c) Development of system-critical recommendationsWithin 1 year after October 13, 2006, the Advisory Committee shall develop and submit to the Federal Communications Commission recommendations—
(1) for protocols, technical capabilities, and technical procedures through which electing commercial mobile service providers receive, verify, and transmit alerts to subscribers;
(2) for the establishment of technical standards for priority transmission of alerts by electing commercial mobile service providers to subscribers;
(3) for relevant technical standards for devices and equipment and technologies used by electing commercial mobile service providers to transmit emergency alerts to subscribers;
(4) for the technical capability to transmit emergency alerts by electing commercial mobile providers to subscribers in languages in addition to English, to the extent practicable and feasible;
* * *