Collapse to view only § 1302. Advanced telecommunications incentives
§ 1301. Findings
The Congress finds the following:
(1) The deployment and adoption of broadband technology has resulted in enhanced economic development and public safety for communities across the Nation, improved health care and educational opportunities, and a better quality of life for all Americans.
(2) Continued progress in the deployment and adoption of broadband technology is vital to ensuring that our Nation remains competitive and continues to create business and job growth.
(3) Improving Federal data on the deployment and adoption of broadband service will assist in the development of broadband technology across all regions of the Nation.
(4) The Federal Government should also recognize and encourage complementary State efforts to improve the quality and usefulness of broadband data and should encourage and support the partnership of the public and private sectors in the continued growth of broadband services and information technology for the residents and businesses of the Nation.
(Pub. L. 110–385, title I, § 102, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4096.)
§ 1302. Advanced telecommunications incentives
(a) In general
(b) Inquiry
(c) Demographic information for unserved areas
As part of the inquiry required by subsection (b), the Commission shall compile a list of geographical areas that are not served by any provider of advanced telecommunications capability (as defined by subsection (d)(1)) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
and to the extent that data from the Census Bureau is available, determine, for each such unserved area—
(1) the population;
(2) the population density; and
(3) the average per capita income.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection: 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “section:”.
(1) Advanced telecommunications capability
(2) Elementary and secondary schools
(Pub. L. 104–104, title VII, § 706, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 153; Pub. L. 107–110, title X, § 1076(gg), Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 2093; Pub. L. 110–385, title I, § 103(a), Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4096; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(ttt), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2190.)
§ 1303. Improving Federal data on broadband
(a) Omitted
(b) International comparison
(1) In general
(2) Contents
The Commission shall choose communities for the comparison under this subsection in a manner that will offer, to the extent possible, communities of a population size, population density, topography, and demographic profile that are comparable to the population size, population density, topography, and demographic profile of various communities within the United States. The Commission shall include in the comparison under this subsection—
(A) a geographically diverse selection of countries; and
(B) communities including the capital cities of such countries.
(3) Similarities and differences
(c) Consumer survey of broadband service capability
(1) In general
For the purpose of evaluating, on a statistically significant basis, the national characteristics of the use of broadband service capability, the Commission shall conduct and make public periodic surveys of consumers in urban, suburban, and rural areas in the large business, small business, and residential consumer markets to determine—
(A) the types of technology used to provide the broadband service capability to which consumers subscribe;
* * *