Collapse to view only § 1302. Advanced telecommunications incentives
§ 1301. Findings
The Congress finds the following:
(1) The deployment and adoption of broadband technology has resulted in enhanced economic development and public safety for communities across the Nation, improved health care and educational opportunities, and a better quality of life for all Americans.
* * *
(5) shall create and maintain a fully searchable database, accessible on the Internet at no cost to the public, that contains at least a list of each entity that has applied for a grant under this section, a description of each application, the status of each such application, the name of each entity receiving funds made available pursuant to this section, the purpose for which such entity is receiving such funds, each quarterly report submitted by the entity pursuant to this section, and such other information sufficient to allow the public to understand and monitor grants awarded under the program.
(j) Publication of contractual conditions
(k) National broadband plan
(1) Not later than 1 year after February 17, 2009, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, a report containing a national broadband plan.
(2) The national broadband plan required by this section shall seek to ensure that all people of the United States have access to broadband capability and shall establish benchmarks for meeting that goal. The plan shall also include—
(A) an analysis of the most effective and efficient mechanisms for ensuring broadband access by all people of the United States;
(B) a detailed strategy for achieving affordability of such service and maximum utilization of broadband infrastructure and service by the public;
(C) an evaluation of the status of deployment of broadband service, including progress of projects supported by the grants made pursuant to this section; and
(D) a plan for use of broadband infrastructure and services in advancing consumer welfare, civic participation, public safety and homeland security, community development, health care delivery, energy independence and efficiency, education, worker training, private sector investment, entrepreneurial activity, job creation and economic growth, and other national purposes.
(3) In developing the plan, the Commission shall have access to data provided to other Government agencies under the Broadband Data Improvement Act [47 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.].
(l) Map of service availability and capability
(m) Regulations
(Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title VI, § 6001, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 512.)
§ 1306. Connecting minority communities
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Anchor community
(A) In generalThe term “anchor community” means any area that—
(i) except as provided in subparagraph (B), is not more than 15 miles from a historically Black college or university, a Tribal College or University, or a Minority-serving institution; and
(ii) has an estimated median annual household income of not more than 250 percent of the poverty line, as that term is defined in section 9902(2) of title 42.
(B) Certain Tribal Colleges or Universities
(2) Assistant Secretary
* * *