Collapse to view only § 357. Safety information
- § 351. Ship radio stations and operations
- § 352. Exemptions
- § 353. Radio equipment and operators
- § 353a. Operators and watches on radiotelephone equipped ships
- § 354. Technical requirements of equipment on radiotelegraph equipped ships
- § 354a. Technical requirements of equipment on radiotelephone equipped ships
- § 355. Survival craft
- § 356. Approval of installations by Commission
- § 357. Safety information
- § 358. Master’s control over operations
- § 359. Certificates of compliance; issuance, modification, and cancellation
- § 360. Station licenses; inspection of equipment by Commission
- § 361. Control by Commission; review of decisions
- § 362. Forfeitures; recovery
- § 363. Automated ship distress and safety systems
Every ship required to be provided with survival craft radio by treaty to which the United States is a party, by statute, or by regulation made in conformity with a treaty, convention, or statute, shall be fitted with efficient radio equipment appropriate to such requirement under such rules and regulations as the Commission may find necessary for safety of life. For purposes of this section, “radio equipment” shall include portable as well as nonportable apparatus.
The radio installation, the operators, the regulation of their watches, the transmission and receipt of messages, and the radio service of the ship except as they may be regulated by law or international agreement, or by rules and regulations made in pursuance thereof, shall in the case of a ship of the United States be under the supreme control of the master.
Nothing in this subchapter shall be interpreted as lessening in any degree the control of the Commission over all matters connected with the radio equipment and its operation on shipboard and its decision and determination in regard to the radio requirements, installations, or exemptions from prescribed radio requirements shall be final, subject only to review in accordance with law.
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other provision of law or regulation, a ship documented under the laws of the United States operating in accordance with the Global Maritime Distress and Safety System provisions of the Safety of Life at Sea Convention shall not be required to be equipped with a radio telegraphy station operated by one or more radio officers or operators. This section shall take effect for each vessel upon a determination by the United States Coast Guard that such vessel has the equipment required to implement the Global Maritime Distress and Safety System installed and operating in good working condition.