Collapse to view only § 541. General franchise requirements
§ 541. General franchise requirements
(a) Authority to award franchises; public rights-of-way and easements; equal access to service; time for provision of service; assurances
* * *
(B) that the cost of the installation, construction, operation, or removal of such facilities be borne by the cable operator or subscriber, or a combination of both; and
(C) that the owner of the property be justly compensated by the cable operator for any damages caused by the installation, construction, operation, or removal of such facilities by the cable operator.
(3) In awarding a franchise or franchises, a franchising authority shall assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides.
(4) In awarding a franchise, the franchising authority—
(A) shall allow the applicant’s cable system a reasonable period of time to become capable of providing cable service to all households in the franchise area;
(B) may require adequate assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate public, educational, and governmental access channel capacity, facilities, or financial support; and
(C) may require adequate assurance that the cable operator has the financial, technical, or legal qualifications to provide cable service.
(b) No cable service without franchise; exception under prior law
(1) Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2) and subsection (f), a cable operator may not provide cable service without a franchise.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not require any person lawfully providing cable service without a franchise on July 1, 1984, to obtain a franchise unless the franchising authority so requires.
(3)
(A) If a cable operator or affiliate thereof is engaged in the provision of telecommunications services—
* * *