Collapse to view only § 573. Establishment of open video systems
§ 571. Regulatory treatment of video programming services
(a) Limitations on cable regulation
(1) Radio-based systems
(2) Common carriage of video traffic
* * *
(iii) the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to be served; and
(B) the local franchising authority approves of such waiver.
(e) “Telephone service area” defined
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 652, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title III, § 302(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 119.)
§ 573. Establishment of open video systems
(a) Open video systems
(1) Certificates of compliance
(2) Dispute resolution
(b) Commission actions
(1) Regulations required
Within 6 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall complete all actions necessary (including any reconsideration) to prescribe regulations that—
(A) except as required pursuant to section 531, 534, or 535 of this title, prohibit an operator of an open video system from discriminating among video programming providers with regard to carriage on its open video system, and ensure that the rates, terms, and conditions for such carriage are just and reasonable, and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory;
(B) if demand exceeds the channel capacity of the open video system, prohibit an operator of an open video system and its affiliates from selecting the video programming services for carriage on more than one-third of the activated channel capacity on such system, but nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to limit the number of channels that the carrier and its affiliates may offer to provide directly to subscribers;
(C) permit an operator of an open video system to carry on only one channel any video programming service that is offered by more than one video programming provider (including the local exchange carrier’s video programming affiliate): Provided, That subscribers have ready and immediate access to any such video programming service;
(D) extend to the distribution of video programming over open video systems the Commission’s regulations concerning sports exclusivity (47 C.F.R. 76.67), network nonduplication (47 C.F.R. 76.92 et seq.), and syndicated exclusivity (47 C.F.R. 76.151 et seq.); and
(E)
(i) prohibit an operator of an open video system from unreasonably discriminating in favor of the operator or its affiliates with regard to material or information (including advertising) provided by the operator to subscribers for the purposes of selecting programming on the open video system, or in the way such material or information is presented to subscribers;
(ii) require an operator of an open video system to ensure that video programming providers or copyright holders (or both) are able suitably and uniquely to identify their programming services to subscribers;
(iii) if such identification is transmitted as part of the programming signal, require the carrier to transmit such identification without change or alteration; and
(iv) prohibit an operator of an open video system from omitting television broadcast stations or other unaffiliated video programming services carried on such system from any navigational device, guide, or menu.
(2) Consumer access
(c) Reduced regulatory burdens for open video systems
(1) In general
Any provision that applies to a cable operator under—
(A) sections 533 (other than subsection (a) thereof), 536, 543(f), 548, 551, and 554 of this title, shall apply,
(B) sections 531, 534, and 535 of this title, and section 325 of this title, shall apply in accordance with the regulations prescribed under paragraph (2), and
(C) sections 532 and 537 of this title, and parts III and IV of this subchapter (other than sections 543(f), 548, 551, and 554 of this title), shall not apply,
to any operator of an open video system for which the Commission has approved a certification under this section.
(2) Implementation
(A) Commission action
(B) Fees
(3) Regulatory streamlining
(4) Treatment as cable operator
(d) “Telephone service area” defined
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title VI, § 653, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title III, § 302(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 121.)