Collapse to view only § 646. Other provisions
- § 646. Other provisions
The term “broadband internet access service” has the meaning given the term in section 8.1(b) of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation.
* * *
Each year, the Commission, in consultation with Indian Tribes, shall review the need for continued workshops required under paragraph (1).
The Commission shall establish a process through which a provider that has fewer than 100,000 active broadband internet access service connections may request and receive assistance from the Commission with respect to geographic information system data processing to ensure that the provider is able to comply with the requirements under section 642(b) of this title in a timely and accurate manner.
The Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct an assessment of key data sources that are used for purposes of the Fabric to identify and geocode locations where fixed broadband internet access service can be installed in order for the Comptroller General to develop recommendations for how the quality and completeness of those data sources can be improved as data sources for the Fabric.
Not later than 1 year after March 23, 2020, the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report that contains the recommendations developed under paragraph (1).
The Commission may not use funds from the universal service programs of the Commission established under section 254 of this title, and the regulations issued under that section, to pay for any costs associated with this subchapter.
The Commission may recover costs associated with this subchapter under section 159 of this title to the extent provided for in an appropriation Act, as required under subsection (a) of that section.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the initial rule making required under section 642(a)(1) of this title shall be exempt from review by the Office of Management and Budget.
Subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44 (commonly known as the “Paperwork Reduction Act”) shall not apply to any rule making or other action by the Commission required under this subchapter.
Each fiscal year, the Commission shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report that summarizes the implementation of this subchapter and associated enforcement activities conducted during the previous fiscal year.
If the Commission, before March 23, 2020, has taken an action that, in whole or in part, implements this subchapter, the Commission shall not be required to revisit such action to the extent that such action is consistent with this subchapter.