Collapse to view only § 1615. Judicial divisions
§ 1611. District Court of Virgin Islands; local courts; jurisdiction; practice and procedure
(a) District Court of Virgin Islands; local courts
(b) Jurisdiction
(c) Practice and procedure
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 21, 68 Stat. 506; Pub. L. 98–454, title VII, § 702, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1737.)
§ 1612. Jurisdiction of District Court
(a) Jurisdiction
(b) General jurisdiction; limitations
(c) Criminal offenses; concurrent jurisdiction with local courts
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 22, 68 Stat. 506; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, § 336(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2680; Pub. L. 98–454, title VII, § 703(a), title X, § 1001, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1738, 1745; Pub. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)
§ 1613. Relations between courts of United States and courts of Virgin Islands; review by United States Court of Appeals for Third Circuit; reports to Congress; rules
The relations between the courts established by the Constitution or laws of the United States and the courts established by local law with respect to appeals, certiorari, removal of causes, the issuance of writs of habeas corpus, and other matters or proceedings shall be governed by the laws of the United States pertaining to the relations between the courts of the United States, including the Supreme Court of the United States, and the courts of the several States in such matters and proceedings.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 23, 68 Stat. 506; Pub. L. 98–454, title VII, § 704, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1739; Pub. L. 103–437, § 17(a)(4), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4595; Pub. L. 112–226, § 1, Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1606.)
§ 1613a. Appellate jurisdiction of District Court; procedure; review by United States Court of Appeals for Third Circuit; rules; appeals to appellate court
(a) Appellate jurisdiction of District Court
(b) Appellate division of District Court; quorum; presiding judge; designation of judges; decisions
(c) United States Court of Appeals for Third Circuit; jurisdiction; appeals; rules
(d) Appeals to appellate court; effect on District Court
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 23A, as added
§ 1614. Judges of District Court
(a) Appointment; tenure; removal; chief judge; compensation
(b) Criminal offenses; procedure; definitions; indictment and information
(c) United States marshal
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 24, 68 Stat. 506; Pub. L. 85–851, § 7, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1095; Pub. L. 91–272, § 3(b), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 296; Pub. L. 98–454, title VII, § 706(a), (b), Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1740.)
§ 1615. Judicial divisions
The Virgin Islands consists of two judicial divisions; the Division of Saint Croix, comprising the island of Saint Croix and adjacent islands and cays, and the Division of Saint Thomas and Saint John, comprising the islands of Saint Thomas and Saint John and adjacent islands and cays.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 25, 68 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 95–598, title III, § 336(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2680; Pub. L. 98–454, title VII, § 707, title X, § 1001, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1741, 1745; Pub. L. 101–219, title II, § 203, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1874.)
§ 1616. Trial by jury
All criminal cases originating in the district court shall be tried by jury upon demand by the defendant or by the Government. If no jury is demanded the case shall be tried by the judge of the district court without a jury, except that the judge may, on his own motion, order a jury for the trial of any criminal action. The legislature may provide for trial in misdemeanor cases by a jury of six qualified persons.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 26, 68 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 85–851, § 8, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1095.)
§ 1617. United States attorney; appointment; duties
The President shall, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a United States attorney for the Virgin Islands to whose office the provisions of chapter 35 of title 28, shall apply. Except as otherwise provided by law it shall be the duty of the United States attorney to prosecute all offenses against the United States and to conduct all legal proceedings, civil and criminal, to which the Government of the United States is a party in the district court and in the courts established by local law. He shall also prosecute in the district court in the name of the government of the Virgin Islands all offenses against the laws of the Virgin Islands which are cognizable by that court unless, at his request or with his consent, the prosecution of any such case is conducted by the attorney general of the Virgin Islands. The United States attorney may, when requested by the Governor or the attorney general of the Virgin Islands, conduct any other legal proceedings to which the government of the Virgin Islands is a party in the district court or the courts established by local law.
(July 22, 1954, ch. 558, § 27, 68 Stat. 507; Pub. L. 85–851, § 9, Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 1095; Pub. L. 86–289, § 4, Sept. 16, 1959, 73 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 92–24, June 2, 1971, 85 Stat. 76; Pub. L. 98–454, title VII, § 708, Oct. 5, 1984, 98 Stat. 1741.)