Collapse to view only § 2141. Approval of Fiscal Plans
§ 2141. Approval of Fiscal Plans
(a) In general
(b) Requirements
(1) In generalA Fiscal Plan developed under this section shall, with respect to the territorial government or covered territorial instrumentality, provide a method to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets, and—
(A) provide for estimates of revenues and expenditures in conformance with agreed accounting standards and be based on—
(i) applicable laws; or
(ii) specific bills that require enactment in order to reasonably achieve the projections of the Fiscal Plan;
(B) ensure the funding of essential public services;
(C) provide adequate funding for public pension systems;
(D) provide for the elimination of structural deficits;
(E) for fiscal years covered by a Fiscal Plan in which a stay under subchapters III or IV is not effective, provide for a debt burden that is sustainable;
(F) improve fiscal governance, accountability, and internal controls;
(G) enable the achievement of fiscal targets;
(H) create independent forecasts of revenue for the period covered by the Fiscal Plan;
(I) include a debt sustainability analysis;
(J) provide for capital expenditures and investments necessary to promote economic growth;
(K) adopt appropriate recommendations submitted by the Oversight Board under section 2145(a) of this title;
(L) include such additional information as the Oversight Board deems necessary;
(M) ensure that assets, funds, or resources of a territorial instrumentality are not loaned to, transferred to, or otherwise used for the benefit of a covered territory or another covered territorial instrumentality of a covered territory, unless permitted by the constitution of the territory, an approved plan of adjustment under subchapter III, or a Qualifying Modification approved under subchater VI; and
(N) respect the relative lawful priorities or lawful liens, as may be applicable, in the constitution, other laws, or agreements of a covered territory or covered territorial instrumentality in effect prior to June 30, 2016.
(2) Term
(c) Development, review, approval, and certification of Fiscal Plans
(1) Timing requirement
(2) Fiscal Plan developed by Governor
(3) Review by the Oversight BoardThe Oversight Board shall review any proposed Fiscal Plan to determine whether it satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b) and, if the Oversight Board determines in its sole discretion that the proposed Fiscal Plan—
(A) satisfies such requirements, the Oversight Board shall approve the proposed Fiscal Plan; or
(B) does not satisfy such requirements, the Oversight Board shall provide to the Governor—
(i) a notice of violation that includes recommendations for revisions to the applicable Fiscal Plan; and
(ii) an opportunity to correct the violation in accordance with subsection (d)(1).
(d) Revised Fiscal Plan
(1) In general
(2) Development by Oversight Board
(e) Approval and certification
(1) Approval of Fiscal Plan developed by Governor
(2) Deemed approval of Fiscal Plan developed by Oversight Board
(f) Joint development of Fiscal Plan
(Pub. L. 114–187, title II, § 201, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 563.)
§ 2142. Approval of Budgets
(a) Reasonable schedule for development of Budgets
(b) Revenue forecast
(c) Budgets developed by Governor
(1) Governor’s proposed budgetsThe Governor shall submit to the Oversight Board proposed Budgets by the time specified in the notice delivered under subsection (a). In consultation with the Governor in accordance with the process specified in the notice delivered under subsection (a), the Oversight Board shall determine in its sole discretion whether each proposed Budget is compliant with the applicable Fiscal Plan and—
(A) if a proposed Budget is a compliant budget, the Oversight Board shall—
* * *