Collapse to view only § 2129. Ethics
§ 2121. Financial Oversight and Management Board
(a) Purpose
(b) Establishment
(1) Puerto Rico
(2) Constitutional basis
(c) TreatmentAn Oversight Board established under this section—
* * *
The Oversight Board, its members, and its employees shall not be liable for any obligation of or claim against the Oversight Board or its members or employees or the territorial government resulting from actions taken to carry out this chapter.
(Pub. L. 114–187, title I, § 105, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 561.)
§ 2126. Treatment of actions arising from chapter
(a) Jurisdiction
(b) Appeal
(c) Timing of relief
(d) Expedited consideration
(e) Review of Oversight Board certifications
(Pub. L. 114–187, title I, § 106, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 562.)
§ 2127. Budget and funding for operation of Oversight Board
(a) Submission of budget
(b) Funding
The Oversight Board shall use its powers with respect to the Territory Budget of the covered territory to ensure that sufficient funds are available to cover all expenses of the Oversight Board.
(1) Permanent funding
(2)
(A) Initial funding
(B) Termination
(3) Remission of excess funds
(Pub. L. 114–187, title I, § 107, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 562.)
§ 2128. Autonomy of Oversight Board
(a) In general
Neither the Governor nor the Legislature may—
(1) exercise any control, supervision, oversight, or review over the Oversight Board or its activities; or
(2) enact, implement, or enforce any statute, resolution, policy, or rule that would impair or defeat the purposes of this chapter, as determined by the Oversight Board.
(b) Oversight Board legal representation
(Pub. L. 114–187, title I, § 108, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 563.)
§ 2129. Ethics
(a) Conflict of interest
(b) Financial disclosure
(Pub. L. 114–187, title I, § 109, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 563; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(c)(45), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4359.)