Collapse to view only § 1406h. Taxes, duties and fees as funds for benefit of municipalities; appropriations
§ 1405. Geographical application of subchapter; land and waters included in term “Virgin Islands”
* * *
All judicial process shall run in the name of “United States of America, scilicet, the President of the United States”, and all penal or criminal prosecutions in the local courts shall be conducted in the name of and by authority of “the People of the Virgin Islands of the United States.”
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, § 37, 49 Stat. 1817.)
§ 1406g. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–357, title III, § 307, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1709
§ 1406h. Taxes, duties and fees as funds for benefit of municipalities; appropriations
All taxes, duties, fees, and public revenues collected in the municipality of Saint Croix shall be covered into the treasury of the Virgin Islands and held in account for said municipality and all taxes, duties, fees, and public revenues collected in the municipality of Saint Thomas and Saint John shall be covered into said treasury of the Virgin Islands and held in account for said municipality: Provided, That the proceeds of customs duties, less the cost of collection, and the proceeds of the United States income tax, and the proceeds of any taxes levied by the Congress on the inhabitants of the Virgin Islands, and all quarantine, passport, immigration, and naturalization fees collected in the Virgin Islands shall be covered into the treasury of the Virgin Islands and held in account for the respective municipalities, and shall be expended for the benefit and government of said municipalities in accordance with the annual municipal budgets. The Municipal Council of Saint Croix may make appropriations for the purposes of said municipality from, and to be paid out of, the funds credited to its account in the treasury of the Virgin Islands; and the Municipal Council of Saint Thomas and Saint John may make appropriations for the purposes of said municipality from, and to be paid out of, the funds credited to its account in said treasury.
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, § 35, 49 Stat. 1816.)
§ 1406i. Taxes and fees; power to assess and collect; ports of entry; export duties
Taxes and assessments on property and incomes, internal-revenue taxes, license fees, and service fees may be imposed and collected, and royalties for franchises, privileges, and concessions granted may be collected for the purposes of the Government of the Virgin Islands as may be provided and defined by the municipal councils herein established: Provided, That all money hereafter derived from any tax levied or assessed for a special purpose shall be treated as a special fund in the treasury of the Virgin Islands and paid out for such purpose only, except when otherwise authorized by the legislative authority having jurisdiction after the purpose for which such fund was created has been accomplished. Until Congress shall otherwise provide, all laws concerning import duties and customs in the municipality of Saint Thomas and Saint John now in effect shall be in force and effect in and for the Virgin Islands: Provided, That the Secretary of the Treasury shall designate the several ports and sub-ports of entry in the Virgin Islands of the United States and shall make such rules and regulations and appoint such officers and employees as he may deem necessary for the administration of the customs laws in the Virgin Islands of the United States; and he shall fix the compensation of all such officers and employees and provide for the payment of such compensations and other expenses of the collection of duties, fees, and taxes imposed under the customs laws from the receipts thereof. The export duties in effect on June 22, 1936 may be from time to time reduced, repealed, or restored by ordinance of the municipal council having jurisdiction: Provided further, That no new export duties shall be levied in the Virgin Islands except by the Congress.
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, § 36, 49 Stat. 1816.)
§ 1406j. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, § 8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 649
§ 1406k. Repealed. Pub. L. 97–357, title III, § 307, Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1709
§ 1406l. Effective date
This subchapter shall take effect June 22, 1936, but until its provisions shall severally become operative as herein provided, the corresponding legislative, executive, and judicial functions of the existing government shall continue to be exercised as now provided by law or ordinance, and the present incumbents of all offices under the Government of the Virgin Islands shall continue in office until their successors are appointed and have qualified unless sooner removed by competent authority.
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, § 40, 49 Stat. 1817.)
§ 1406m. Short title
This subchapter may be cited as the Organic Act of the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(June 22, 1936, ch. 699, § 41, 49 Stat. 1817.)