Collapse to view only § 5901. Definitions
§ 5901. DefinitionsIn this chapter—
(1) except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the definitions in sections 10102 and 13102 of this title apply.
(2) “beneficial owner” means a person not having title to property but having ownership rights in the property, including a trustee of property in transit from an overseas place of origin that is domiciled or doing business in the United States, except that a carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker, freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is not a beneficial owner only because of providing or arranging for any part of the intermodal transportation of property.
(3) “carrier” means—
(A) a motor carrier, water carrier, and rail carrier providing transportation of property in commerce; and
(B) an ocean common carrier (as defined in section 40102 of title 46) providing transportation of property in commerce.
(4) “container” has the meaning given the term “freight container” by the International Standards Organization in Series 1, Freight Containers, 3d Edition (reference number ISO668–1979(E)), including successive revisions, and similar containers that are used in providing transportation in interstate commerce.
(5) “first carrier” means the first carrier transporting a loaded container or trailer in intermodal transportation.
(6) “gross cargo weight” means the weight of the cargo, packaging materials (including ice), pallets, and dunnage.
(7) “intermodal transportation” means the successive transportation of a loaded container or trailer from its place of origin to its place of destination by more than one mode of transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, whether under a single bill of lading or under separate bills of lading.
(8) “trailer” means a nonpower, property-carrying, trailing unit that is designed for use in combination with a truck tractor.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 859; Pub. L. 104–291, title II, § 203, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3453; Pub. L. 109–304, § 17(h)(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1709.)
§ 5902. Notifications and certifications
(a)Prior Notification.—If the first carrier to which any loaded container or trailer having a projected gross cargo weight of more than 29,000 pounds is tendered for intermodal transportation is a motor carrier, the person tendering the container or trailer shall give the motor carrier a notification of the gross cargo weight and a reasonable description of the contents of the container or trailer before the tendering of the container or trailer. The notification may be transmitted electronically or by telephone. This subsection applies to any person within the United States who tenders a container or trailer subject to this chapter for intermodal transportation if the first carrier is a motor carrier.
(b)Certification.—
(1)In general.—A person who tenders a loaded container or trailer with an actual gross cargo weight of more than 29,000 pounds to a first carrier for intermodal transportation shall provide a certification of the contents of the container or trailer in writing, or electronically, before or when the container or trailer is so tendered.
(2)Contents of certification.—The certification required by paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) the actual gross cargo weight;
(B) a reasonable description of the contents of the container or trailer;
(C) the identity of the certifying party;
(D) the container or trailer number; and
(E) the date of certification or transfer of data to another document, as provided for in paragraph (3).
(3)Transfer of certification data.—A carrier who receives a certification may transfer the information contained in the certification to another document or to electronic format for forwarding to a subsequent carrier. The person transferring the information shall state on the forwarded document the date on which the data was transferred and the identity of the party who performed the transfer.
(4)Shipping documents.—For purposes of this chapter, a shipping document, prepared by the person who tenders a container or trailer to a first carrier, that contains the information required by paragraph (2) meets the requirements of paragraph (1).
(5)Use of “freight all kinds” term.—The term “Freight All Kinds” or “FAK” may not be used for the purpose of certification under section 5902(b) after December 31, 2000, as a commodity description for a trailer or container if the weight of any commodity in the trailer or container equals or exceeds 20 percent of the total weight of the contents of the trailer or container. This subsection does not prohibit the use of the term after that date for rating purposes.
(6)Separate document marking.—If a separate document is used to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), it shall be conspicuously marked “INTERMODAL CERTIFICATION”.
(7)Applicability.—This subsection applies to any person, domestic or foreign, who first tenders a container or trailer subject to this chapter for intermodal transportation within the United States.
* * *