Collapse to view only § 6503. Transportation research and development 5-year strategic plan
§ 6501. Annual modal research plans
(a)Modal Plans Required.—
(1)In general.—Not later than June 1 of each year, the head of each modal administration and joint program office of the Department of Transportation shall prepare and submit to the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology of the Department of Transportation (referred to in this chapter as the “Assistant Secretary”)—
* * *
(1)In general.—Not later than September 1 of each year, the Assistant Secretary, for each plan and outlook submitted by the head of a modal administration or joint program office pursuant to subsection (a), shall—
(A) review the scope of the research; and
(B)
(i) approve the plan and outlook; or
(ii) request that the plan and outlook be—(I) revised in accordance with such suggestions as the Assistant Secretary shall include to ensure conformity with the criteria described in paragraph (2); and(II) resubmitted to the Assistant Secretary for approval.
(2)Criteria.—In conducting a review under paragraph (1)(A), the Assistant Secretary shall, with respect to the modal research plan that is the subject of the review—
(A) take into consideration whether—
(i) the plan contains research objectives that are consistent with the strategic research and policy objectives of the Department of Transportation included in the strategic plan required under section 6503; and
(ii) the research programs described in the plan have the potential to benefit the safety, mobility, and efficiency of the United States transportation system;
(B) identify and evaluate any potential opportunities for collaboration between or among modal administrations with respect to particular research programs described in the plan;
(C) identify and evaluate whether other modal administrations may be better suited to carry out the research programs described in the plan;
(D) assess whether any projects described in the plan are—
(i) duplicative across modal administrations; or
(ii) unnecessary; and
(E) take into consideration such other criteria as the Assistant Secretary determines to be necessary.
(3)Publications.—Not later than January 30 of each year, the Secretary shall publish on a public website each plan and outlook that has been approved under paragraph (1)(B)(i).
(4)Rejection of duplicative research efforts.—The Assistant Secretary may not approve any plan submitted by the head of a modal administration or joint program office pursuant to subsection (a) if any of the projects described in the plan duplicate significant aspects of research efforts of any other modal administration.
(5)Savings clause.—Nothing in this subsection limits the ability of the head of a modal administration to comply with applicable law.
(c)Funding Limitations.—No funds may be expended by the Department of Transportation on research that has been determined by the Assistant Secretary under subsection (b)(4) to be duplicative unless—
(1) the research is required by an Act of Congress;
(2) the research was part of a contract that was funded before the date of enactment of this chapter;
(3) the research updates previously commissioned research; or
(4) the Assistant Secretary certifies to Congress that such research is necessary, and provides justification for such certification.
(d)Certification.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall annually certify to Congress that—
(A) each modal research plan has been reviewed; and
* * *