Collapse to view only § 13102. Definitions
§ 13101. Transportation policy
(a)In General.—To ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to oversee the modes of transportation and—
* * *
(b)Administration To Carry Out Policy.—This part shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy of this section and to promote the public interest.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 853.)
§ 13102. DefinitionsIn this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)Board.—The term “Board” means the Surface Transportation Board.
(2)Broker.—The term “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
(3)Carrier.—The term “carrier” means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.
(4)Contract carriage.—The term “contract carriage” means—
(A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and
(B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under section 14101(b).
(5)Control.—The term “control”, when referring to a relationship between persons, includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by—
(A) common directors, officers, stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or
(B) any other means.
* * *
(B)Inclusion.—The term includes any person that is considered to be a household goods motor carrier under regulations, determinations, and decisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration that are in effect on the date of enactment of the Household Goods Mover Oversight Enforcement and Reform Act of 2005.
(C)Limited service exclusion.—The term does not include a motor carrier when the motor carrier provides transportation of household goods in containers or trailers that are entirely loaded and unloaded by an individual (other than an employee or agent of the motor carrier).
(13)Individual shipper.—The term “individual shipper” means any person who—
(A) is the shipper, consignor, or consignee of a household goods shipment;
(B) is identified as the shipper, consignor, or consignee on the face of the bill of lading;
(C) owns the goods being transported; and
(D) pays his or her own tariff transportation charges.
(14)Motor carrier.—The term “motor carrier” means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.
(15)Motor private carrier.—The term “motor private carrier” means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.
* * *
(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.
(24)United states.—The term “United States” means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(25)Vessel.—The term “vessel” means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(26)Water carrier.—The term “water carrier” means a person providing water transportation for compensation.
(27)Over-the-road bus.—The term “over-the-road bus” means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 854; amended Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(27), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 209(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1764; Pub. L. 107–298, § 3(a), Nov. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 2343; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§ 4142(a), 4202(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1747, 1751; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, § 305(c), June 6, 2008, 122 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 110–291, § 3, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2915.)
§ 13103. Remedies as cumulative
Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies provided under this part are in addition to remedies existing under another law or common law.
* * *