Collapse to view only § 13102. Definitions
§ 13101. Transportation policy
(a)In General.—To ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to oversee the modes of transportation and—
* * *
(2)Broker.—The term “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
(3)Carrier.—The term “carrier” means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.
(4)Contract carriage.—The term “contract carriage” means—
(A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and
(B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under section 14101(b).
(5)Control.—The term “control”, when referring to a relationship between persons, includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by—
(A) common directors, officers, stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or
(B) any other means.
(6)Foreign motor carrier.—The term “foreign motor carrier” means a person (including a motor carrier of property but excluding a motor private carrier)—
(A)
(i) that is domiciled in a contiguous foreign country; or
(ii) that is owned or controlled by persons of a contiguous foreign country; and
* * *
(C)Limited service exclusion.—The term does not include a motor carrier when the motor carrier provides transportation of household goods in containers or trailers that are entirely loaded and unloaded by an individual (other than an employee or agent of the motor carrier).
(13)Individual shipper.—The term “individual shipper” means any person who—
(A) is the shipper, consignor, or consignee of a household goods shipment;
(B) is identified as the shipper, consignor, or consignee on the face of the bill of lading;
(C) owns the goods being transported; and
(D) pays his or her own tariff transportation charges.
(14)Motor carrier.—The term “motor carrier” means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.
(15)Motor private carrier.—The term “motor private carrier” means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.
(16)Motor vehicle.—The term “motor vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to street-railway service.
* * *