Collapse to view only § 13102. Definitions
§ 13101. Transportation policy
(a)In General.—To ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to oversee the modes of transportation and—
* * *
(b)Administration To Carry Out Policy.—This part shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy of this section and to promote the public interest.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 853.)
§ 13102. DefinitionsIn this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)Board.—The term “Board” means the Surface Transportation Board.
(2)Broker.—The term “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
(3)Carrier.—The term “carrier” means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.
(4)Contract carriage.—The term “contract carriage” means—
(A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and
(B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under section 14101(b).
(5)Control.—The term “control”, when referring to a relationship between persons, includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by—
(A) common directors, officers, stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or
(B) any other means.
* * *