Collapse to view only § 13102. Definitions
§ 13101. Transportation policy
(a)In General.—To ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to oversee the modes of transportation and—
* * *
(i) provides local transportation for a fare determined (except with respect to transportation to or from airports) primarily on the basis of the distance traveled; and
(ii) does not primarily provide transportation to or from airports.
(23)Transportation.—The term “transportation” includes—
(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.
(24)United states.—The term “United States” means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(25)Vessel.—The term “vessel” means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(26)Water carrier.—The term “water carrier” means a person providing water transportation for compensation.
(27)Over-the-road bus.—The term “over-the-road bus” means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.
* * *