Collapse to view only § 13102. Definitions
§ 13101. Transportation policy
(a)In General.—To ensure the development, coordination, and preservation of a transportation system that meets the transportation needs of the United States, including the United States Postal Service and national defense, it is the policy of the United States Government to oversee the modes of transportation and—
* * *
(4) in overseeing transportation by water carrier, to encourage and promote service and price competition in the noncontiguous domestic trade.
(b)Administration To Carry Out Policy.—This part shall be administered and enforced to carry out the policy of this section and to promote the public interest.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 853.)
§ 13102. DefinitionsIn this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)Board.—The term “Board” means the Surface Transportation Board.
(2)Broker.—The term “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
(3)Carrier.—The term “carrier” means a motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.
(4)Contract carriage.—The term “contract carriage” means—
(A) for transportation provided before January 1, 1996, service provided pursuant to a permit issued under section 10923, as in effect on December 31, 1995; and
(B) for transportation provided after December 31, 1995, service provided under an agreement entered into under section 14101(b).
(5)Control.—The term “control”, when referring to a relationship between persons, includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by—
(A) common directors, officers, stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or
(B) any other means.
* * *
(B) assumes responsibility for the transportation from the place of receipt to the place of destination; and
(C) uses for any part of the transportation a carrier subject to jurisdiction under this subtitle.
The term does not include a person using transportation of an air carrier subject to part A of subtitle VII.
(9)Highway.—The term “highway” means a road, highway, street, and way in a State.
(10)Household goods.—The term “household goods”, as used in connection with transportation, means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling, and similar property if the transportation of such effects or property is—
(A) arranged and paid for by the householder, except such term does not include property moving from a factory or store, other than property that the householder has purchased with the intent to use in his or her dwelling and is transported at the request of, and the transportation charges are paid to the carrier by, the householder; or
(B) arranged and paid for by another party.
(11)Household goods freight forwarder.—The term “household goods freight forwarder” means a freight forwarder of one or more of the following items: household goods, unaccompanied baggage, or used automobiles.
(12)Household goods motor carrier.—
(A)In general.—The term “household goods motor carrier” means a motor carrier that, in the ordinary course of its business of providing transportation of household goods, offers some or all of the following additional services:
* * *
(B) is identified as the shipper, consignor, or consignee on the face of the bill of lading;
(C) owns the goods being transported; and
(D) pays his or her own tariff transportation charges.
(14)Motor carrier.—The term “motor carrier” means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.
(15)Motor private carrier.—The term “motor private carrier” means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.
(16)Motor vehicle.—The term “motor vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on a highway in transportation, or a combination determined by the Secretary, but does not include a vehicle, locomotive, or car operated only on a rail, or a trolley bus operated by electric power from a fixed overhead wire, and providing local passenger transportation similar to street-railway service.
(17)Noncontiguous domestic trade.—The term “noncontiguous domestic trade” means transportation subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 involving traffic originating in or destined to Alaska, Hawaii, or a territory or possession of the United States.
(18)Person.—The term “person”, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a trustee, receiver, assignee, or personal representative of a person.
(19)Pre-arranged ground transportation service.—The term “pre-arranged ground transportation service” means transportation for a passenger (or a group of passengers) that is arranged in advance (or is operated on a regular route or between specified points) and is provided in a motor vehicle with a seating capacity not exceeding 15 passengers (including the driver).
(20)Secretary.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Transportation.
(21)State.—The term “State” means the 50 States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(22)Taxicab service.—The term “taxicab service” means passenger transportation in a motor vehicle having a capacity of not more than 8 passengers (including the driver), not operated on a regular route or between specified places, and that—
(A) is licensed as a taxicab by a State or a local jurisdiction; or
(B) is offered by a person that—
(i) provides local transportation for a fare determined (except with respect to transportation to or from airports) primarily on the basis of the distance traveled; and
(ii) does not primarily provide transportation to or from airports.
(23)Transportation.—The term “transportation” includes—
(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and
(B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.
(24)United states.—The term “United States” means the States of the United States and the District of Columbia.
(25)Vessel.—The term “vessel” means a watercraft or other artificial contrivance that is used, is capable of being used, or is intended to be used, as a means of transportation by water.
(26)Water carrier.—The term “water carrier” means a person providing water transportation for compensation.
(27)Over-the-road bus.—The term “over-the-road bus” means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, § 103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 854; amended Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(27), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3390; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 209(a), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1764; Pub. L. 107–298, § 3(a), Nov. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 2343; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, §§ 4142(a), 4202(b), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1747, 1751; Pub. L. 110–244, title III, § 305(c), June
* * *