Collapse to view only § 41736. Air transportation to noneligible places
§ 41731. Definitions
(a)General.—In this subchapter—
(1) “eligible place” means a place in the United States that—
(A)
(i)(I) was an eligible point under section 419 of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 before (II) received scheduled air transportation at any time after January 1, 1990; and(III) is not listed in Department of Transportation Orders 89–9–37 and 89–12–52 as a place ineligible for compensation under this subchapter; or
* * *
(g)Ending, Suspending, and Reducing Air Transportation.—An air carrier providing air transportation for compensation under this section may end, suspend, or reduce that transportation below the level of transportation established by the Secretary under this section only after giving the Secretary, the affected community, and the State or local government or person paying compensation under this section at least 30 days’ notice before ending, suspending, or reducing the transportation.
(h)Sunset.—
(1)Proposals.—No proposal under subsection (a) may be accepted by the Secretary after the date of enactment of this subsection.
(2)Program.—The Secretary may not provide any compensation under this section after the date that is 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1149; Pub. L. 106–181, title II, § 202, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 91; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, § 453(b), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3348.)
§ 41737. Compensation guidelines, limitations, and claims
(a)Compensation Guidelines.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe guidelines governing the rate of compensation payable under this subchapter. The guidelines shall be used to determine the reasonable amount of compensation required to ensure the continuation of air service or air transportation under this subchapter. The guidelines shall—
(A) provide for a reduction in compensation when an air carrier does not provide service or transportation agreed to be provided;
(B) consider amounts needed by an air carrier to promote public use of the service or transportation for which compensation is being paid;
* * *