Collapse to view only § 42301. Emergency contingency plans
§ 42301. Emergency contingency plans
(a)Submission of Air Carrier and Airport Plans.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section, each of the following air carriers and airport operators shall submit to the Secretary of Transportation for review and approval an emergency contingency plan in accordance with the requirements of this section:
* * *
(A) provide adequate food, potable water, restroom facilities, comfortable cabin temperatures, and access to medical treatment for passengers onboard an aircraft at the airport when the departure of a flight is delayed or the disembarkation of passengers is delayed;
(B) share facilities and make gates available at the airport in an emergency; and
(C) allow passengers to deplane following an excessive tarmac delay in accordance with paragraph (3).
(3)For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), an emergency contingency plan submitted by an air carrier under subsection (a) shall incorporate the following requirements:
(A) A passenger shall have the option to deplane an aircraft and return to the airport terminal when there is an excessive tarmac delay.
(B) The option described in subparagraph (A) shall be offered to a passenger even if a flight in covered air transportation is diverted to a commercial airport other than the originally scheduled airport.
(C) In providing the option described in subparagraph (A), the air carrier shall begin to return the aircraft to a suitable disembarkation point—
(i) in the case of a flight in interstate air transportation, not later than 3 hours after the main aircraft door is closed in preparation for departure; and
(ii) in the case of a flight in foreign air transportation, not later than 4 hours after the main aircraft door is closed in preparation for departure.
(D) Notwithstanding the requirements described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), a passenger shall not have an option to deplane an aircraft and return to the airport terminal in the case of an excessive tarmac delay if—
(i) an air traffic controller with authority over the aircraft advises the pilot in command that permitting a passenger to deplane would significantly disrupt airport operations; or
(ii) the pilot in command determines that permitting a passenger to deplane would jeopardize passenger safety or security.
(c)Airport Plans.—An emergency contingency plan submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a) shall contain a description of how the operator, to the maximum extent practicable, will—
(1) provide for the deplanement of passengers following excessive tarmac delays;
(2) provide for the sharing of facilities and make gates available at the airport in an emergency; and
(3) provide a sterile area following excessive tarmac delays for passengers who have not yet cleared United States Customs and Border Protection.
(d)Updates.—
(1)Air carriers.—An air carrier shall update each emergency contingency plan submitted by the carrier under subsection (a) every 3 years and submit the update to the Secretary for review and approval.
(2)Airports.—An airport operator shall update each emergency contingency plan submitted by the operator under subsection (a) every 5 years and submit the update to the Secretary for review and approval.
(e)Approval.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of the receipt of an emergency contingency plan submitted under subsection (a) or an update submitted under subsection (d), the Secretary shall review and approve or, if necessary, require modifications to the plan or update to ensure that the plan or update will effectively address emergencies and provide for the health and safety of passengers.
(2)Failure to approve or require modifications.—If the Secretary fails to approve or require modifications to a plan or update under paragraph (1) within the timeframe specified in that paragraph, the plan or update shall be deemed to be approved.
(3)Adherence required.—An air carrier or airport operator shall adhere to an emergency contingency plan of the carrier or operator approved under this section.
* * *