Collapse to view only § 42301. Emergency contingency plans
§ 42301. Emergency contingency plans
(a)Submission of Air Carrier and Airport Plans.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section, each of the following air carriers and airport operators shall submit to the Secretary of Transportation for review and approval an emergency contingency plan in accordance with the requirements of this section:
* * *
(g)Public Access.—An air carrier or airport operator required to submit an emergency contingency plan under this section shall ensure public access to the plan after its approval under this section on the Internet Web site of the carrier or operator or by such other means as determined by the Secretary.
(h)Reports.—Not later than 30 days after any flight experiences an excessive tarmac delay, the air carrier responsible for such flight shall submit a written description of the incident and its resolution to the Aviation Consumer Protection Division of the Department of Transportation.
(i)Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)Commercial airport.—The term “commercial airport” means a large hub, medium hub, small hub, or nonhub airport.
(2)Covered air transportation.—The term “covered air transportation” means scheduled or public charter passenger air transportation provided by an air carrier that operates an aircraft that as originally designed has a passenger capacity of 30 or more seats.
(3)Tarmac delay.—The term “tarmac delay” means the period during which passengers are on board an aircraft on the tarmac—
(A) awaiting takeoff after the aircraft doors have been closed or after passengers have been boarded if the passengers have not been advised they are free to deplane; or
(B) awaiting deplaning after the aircraft has landed.
(4)Excessive tarmac delay.—The term “excessive tarmac delay” means a tarmac delay of more than—
(A) 3 hours for a flight in interstate air transportation; or
(B) 4 hours for a flight in foreign air transportation.
(Added Pub. L. 112–95, title IV, § 415(a), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 93; amended Pub. L. 114–190, title II, § 2308(a), (b), July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 648.)
§ 42302. Consumer complaints
(a)In General.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish a consumer complaints toll-free hotline telephone number for the use of passengers in air transportation (including transportation by air ambulance (as defined by the Secretary of Transportation)) and shall take actions to notify the public of—
(1) that telephone number; and
(2) the Internet Web site of the Aviation Consumer Protection Division of the Department of Transportation.
(b)Notice to Passengers on the Internet.—An air carrier or foreign air carrier providing scheduled air transportation using any aircraft that as originally designed has a passenger capacity of 30 or more passenger seats shall include on the Internet Web site of the carrier—
(1) the hotline telephone number established under subsection (a);
(2) the e-mail address, telephone number, and mailing address of the air carrier for the submission of complaints by passengers about air travel service problems; and
(3) the Internet Web site and mailing address of the Aviation Consumer Protection Division of the Department of Transportation for the submission of complaints by passengers about air travel service problems.
(c)Notice to Passengers on Boarding Documentation.—Each air carrier and foreign air carrier shall include the hotline telephone number established under subsection (a) on—
(1) prominently displayed signs of the carrier at the airport ticket counters in the United States where the carrier operates; and
(2) any electronic confirmation of the purchase of a passenger ticket for air transportation issued by the carrier.
(d)Use of New Technologies.—The Secretary shall periodically evaluate the benefits of using mobile phone applications or other widely used technologies to provide new means for air passengers to communicate complaints in addition to the telephone number established under subsection (a) and shall provide such new means as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(e)Air Ambulance Providers.—Each air ambulance provider shall include the hotline telephone number, link to the Internet website established under subsection (a), and contact information for the Aviation Consumer Advocate established under section 425 1
1 See References in Text note below.
on—
(1) any invoice, bill, or other communication provided to a passenger or customer of the provider; and
(2) its Internet Web site, and any related mobile device application.
* * *