Collapse to view only § 42301. Emergency contingency plans
§ 42301. Emergency contingency plans
(a)Submission of Air Carrier and Airport Plans.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this section, each of the following air carriers and airport operators shall submit to the Secretary of Transportation for review and approval an emergency contingency plan in accordance with the requirements of this section:
* * *
(2)Contents.—An emergency contingency plan submitted by an air carrier for an airport under subsection (a) shall contain a description of how the carrier will—
(A) provide adequate food, potable water, restroom facilities, comfortable cabin temperatures, and access to medical treatment for passengers onboard an aircraft at the airport when the departure of a flight is delayed or the disembarkation of passengers is delayed;
(B) share facilities and make gates available at the airport in an emergency; and
(C) allow passengers to deplane following an excessive tarmac delay in accordance with paragraph (3).
(3)For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), an emergency contingency plan submitted by an air carrier under subsection (a) shall incorporate the following requirements:
(A) A passenger shall have the option to deplane an aircraft and return to the airport terminal when there is an excessive tarmac delay.
(B) The option described in subparagraph (A) shall be offered to a passenger even if a flight in covered air transportation is diverted to a commercial airport other than the originally scheduled airport.
(C) In providing the option described in subparagraph (A), the air carrier shall begin to return the aircraft to a suitable disembarkation point—
(i) in the case of a flight in interstate air transportation, not later than 3 hours after the main aircraft door is closed in preparation for departure; and
(ii) in the case of a flight in foreign air transportation, not later than 4 hours after the main aircraft door is closed in preparation for departure.
(D) Notwithstanding the requirements described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C), a passenger shall not have an option to deplane an aircraft and return to the airport terminal in the case of an excessive tarmac delay if—
(i) an air traffic controller with authority over the aircraft advises the pilot in command that permitting a passenger to deplane would significantly disrupt airport operations; or
(ii) the pilot in command determines that permitting a passenger to deplane would jeopardize passenger safety or security.
(c)Airport Plans.—An emergency contingency plan submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a) shall contain a description of how the operator, to the maximum extent practicable, will—
(1) provide for the deplanement of passengers following excessive tarmac delays;
(2) provide for the sharing of facilities and make gates available at the airport in an emergency; and
(3) provide a sterile area following excessive tarmac delays for passengers who have not yet cleared United States Customs and Border Protection.
(d)Updates.—
(1)Air carriers.—An air carrier shall update each emergency contingency plan submitted by the carrier under subsection (a) every 3 years and submit the update to the Secretary for review and approval.
* * *
(1) any invoice, bill, or other communication provided to a passenger or customer of the provider; and
(2) its Internet Web site, and any related mobile device application.
(Added Pub. L. 112–95, title IV, § 415(a), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 95; amended Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, §§ 405, 419(a), 423(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3329, 3336, 3337.)
§ 42303. Use of insecticides in passenger aircraft
(a)Information To Be Provided on the Internet.—The Secretary of Transportation shall establish, and make available to the general public, an Internet Web site that contains a listing of countries that may require an air carrier or foreign air carrier to treat an aircraft passenger cabin with insecticides prior to a flight in foreign air transportation to that country or to apply an aerosol insecticide in an aircraft cabin used for such a flight when the cabin is occupied with passengers.
(b)Required Disclosures.—An air carrier, foreign air carrier, or ticket agent selling, in the United States, a ticket for a flight in foreign air transportation to a country listed on the internet website established under subsection (a) shall—
(1) disclose, on its own internet website or through other means, that the destination country may require the air carrier or foreign air carrier to treat an aircraft passenger cabin with insecticides prior to the flight or to apply an aerosol insecticide in an aircraft cabin used for such a flight when the cabin is occupied with passengers; and
(2) refer the purchaser of the ticket to the internet website established under subsection (a) for additional information.
(Added Pub. L. 112–95, title IV, § 415(a), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 95; amended Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title IV, § 404, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3329.)
§ 42304. Widespread disruptions
(a)General Requirements.—In the event of a widespread disruption, a covered air carrier shall immediately publish, via a prominent link on the air carrier’s public internet website, a clear statement indicating whether, with respect to a passenger of the air carrier whose travel is interrupted as a result of the widespread disruption, the air carrier will—
(1) provide for hotel accommodations;
(2) arrange for ground transportation;
(3) provide meal vouchers;
(4) arrange for air transportation on another air carrier or foreign air carrier to the passenger’s destination; and
(5) provide for sleeping facilities inside the airport terminal.
(b)Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
* * *