Collapse to view only § 44901. Screening passengers and property
§ 44901. Screening passengers and property
(a)In General.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by a
* * *
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Administrator.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
(2)Law enforcement personnel.—The term “law enforcement personnel” means individuals—
(A) authorized to carry and use firearms;
(B) vested with the degree of the police power of arrest the Administrator considers necessary to carry out this section; and
(C) identifiable by appropriate indicia of authority.
(b)Protection Against Violence and Piracy.—The Administrator shall prescribe regulations to protect passengers and property on an aircraft operating in air transportation or intrastate air transportation against an act of criminal violence or aircraft piracy. When prescribing a regulation under this subsection, the Administrator shall—
(1) consult with the Secretary of Transportation, the Attorney General, the heads of other departments, agencies, and instrumentalities of the United States Government, and State and local authorities;
(2) consider whether a proposed regulation is consistent with—
(A) protecting passengers; and
(B) the public interest in promoting air transportation and intrastate air transportation;
(3) to the maximum extent practicable, require a uniform procedure for searching and detaining passengers and property to ensure—
(A) their safety; and
(B) courteous and efficient treatment by an air carrier, an agent or employee of an air carrier, and Government, State, and local law enforcement personnel carrying out this section; and
(4) consider the extent to which a proposed regulation will carry out this section.
(c)Security Programs.—
* * *
(a)In General.—An airport operator may submit to the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration an application to carry out the screening of passengers and property at the airport under section 44901 by personnel of a qualified private screening company pursuant to a contract entered into with the Transportation Security Administration.
(b)Approval of Applications.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of an application submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a), the Administrator shall approve or deny the application.
(2)Standards.—The Administrator shall approve an application submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a) if the Administrator determines that the approval would not compromise security or detrimentally affect the cost-efficiency or the effectiveness of the screening of passengers or property at the airport.
(3)Reports on denials of applications.—
(A)In general.—If the Administrator denies an application submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a), the Administrator shall provide to the airport operator, not later than 60 days following the date of the denial, a written report that sets forth—
(i) the findings that served as the basis for the denial;
(ii) the results of any cost or security analysis conducted in considering the application; and
(iii) recommendations on how the airport operator can address the reasons for the denial.
(B)Submission to congress.—The Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives a copy of any report provided to an airport operator under subparagraph (A).
* * *