Collapse to view only § 44901. Screening passengers and property
§ 44901. Screening passengers and property
(a)In General.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by a
* * *
div. K, title I, §§ 1937(b)(3), 1991(d)(1), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3579, 3627.)
§ 44902. Refusal to transport passengers and property
(a)Mandatory Refusal.—The Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall prescribe regulations requiring an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier to refuse to transport—
(1) a passenger who does not consent to a search under section 44901(a) of this title establishing whether the passenger is carrying unlawfully a dangerous weapon, explosive, or other destructive substance; or
(2) property of a passenger who does not consent to a search of the property establishing whether the property unlawfully contains a dangerous weapon, explosive, or other destructive substance.
(b)Permissive Refusal.—Subject to regulations of the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.
(c)Agreeing to Consent to Search.—An agreement to carry passengers or property in air transportation or intrastate air transportation by an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier is deemed to include an agreement that the passenger or property will not be carried if consent to search the passenger or property for a purpose referred to in this section is not given.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1204; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, § 101(f)(7), (9), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 603; Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, § 1991(d)(2), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3630.)
§ 44903. Air transportation security
(a)Definitions.—In this section:
(1)Administrator.—The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration.
* * *
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1207; Pub. L. 107–71, title I, § 101(f)(1), (7), (9), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 603; Pub. L. 108–458, title IV, § 4001(b), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3712; Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, § 1991(d)(4),
§ 44905. Information about threats to civil aviation
(a)Providing Information.—Under guidelines the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration prescribes, an air carrier, airport operator, ticket agent, or individual employed by an air carrier, airport operator, or ticket agent, receiving information (except a communication directed by the United States Government) about a threat to civil aviation shall provide the information promptly to the Administrator.
(b)Flight Cancellation.—If a decision is made that a particular threat cannot be addressed in a way adequate to ensure, to the extent feasible, the safety of passengers and crew of a particular flight or series of flights, the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration shall cancel the flight or series of flights.
(c)Guidelines on Public Notice.—
(1) The President shall develop guidelines for ensuring that public notice is provided in appropriate cases about threats to civil aviation. The guidelines shall identify officials responsible for—
(A) deciding, on a case-by-case basis, if public notice of a threat is in the best interest of the United States and the traveling public;
(B) ensuring that public notice is provided in a timely and effective way, including the use of a toll-free telephone number; and
(C) canceling the departure of a flight or series of flights under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The guidelines shall provide for consideration of—
(A) the specificity of the threat;
(B) the credibility of intelligence information related to the threat;
(C) the ability to counter the threat effectively;
(D) the protection of intelligence information sources and methods;
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 107–71, title I, § 108(a), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 611; amended Pub. L. 115–254, div. K, title I, § 1937(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3576.)
§ 44920. Screening partnership program
(a)In General.—An airport operator may submit to the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration an application to carry out the screening of passengers and property at the airport under section 44901 by personnel of a qualified private screening company pursuant to a contract entered into with the Transportation Security Administration.
(b)Approval of Applications.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of an application submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a), the Administrator shall approve or deny the application.
(2)Standards.—The Administrator shall approve an application submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a) if the Administrator determines that the approval would not compromise security or detrimentally affect the cost-efficiency or the effectiveness of the screening of passengers or property at the airport.
(3)Reports on denials of applications.—
(A)In general.—If the Administrator denies an application submitted by an airport operator under subsection (a), the Administrator shall provide to the airport operator, not later than 60 days following the date of the denial, a written report that sets forth—
(i) the findings that served as the basis for the denial;
(ii) the results of any cost or security analysis conducted in considering the application; and
(iii) recommendations on how the airport operator can address the reasons for the denial.
(B)Submission to congress.—The Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives a copy of any report provided to an airport operator under subparagraph (A).
* * *