Collapse to view only § 48102. Research and development
§ 48101. Air navigation facilities and equipment
(a)General Authorization of Appropriations.—Not more than a total of the following amounts may be appropriated to the Secretary of Transportation out of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund established under section 9502 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 9502) to acquire, establish, and improve air navigation facilities under section 44502(a)(1)(A) of this title:
* * *
(1) Not more than 10 percent of the net amount authorized for a category of projects and activities in a fiscal year under subsection (a) of this section may be transferred to or from that category in that fiscal year.
(2) The Secretary may transfer more than 10 percent of an authorized amount to or from a category only after—
(A) submitting a written explanation of the proposed transfer to the Committees on Science and Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B) 30 days have passed after the explanation is submitted or each Committee notifies the Secretary in writing that it does not object to the proposed transfer.
(d)Airport Capacity Research and Development.—
(1) Of the amounts made available under subsection (a) of this section, at least $25,000,000 may be appropriated each fiscal year for research and development under section 44505(a) and (c) of this title on preserving and enhancing airport capacity, including research and development on improvements to airport design standards, maintenance, safety, operations, and environmental concerns.
(2) The Administrator shall submit to the Committees on Science and Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report on expenditures made under paragraph (1) of this subsection for each fiscal year. The report shall be submitted not later than 60 days after the end of the fiscal year.
(e)Air Traffic Controller Performance Research.—Necessary amounts may be appropriated to the Secretary out of amounts in the Fund available for research and development to conduct research under section 44506(a) and (b) of this title.
(f)Availability of Amounts.—Amounts appropriated under subsection (a) of this section remain available until expended.
(g)Annual Submission of the National Aviation Research Plan.—The Administrator shall submit the national aviation research plan to Congress no later than the date of submission of the President’s budget request to Congress for that fiscal year, as required under section 44501(c).
(h)Research Grants Program Involving Undergraduate Students.—
(1)Establishment.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a program to utilize undergraduate and technical colleges, including Historically Black Colleges and Universities and Hispanic Serving Institutions, in research on subjects of relevance to the Federal Aviation Administration. Grants may be awarded under this subsection for—
(A) research projects to be carried out at primarily undergraduate institutions and technical colleges;
(B) research projects that combine research at primarily undergraduate institutions and technical colleges with other research supported by the Federal Aviation Administration;
(C) research on future training requirements on projected changes in regulatory requirements for aircraft maintenance and power plant licensees; or
(D) research on the impact of new technologies and procedures, particularly those related to aircraft flight deck and air traffic management functions, on training requirements for pilots and air traffic controllers.
(2)Notice of criteria.—Within 6 months after the date of the enactment of the FAA Research, Engineering, and Development Authorization Act of 1998, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish and publish in the Federal Register criteria for the submittal of proposals for a grant under this subsection, and for the awarding of such grants.
(3)Principal criteria.—The principal criteria for the awarding of grants under this subsection shall be—
(A) the relevance of the proposed research to technical research needs identified by the Federal Aviation Administration;
(B) the scientific and technical merit of the proposed research; and
(C) the potential for participation by undergraduate students in the proposed research.
(4)Competitive, merit-based evaluation.—Grants shall be awarded under this subsection on the basis of evaluation of proposals through a competitive, merit-based process.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1294; Pub. L. 103–305, title III, § 302, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1589; Pub. L. 104–264, title XI, §§ 1102, 1103, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3278; Pub. L. 104–287, § 5(9), (74), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3389, 3396; Pub. L. 105–155, §§ 2, 3, Feb. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 5; Pub. L. 106–181, title IX, § 901, Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 194; Pub. L. 108–176, title VII, §§ 701, 707, Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2574, 2582; Pub. L. 110–330, § 8, Sept. 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 3719; Pub. L. 111–12, § 8, Mar. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 1459; Pub. L. 111–69, § 8, Oct. 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 2056; Pub. L. 111–116, § 8, Dec. 16, 2009, 123 Stat. 3033; Pub. L. 111–153, § 8, Mar. 31, 2010, 124 Stat. 1086; Pub. L. 111–161, § 8, Apr. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1128; Pub. L. 111–197, § 8, July 2, 2010, 124 Stat. 1355; Pub. L. 111–216, title I, § 107, Aug. 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 2350; Pub. L. 112–30, title II, § 208, Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 359; Pub. L. 112–91, § 8, Jan. 31, 2012, 126 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 112–95, title IX, § 901(a), (b), Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 137; Pub. L. 114–55, title I, § 105, Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 114–141, title I, § 105, Mar. 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 324; Pub. L. 114–190, title I, § 1105, July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 618; Pub. L. 115–63, title I, § 106, Sept. 29, 2017, 131 Stat. 1170; Pub. L. 115–141, div. M, title I, § 106, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1047; Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title VII, § 703, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3409; Pub. L. 118–15, div. B, title II, § 2205, Sept. 30, 2023, 137 Stat.
* * *