Collapse to view only § 30166. Inspections, investigations, and records
§ 30161. Judicial review of standards
(a)Filing and Venue.—A person adversely affected by an order prescribing a motor vehicle safety standard under this chapter may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 59 days after the order is issued.
* * *
(B) based on the official’s knowledge, the submission does not—
(i) contain any untrue statement of a material fact; or
(ii) omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made.
(2)Notice.—The certification requirements of this section shall be clearly stated on any request for information under paragraph (1).
(3)Deadline.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Comprehensive Transportation and Consumer Protection Act of 2015, the Secretary shall issue a final rule under paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 969; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(24), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 308(j), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 104–287, § 6(f)(3), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3399; Pub. L. 106–414, § 3(a)–(c), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1800–1802; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, §§ 31209, 31303(a), 31304(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 762, 764; Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, §§ 24109(e), 24112, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1707, 1709;
§ 30167. Disclosure of information by the Secretary of Transportation
(a)Confidentiality of Information.—Information obtained under this chapter related to a confidential matter referred to in section 1905 of title 18 may be disclosed only in the following ways:
(1) to other officers and employees carrying out this chapter.
(2) when relevant to a proceeding under this chapter.
(3) to the public if the confidentiality of the information is preserved.
(4) to the public when the Secretary of Transportation decides that disclosure is necessary to carry out section 30101 of this title.
(b)Defect and Noncompliance Information.—Subject to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall disclose information obtained under this chapter related to a defect or noncompliance that the Secretary decides will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) and 30118–30121 of this title or that is required to be disclosed under section 30118(a) of this title. A requirement to disclose information under this subsection is in addition to the requirements of section 552 of title 5.
(c)Information About Manufacturer’s Increased Costs.—A manufacturer opposing an action of the Secretary under this chapter because of increased cost shall submit to the Secretary information about the increased cost, including the manufacturer’s cost and the cost to retail purchasers, that allows the public and the Secretary to evaluate the manufacturer’s statement. The Secretary shall evaluate the information promptly and, subject to subsection (a) of this section, shall make the information and evaluation available to the public. The Secretary shall publish a notice in the Federal Register that the information is available.
(d)Withholding Information From Congress.—This section does not authorize information to be withheld from a committee of Congress authorized to have the information.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 970.)
[§ 30168. Repealed. Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, § 31204(b)(2)(B), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 760]
§ 30169. Annual reports
(a)General Report.—The Secretary of Transportation shall submit to the President to submit to Congress on July 1 of each year a report on the administration of this chapter for the prior calendar year. The report shall include—
(1) a thorough statistical compilation of accidents and injuries;
(2) motor vehicle safety standards in effect or prescribed under this chapter;
(3) the degree of observance of the standards;
(4) a summary of current research grants and contracts and a description of the problems to be considered under those grants and contracts;
(5) an analysis and evaluation of research activities completed and technological progress achieved;
(6) enforcement actions;
(7) the extent to which technical information was given the scientific community and consumer-oriented information was made available to the public; and
(8) recommendations for legislation needed to promote cooperation among the States in improving traffic safety and strengthening the national traffic safety program.
(b)Report on Importing Motor Vehicles.—Not later than 18 months after regulations are first prescribed under section 2(e)(1)(B) of the Imported Vehicle Safety Compliance Act of 1988, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report of the actions taken to carry out subchapter III of this chapter and the effectiveness of those actions, including any testing by the Secretary under section 30146(c)(2) of this title. After the first report, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress under this subsection not later than July 31 of each year.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 972.)
§ 30170. Criminal Penalties
(a)Criminal Liability for Falsifying or Withholding Information.—
(1)General rule.—A person who violates section 1001 of title 18 with respect to the reporting requirements of section 30166, with the specific intention of misleading the Secretary with respect to motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment safety related defects that have caused death or serious bodily injury to an individual (as defined in section 1365(g)(3) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of title 18), shall be subject to criminal penalties of a fine under title 18, or imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both.
(2)Safe harbor to encourage reporting and for whistle blowers.—
* * *