Collapse to view only § 30166. Inspections, investigations, and records
§ 30161. Judicial review of standards
(a)Filing and Venue.—A person adversely affected by an order prescribing a motor vehicle safety standard under this chapter may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 59 days after the order is issued.
* * *
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 968; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(23), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 106–414, § 5(a), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1803; Pub. L. 109–59, title X, § 10309(c), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, §§ 31203(a), 31304(b), title II, § 32301(c), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 758, 764, 788; Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, § 24110(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1709.)
§ 30166. Inspections, investigations, and records
(a)Definition.—In this section, “motor vehicle accident” means an occurrence associated with the maintenance or operation of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment resulting in personal injury, death, or property damage.
(b)Authority To Inspect and Investigate.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation may conduct an inspection or investigation—
(A) that may be necessary to enforce this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter; or
(B) related to a motor vehicle accident and designed to carry out this chapter.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate with State and local officials to the greatest extent possible in an inspection or investigation under paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection.
(c)Matters That Can Be Inspected and Impoundment.—In carrying out this chapter, an officer or employee designated by the Secretary of Transportation—
(1) at reasonable times, may inspect and copy any record related to this chapter;
(2) on request, may inspect records of a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or rental company to decide whether the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or rental company has complied or is complying with this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter;
(3) at reasonable times, in a reasonable way, and on display of proper credentials and written notice to an owner, operator, or agent in charge, may—
* * *
(A) identifies the make, model, and model year of the affected vehicles;
(B) includes a concise summary of the subject matter of the communication; and
(C) shall be made available by the Secretary to the public on the Internet in a searchable format.
(g)Administrative Authority on Reports, Answers, and Hearings.—
(1) In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation may—
(A) require, by general or special order, any person to file reports or answers to specific questions, including reports or answers under oath; and
(B) conduct hearings, administer oaths, take testimony, and require (by subpena or otherwise) the appearance and testimony of witnesses and the production of records the Secretary considers advisable.
(2) A witness summoned under this subsection is entitled to the same fee and mileage the witness would have been paid in a court of the United States.
(h)Civil Actions To Enforce and Venue.—A civil action to enforce a subpena or order under subsection (g) of this section may be brought in the United States district court for any judicial district in which the proceeding is conducted. The court may punish a failure to obey an order of the court to comply with a subpena or order as a contempt of court.
(i)Governmental Cooperation.—The Secretary of Transportation may request a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government to provide records the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this chapter. The head of the department, agency, or instrumentality shall provide the record on request, may detail personnel on a reimbursable basis, and otherwise shall cooperate with the Secretary. This subsection does not affect a law limiting the authority of a department, agency, or instrumentality to provide information to another department, agency, or instrumentality.
* * *
(2)Reporting of defects, foreign government determination.—Not later than 5 working days after receiving notification that the government of a foreign country has determined that a safety recall or other safety campaign must be conducted in the foreign country on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment that is identical or substantially similar to a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment offered for sale in the United States, the manufacturer of the motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment shall report the determination to the Secretary.
(3)Reporting requirements.—The Secretary shall prescribe the contents of the notification required by this subsection.
(m)Early Warning Reporting Requirements.—
(1)Rulemaking required.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of the Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation (TREAD) Act, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking proceeding to establish early warning reporting requirements for manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment to enhance the Secretary’s ability to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(2)Deadline.—The Secretary shall issue a final rule under paragraph (1) not later than June 30, 2002.
(3)Reporting elements.—
(A)Warranty and claims data.—As part of the final rule promulgated under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall require manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment to report, periodically or upon request by the Secretary, information which is received by the manufacturer derived from foreign and domestic sources to the extent that such information may assist in the identification of defects related to motor vehicle safety in motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in the United States and which concerns—
(i) data on claims submitted to the manufacturer for serious injuries (including death) and aggregate statistical data on property damage from alleged defects in a motor vehicle or in motor vehicle equipment; or
(ii) customer satisfaction campaigns, consumer advisories, recalls, or other activity involving the repair or replacement of motor vehicles or items of motor vehicle equipment.
* * *