Collapse to view only § 30166. Inspections, investigations, and records
§ 30161. Judicial review of standards
(a)Filing and Venue.—A person adversely affected by an order prescribing a motor vehicle safety standard under this chapter may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 59 days after the order is issued.
* * *
(ii) the systems and processes the Secretary will employ or establish to review and utilize such information; and
(iii) the manner and form of reporting such information, including in electronic form.
(B)Information in possession of manufacturer.—The regulations promulgated by the Secretary under paragraph (1) may not require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment to maintain or submit records respecting information not in the possession of the manufacturer.
(C)Disclosure.—None of the information collected pursuant to the final rule promulgated under paragraph (1) shall be disclosed pursuant to section 30167(b) unless the Secretary determines the disclosure of such information will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) and 30118 through 30121.
(D)Burdensome requirements.—In promulgating the final rule under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall not impose requirements unduly burdensome to a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment, taking into account the manufacturer’s cost of complying with such requirements and the Secretary’s ability to use the information sought in a meaningful manner to assist in the identification of defects related to motor vehicle safety.
(5)Periodic review.—As part of the final rule promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1), the Secretary shall specify procedures for the periodic review and update of such rule.
(n)Sale or Lease of Defective or Noncompliant Tire.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall, within 90 days of the date of the enactment of the Transportation Recall Enhancement, Accountability, and Documentation (TREAD) Act, issue a final rule requiring any person who knowingly and willfully sells or leases for use on a motor vehicle a defective tire or a tire which is not compliant with an applicable tire safety standard with actual knowledge that the manufacturer of such tire has notified its dealers of such defect or noncompliance as required under section 30118(c) or as required by an order under section 30118(b) to report such sale or lease to the Secretary.
(2)Defect or noncompliance remedied or order not in effect.—Regulations under paragraph (1) shall not require the reporting described in paragraph (1) where before delivery under a sale or lease of a tire—
(A) the defect or noncompliance of the tire is remedied as required by section 30120; or
(B) notification of the defect or noncompliance is required under section 30118(b) but enforcement of the order is restrained or the order is set aside in a civil action to which section 30121(d) applies.
(o)Corporate Responsibility for Reports.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall promulgate rules requiring a senior official responsible for safety in any company submitting information to the Secretary in response to a request for information in a safety defect or compliance investigation under this chapter to certify that—
(A) the signing official has reviewed the submission; and
(B) based on the official’s knowledge, the submission does not—
(i) contain any untrue statement of a material fact; or
(ii) omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made.
(2)Notice.—The certification requirements of this section shall be clearly stated on any request for information under paragraph (1).
(3)Deadline.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Comprehensive Transportation and Consumer Protection Act of 2015, the Secretary shall issue a final rule under paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 969; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(24), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 308(j), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 104–287, § 6(f)(3), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3399; Pub. L. 106–414, § 3(a)–(c), Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1800–1802; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, §§ 31209, 31303(a), 31304(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 762, 764; Pub. L. 114–94, div. B, title XXIV, §§ 24109(e), 24112, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1707, 1709;
§ 30167. Disclosure of information by the Secretary of Transportation
(a)Confidentiality of Information.—Information obtained under this chapter related to a confidential matter referred to in section 1905 of title 18 may be disclosed only in the following ways:
(1) to other officers and employees carrying out this chapter.
(2) when relevant to a proceeding under this chapter.
(3) to the public if the confidentiality of the information is preserved.
(4) to the public when the Secretary of Transportation decides that disclosure is necessary to carry out section 30101 of this title.
(b)Defect and Noncompliance Information.—Subject to subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall disclose information obtained under this chapter related to a defect or noncompliance that the Secretary decides will assist in carrying out sections 30117(b) and 30118–30121 of this title or that is required to be disclosed under section 30118(a) of this title. A requirement to disclose information under this subsection is in addition to the requirements of section 552 of title 5.
* * *