Collapse to view only § 32304. Passenger motor vehicle country of origin labeling
§ 32301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “crash avoidance” means preventing or mitigating a crash;
(2) “crashworthiness” means the protection a passenger motor vehicle gives its passengers against personal injury or death from a motor vehicle accident; and
* * *
(14) “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(15) “value added in the United States and Canada” means a percentage determined by subtracting the total purchase price of foreign span from the total purchase price, and dividing the remainder by the total purchase price, excluding costs incurred or profits made at the final assembly place and beyond (including advertising, assembly, labor, interest payments, and profits), with the following groupings being used:
(A) engines of same displacement produced at the same plant.
(B) transmissions of the same type produced at the same plant.
(b)Manufacturer Requirement.—
(1) Each manufacturer of a new passenger motor vehicle manufactured after September 30, 1994, and distributed in commerce for sale in the United States, shall establish each year for each model year and cause to be attached in a prominent place on each of those vehicles, at least one label. The label shall contain the following information:
(A) the percentage (by value) of passenger motor vehicle equipment of United States/Canadian origin installed on vehicles in the carline to which that vehicle belongs, identified by the words “U.S./Canadian span”.
(B) the final assembly place for that vehicle by city, State (where appropriate) and country.
(C) if at least 15 percent (by value) of equipment installed on passenger motor vehicles in a carline originated in any country other than the United States and Canada, the names of at least the 2 countries in which the greatest amount (by value) of that equipment originated and the percentage (by value) of the equipment originating in each country.
(D) the country of origin of the engine and the transmission for each vehicle.
(2) At the beginning of each model year, each manufacturer shall establish the percentages required for each carline to be indicated on the label under this subsection. Those percentages are applicable to that carline for the entire model year. A manufacturer may round those percentages to the nearest 5 percent.
(3) A manufacturer complying with the requirement of paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection satisfies the disclosure requirement of section 3(b) of the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232(b)).
(c)Vehicle Content Percentage by Assembly Plant.—A manufacturer may display separately on the label required by subsection (b) the domestic span of a vehicle based on the assembly plant. Such display shall occur after the matter required to be in the label by subsection (b)(1)(A).
(d)Value Added Determination.—If a manufacturer or allied supplier requests information in a timely manner from one or more of its outside suppliers concerning the United States/Canadian span of particular equipment, but does not receive that information despite a good faith effort to obtain it, the manufacturer or allied supplier may make its own good faith value added determinations, subject to the following:
(1) The manufacturer or allied supplier shall make the same value added determinations as would be made by the outside supplier, that is, whether 70 percent or more of the value of equipment is added in the United States and/or Canada.
(2) The manufacturer or allied supplier shall consider the amount of value added and the location in which the value was added for all of the stages that the outside supplier would be required to consider.
(3) The manufacturer or allied supplier may determine that the value added in the United States and/or Canada is 70 percent or more only if it has a good faith basis to make that determination.
* * *