Collapse to view only § 32304. Passenger motor vehicle country of origin labeling
§ 32301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) “crash avoidance” means preventing or mitigating a crash;
(2) “crashworthiness” means the protection a passenger motor vehicle gives its passengers against personal injury or death from a motor vehicle accident; and
* * *
(1) The manufacturer or allied supplier shall make the same value added determinations as would be made by the outside supplier, that is, whether 70 percent or more of the value of equipment is added in the United States and/or Canada.
(2) The manufacturer or allied supplier shall consider the amount of value added and the location in which the value was added for all of the stages that the outside supplier would be required to consider.
(3) The manufacturer or allied supplier may determine that the value added in the United States and/or Canada is 70 percent or more only if it has a good faith basis to make that determination.
(4) A manufacturer and its allied suppliers may, on a combined basis, make value added determinations for no more than 10 percent, by value, of a carline’s total parts span from outside suppliers.
(5) Value added determinations made by a manufacturer or allied supplier under this paragraph shall have the same effect as if they were made by the outside supplier.
(6) This provision does not affect the obligation of outside suppliers to provide the requested information.
(e)Small Parts.—The country of origin of nuts, bolts, clips, screws, pins, braces, gasoline, oil, blackout, phosphate rinse, windshield washer fluid, fasteners, tire assembly fluid, rivets, adhesives, and grommets, of any system, subassembly, or component installed in a vehicle shall be considered to be the country in which such parts were included in the final assembly of such vehicle.
(f)Dealer Requirement.—Each dealer engaged in the sale or distribution of a new passenger motor vehicle manufactured after September 30, 1994, shall cause to be maintained on that vehicle the label required to be attached to that vehicle under subsection (b) of this section.
(g)Form and Content of Label.—The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe by regulation the form and span of the label required under subsection (b) of this section and the manner and location in which the label is attached. The Secretary shall permit a manufacturer to comply with this section by allowing the manufacturer to disclose the information required under subsection (b)(1) on the label required by section 3 of the Automobile Information Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. 1232), on the label required by section 32908 of this title, or on a separate label that is readily visible. A manufacturer may add to the label required under subsection (b) a line stating the country in which vehicle assembly was completed.
(h)Regulations.—In consultation with the Secretaries of Commerce and the Treasury, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out this section, including regulations establishing a procedure to verify the label information required under subsection (b)(1) of this section. Those regulations shall provide the ultimate purchaser of a new passenger motor vehicle with the best and most understandable information possible about the foreign span and United States/Canadian origin of the equipment of the vehicles without imposing costly and unnecessary burdens on the manufacturers. The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe the regulations promptly to provide adequate lead time for each manufacturer to comply with this section. The regulations shall include provisions applicable to outside suppliers and allied suppliers to require those suppliers to certify whether passenger motor vehicle equipment provided by those suppliers is of United States origin, of United States/Canadian origin, or of foreign span and to provide other information the Secretary of Transportation decides is necessary to allow each manufacturer to comply reasonably with this section and to rely on that certification and information.
(i)Preemption.—
(1) When a label span requirement prescribed under this section is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to the span of vehicles covered by a requirement under this section.
(2) A State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe requirements related to the span of passenger motor vehicles obtained for its own use.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1036; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(29), (30), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380; Pub. L. 105–178, title VII, § 7106(d), June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 467.)
§ 32304A. Consumer tire information and standards
(a)Consumer Tire Information.—
(1)In general.—Not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of the Ten-in-Ten Fuel Economy Act, the Secretary of Transportation (referred to in this section as the “Secretary”) shall, after notice and opportunity for comment, promulgate rules establishing a national tire fuel efficiency consumer information program for replacement tires designed for use on motor vehicles to educate consumers about the effect of tires on automobile fuel efficiency, safety, and durability.
(2)Items included in rule.—The rulemaking shall include—
(A) a national tire fuel efficiency rating system for motor vehicle replacement tires to assist consumers in making more educated tire purchasing decisions;
(B) requirements for providing information to consumers, including information at the point of sale and other potential information dissemination methods, including the Internet;
(C) specifications for test methods for manufacturers to use in assessing and rating tires to avoid variation among test equipment and manufacturers; and
(D) a national tire maintenance consumer education program including,1
1 So in original. Probably should be “, including”.
information on tire inflation pressure, alignment, rotation, and tread wear to maximize fuel efficiency, safety, and durability of replacement tires.
* * *