Collapse to view only § 33101. Definitions
§ 33101. DefinitionsIn this chapter—
(1) “chop shop” means a building, lot, facility, or other structure or premise at which at least one person engages in receiving, concealing, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing a passenger motor vehicle or passenger motor vehicle part that has been unlawfully obtained—
* * *
(A) an original major part in or on a completed motor vehicle and customized or modified after manufacture of the vehicle but before the time of its delivery to the first purchaser; or
(B) not installed in or on a motor vehicle at the time of its delivery to the first purchaser and the equitable or legal title to the vehicle has not been transferred to a first purchaser.
(8) “model year” has the same meaning given that term in section 32901(a) of this title.
(9) “new line” means a line introduced into commerce after December 31, 1989.
(10) “passenger motor vehicle” includes a multipurpose passenger vehicle or light duty truck when that vehicle or truck is rated at not more than 6,000 pounds gross vehicle weight.
(11) “vehicle theft prevention standard” means a minimum performance standard for identifying major parts of new motor vehicles and major replacement parts by inscribing or affixing numbers or symbols on those parts.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1076; Pub. L. 103–429, § 6(44), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4383; Pub. L. 104–287, § 6(d)(1)(B), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3399.)
§ 33102. Theft prevention standard for high theft lines
(a)General.—
(1) The Secretary of Transportation by regulation shall prescribe a vehicle theft prevention standard that conforms to the requirements of this chapter. The standard shall apply to—
(A) covered major parts that manufacturers install in passenger motor vehicles in lines designated under section 33104 of this title as high theft lines; and
(B) major replacement parts for the major parts described in clause (A) of this paragraph.
(2) The standard may apply only to—
(A) major parts that manufacturers install in passenger motor vehicles having a model year designation later than the calendar year in which the standard takes effect; and
(B) major replacement parts manufactured after the standard takes effect.
(b)Standard Requirements.—The standard shall be practicable and provide relevant objective criteria.
(c)Limitations on Major Part and Replacement Part Standards.—
(1) For a major part installed by the manufacturer of the motor vehicle, the standard may not require a part to have more than one identification.
(2) For a major replacement part, the standard may not require—
(A) identification of a part not designed as a replacement for a major part required to be identified under the standard; or
(B) the inscribing or affixing of identification except a symbol identifying the manufacturer and a common symbol identifying the part as a major replacement part.
(d)Records and Reports.—This chapter does not authorize the Secretary to require a person to keep records or make reports, except as provided in sections 33104(c), 33106(c), 33108(a), and 33112 1
* * *