Collapse to view only § 20901. Reports
§ 20901. Reports
(a)General Requirements.—Not later than 30 days after the end of each month, a railroad carrier shall file a report with the Secretary of Transportation on all accidents and incidents resulting in injury or death to an individual or damage to equipment or a roadbed arising from the carrier’s operations during the month. The report shall be under oath and shall state the nature, cause, and circumstances of each reported accident or incident. If a railroad carrier assigns human error as a cause, the report shall include, at the option of each employee whose error is alleged, a statement by the employee explaining any factors the employee alleges contributed to the accident or incident.
(b)Monetary Threshold for Reporting.—
(1) In establishing or changing a monetary threshold for the reporting of a railroad accident or incident, the Secretary shall base damage cost calculations only on publicly available information obtained from—
(A) the Bureau of Labor Statistics; or
(B) another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government if the information has been collected through objective, statistically sound survey methods or has been previously subject to a public notice and comment process in a proceeding of a Government department, agency, or instrumentality.
(2) If information is not available as provided in paragraph (1)(A) or (B) of this subsection, the Secretary may use any other source to obtain the information. However, use of the information shall be subject to public notice and an opportunity for written comment.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 886.)
§ 20902. Investigations
(a)General Authority.—The Secretary of Transportation, or an impartial investigator authorized by the Secretary, may investigate—
(1) an accident or incident resulting in serious injury to an individual or to railroad property, occurring on the railroad line of a railroad carrier; and
(2) an accident or incident reported under section 20505 of this title.
(b)Other Duties and Powers.—In carrying out an investigation, the Secretary or authorized investigator may subpoena witnesses, require the production of records, exhibits, and other evidence, administer oaths, and take testimony. If the accident or incident is investigated by a commission of the State in which it occurred, the Secretary, if convenient, shall carry out the investigation at the same time as, and in coordination with, the commission’s investigation. The railroad carrier on whose railroad line the accident or incident occurred shall provide reasonable facilities to the Secretary for the investigation.
(c)Reports.—When in the public interest, the Secretary shall make a report of the investigation, stating the cause of the accident or incident and making recommendations the Secretary considers appropriate. The Secretary shall publish the report in a way the Secretary considers appropriate.
(d)Gathering Information and Technical Expertise.—
(1)In general.—The Secretary shall create a standard process for investigators to use during accident and incident investigations conducted under this section for determining when it is appropriate and the appropriate method for—
(A) gathering information about an accident or incident under investigation from railroad carriers, contractors or employees of railroad carriers or representatives of employees of railroad carriers, and others, as determined relevant by the Secretary; and
(B) consulting with railroad carriers, contractors or employees of railroad carriers or representatives of employees of railroad carriers, and others, as determined relevant by the Secretary, for technical expertise on the facts of the accident or incident under investigation.
(2)Confidentiality.—In developing the process required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall factor in ways to maintain the confidentiality of any entity identified under paragraph (1) if—
(A) such entity requests confidentiality;
(B) such entity was not involved in the accident or incident; and
(C) maintaining such entity’s confidentiality does not adversely affect an investigation of the Federal Railroad Administration.
(3)Applicability.—This subsection shall not apply to any investigation carried out by the National Transportation Safety Board.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 117–58, div. B, title II, § 22417, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 748.)
§ 20903. Reports not evidence in civil actions for damages
No part of an accident or incident report filed by a railroad carrier under section 20901 of this title or made by the Secretary of Transportation under section 20902 of this title may be used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 887.)