Collapse to view only § 1544. Congressional action
§ 1541. Purpose and policy
(a) Congressional declaration
(b) Congressional legislative power under necessary and proper clause
(c) Presidential executive power as Commander-in-Chief; limitation
* * *
The President in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and after every such introduction shall consult regularly with the Congress until United States Armed Forces are no longer engaged in hostilities or have been removed from such situations.
(Pub. L. 93–148, § 3, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 555.)
§ 1543. Reporting requirement
(a) Written report; time of submission; circumstances necessitating submission; information reported
In the absence of a declaration of war, in any case in which United States Armed Forces are introduced—
(1) into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances;
(2) into the territory, airspace or waters of a foreign nation, while equipped for combat, except for deployments which relate solely to supply, replacement, repair, or training of such forces; or
(3) in numbers which substantially enlarge United States Armed Forces equipped for combat already located in a foreign nation;
the President shall submit within 48 hours to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate a report, in writing, setting forth—
(A) the circumstances necessitating the introduction of United States Armed Forces;
(B) the constitutional and legislative authority under which such introduction took place; and
(C) the estimated scope and duration of the hostilities or involvement.
(b) Other information reported
(c) Periodic reports; semiannual requirement
(Pub. L. 93–148, § 4, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 555.)
* * *
§ 1546. Congressional priority procedures for concurrent resolution
(a) Referral to Congressional committee; single report
(b) Pending business; vote
(c) Referral to other House committee
(d) Disagreement between Houses
(Pub. L. 93–148, § 7, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 557.)
§ 1546a. Expedited procedures for certain joint resolutions and bills
Any joint resolution or bill introduced in either House which requires the removal of United States Armed Forces engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States, its possessions and territories, without a declaration of war or specific statutory authorization shall be considered in accordance with the procedures of section 601(b) of the International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976, except that any such resolution or bill shall be amendable. If such a joint resolution or bill should be vetoed by the President, the time for debate in consideration of the veto message on such measure shall be limited to twenty hours in the Senate and in the House shall be determined in accordance with the Rules of the House.
(Pub. L. 98–164, title X, § 1013, Nov. 22, 1983, 97 Stat. 1062.)
§ 1547. Interpretation of joint resolution
(a) Inferences from any law or treaty
Authority to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations wherein involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances shall not be inferred—
* * *