Collapse to view only § 2011. CIARDS system
§ 2011. CIARDS system
(a) In general
(1) Establishment of system
(2) DCI regulations
(b) Administration of system
(c) Finality of decisions of DCI
(Pub. L. 88–643, title II, § 201, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VIII, § 802, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3201; amended Pub. L. 103–178, title II, § 202(a)(2), Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2026; Pub. L. 105–272, title IV, § 403(b), Oct. 20, 1998, 112 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1072(c), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3693.)
§ 2012. Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability Fund
The Director shall maintain the fund in the Treasury known as the “Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability Fund” (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the “fund”), originally created pursuant to title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees.
(Pub. L. 88–643, title II, § 202, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VIII, § 802, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3201.)
§ 2013. Participants in CIARDS system
(a) Designation of participants
(b) Qualifying service
Designation of employees under this section may be made only from among employees of the Agency who have completed at least 5 years of qualifying service. For purposes of this chapter, qualifying service is service performed by an Agency employee in carrying out duties that are determined by the Director—
(1) to be in support of intelligence activities abroad hazardous to life or health; or
(2) to be so specialized because of security requirements as to be clearly distinguishable from normal government employment.
(c) Election of employee to be participant
(1) Permanence of election
(2) Irrevocability of election
(3) Election not subject to approval
(Pub. L. 88–643, title II, § 203, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VIII, § 802, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3202; amended Pub. L. 113–126, title II, § 202(a), July 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 1394.)
§ 2014. Annuitants
Persons who are annuitants under the system are—
(1) those persons who, on the basis of their service in the Agency, have met all requirements for an annuity under this subchapter or any other Act and are receiving an annuity from the fund; and
(2) those persons who, on the basis of someone else’s service, meet all the requirements under this subchapter or any other Act for an annuity payable from the fund.
(Pub. L. 88–643, title II, § 204, as added Pub. L. 102–496, title VIII, § 802, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3202.)