Collapse to view only § 3033. Inspector General of the Intelligence Community
§ 3021. National Security Council
(a) National Security Council
There is a council known as the National Security Council (in this section referred to as the “Council”).
* * *
(2) The staff of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence under paragraph (1) shall include the staff of the Office of the Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management that is transferred to the Office of the Director of National Intelligence under section 1091 of the National Security Intelligence Reform Act of 2004.
(e) Temporary filling of vacancies
With respect to filling temporarily a vacancy in an office within the Office of the Director of National Intelligence (other than that of the Director of National Intelligence), section 3345(a)(3) of title 5 may be applied—
(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by substituting “an element of the intelligence community, as that term is defined in section 3(4) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401a(4)),” 2
2 See References in Text note below.
for “such Executive agency”; and
(2) in subparagraph (A), by substituting “the intelligence community” for “such agency”.
(f) Location of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence
The headquarters of the Office of the Director of National Intelligence may be located in the Washington metropolitan region, as that term is defined in section 8301 of title 40.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, § 103, as added Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1011(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3655; amended Pub. L. 111–259, title IV, §§ 403, 407(b), title VIII, § 804(3), Oct. 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 2709, 2721, 2747; Pub. L. 112–87, title IV, § 405, Jan. 3, 2012, 125 Stat. 1888; Pub. L. 115–31, div. N, title IV, § 401(d), May 5, 2017, 131 Stat. 818.)
§ 3026. Deputy Directors of National Intelligence
(a) Principal Deputy Director of National Intelligence
* * *
(A) The Inspector General shall, subject to the limitations in subsection (f), make such investigations and reports relating to the administration of the programs and activities within the authorities and responsibilities of the Director as are, in the judgment of the Inspector General, necessary or desirable.
(B) The Inspector General shall have access to any employee, or any employee of a contractor, of any element of the intelligence community needed for the performance of the duties of the Inspector General.
(C) The Inspector General shall have direct access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other materials that relate to the programs and activities with respect to which the Inspector General has responsibilities under this section.
(D) The level of classification or compartmentation of information shall not, in and of itself, provide a sufficient rationale for denying the Inspector General access to any materials under subparagraph (C).
(E) The Director, or on the recommendation of the Director, another appropriate official of the intelligence community, shall take appropriate administrative actions against an employee, or an employee of a contractor, of an element of the intelligence community that fails to cooperate with the Inspector General. Such administrative action may include loss of employment or the termination of an existing contractual relationship.
* * *
(iii) a matter requires a report by the Inspector General to the Department of Justice on possible criminal conduct by a current or former official described in clause (ii);
(iv) the Inspector General receives notice from the Department of Justice declining or approving prosecution of possible criminal conduct of any current or former official described in clause (ii); or
(v) the Inspector General, after exhausting all possible alternatives, is unable to obtain significant documentary information in the course of an investigation, inspection, audit, or review,
the Inspector General shall immediately notify, and submit a report to, the congressional intelligence committees on such matter.
(B) The Inspector General shall submit to the committees of the Senate and of the House of Representatives with jurisdiction over a department of the United States Government any portion of each report under subparagraph (A) that involves an investigation, inspection, audit, or review carried out by the Inspector General focused on any current or former official of a component of such department simultaneously with submission of the report to the congressional intelligence committees.
(4) The Director shall submit to the congressional intelligence committees any report or findings and recommendations of an investigation, inspection, audit, or review conducted by the office which has been requested by the Chairman or Vice Chairman or ranking minority member of either committee.
(5)
* * *