Collapse to view only § 3033. Inspector General of the Intelligence Community
§ 3021. National Security Council
(a) National Security Council
There is a council known as the National Security Council (in this section referred to as the “Council”).
* * *
(3) to provide a means for keeping the Director of National Intelligence fully and currently informed about—
(A) problems and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs and activities within the responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence; and
(B) the necessity for, and the progress of, corrective actions; and
(4) in the manner prescribed by this section, to ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept similarly informed of—
(A) significant problems and deficiencies relating to programs and activities within the responsibility and authority of the Director of National Intelligence; and
(B) the necessity for, and the progress of, corrective actions.
(c) Inspector General of the Intelligence Community
(1) There is an Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, who shall be the head of the Office of the Inspector General of the Intelligence Community, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(2) The nomination of an individual for appointment as Inspector General shall be made—
(A) without regard to political affiliation;
(B) on the basis of integrity, compliance with security standards of the intelligence community, and prior experience in the field of intelligence or national security; and
(C) on the basis of demonstrated ability in accounting, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations.
* * *
(E) The Director, or on the recommendation of the Director, another appropriate official of the intelligence community, shall take appropriate administrative actions against an employee, or an employee of a contractor, of an element of the intelligence community that fails to cooperate with the Inspector General. Such administrative action may include loss of employment or the termination of an existing contractual relationship.
(3) The Inspector General is authorized to receive and investigate, pursuant to subsection (h), complaints or information from any person concerning the existence of an activity within the authorities and responsibilities of the Director of National Intelligence constituting a violation of laws, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety. Once such complaint or information has been received from an employee of the intelligence community—
(A) the Inspector General shall not disclose the identity of the employee without the consent of the employee, unless the Inspector General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable during the course of the investigation or the disclosure is made to an official of the Department of Justice responsible for determining whether a prosecution should be undertaken, and this provision shall qualify as a withholding statute pursuant to subsection (b)(3) of section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the “Freedom of Information Act”); and
(B) no action constituting a reprisal, or threat of reprisal, for making such complaint or disclosing such information to the Inspector General may be taken by any employee in a position to take such actions, unless the complaint was made or the information was disclosed with the knowledge that it was false or with willful disregard for its truth or falsity.
* * *
(E) The Inspector General shall notify an employee who reports a complaint or information to the Inspector General under this paragraph of each action taken under this paragraph with respect to the complaint or information. Such notice shall be provided not later than 3 days after any such action is taken.
(F) An action taken by the Director or the Inspector General under this paragraph shall not be subject to judicial review.
(G)
(i) In this paragraph, the term “urgent concern” means any of the following:(I) A serious or flagrant problem, abuse, violation of law or Executive order, or deficiency relating to the funding, administration, or operation of an intelligence activity of the Federal Government that is—(aa) a matter of national security; and(bb) not a difference of opinion concerning public policy matters.(II) A false statement to Congress, or a willful withholding from Congress, on an issue of material fact relating to the funding, administration, or operation of an intelligence activity.(III) An action, including a personnel action described in section 2302(a)(2)(A) of title 5, constituting reprisal or threat of reprisal prohibited under subsection (g)(3)(B) of this section in response to an employee’s reporting an urgent concern in accordance with this paragraph.
(ii)
(H) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the protections afforded to an employee under section 3517(d) of this title or section 416 of title 5.
* * *